Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining _____
(a) bauxite
(b) gypsum
(c) kankar
(d) lime stone

Q2. Compensating errors in chaining are _______.
(a) Proportional to the length of the line
(b) Proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(c) Inversely proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(d) Inversely proportional to the length of the line

Q3. A relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum is called ______.
(a) bench mark
(b) datum point
(c) reduced level
(d) reference point

Q4. The permissible stress, to which a structural member can be subjected to, is known as ________.
(a) bearing stress
(b) working stress
(c) tensile stress
(d) compressive stress

Q5. Diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the diameter of the rivet by _______.
(a) 1.0 mm for rivet diameter upto 12 mm
(b)1.5 mm for rivet diameter exceeding 25 mm
(c) 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
(d) none of these

Q6. For the design of a simply supported T-beam the ratio of the effective span to the overall depth of the beam is limited to _______.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 25

Q7. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of ______.
(a) reducing the cost of construction
(b) providing insulation against heat
(c) increasing the bearing area
(d) ornamental look

Q8. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section is _____.
(a) 1
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Q9. To avoid an interruption in the flow of a siphon, an air vessel is provided ______.
(a) at the inlet
(b) at the outlet
(c) at the summit
(d) at any point between the inlet and outlet

Q10. The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material is known ______.
(a) Yield ratio
(b) Hooke’s ratio
(c) Poisson’s ratio
(d) Plastic ratio

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plaster is made by heating gypsum (CaSO4.2H2O) powder, thus converting it to calcium sulphate hemihydrate (CaSO4.2H2O). The hemihydrate is also known as stucco or Plaster of Paris.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Compensating errors in chaining are Proportional to the square root of the length of the line. Compensating errors may be positive or negative depends on the least square method.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A benchmark is a point of reference by which something can be measure. In surveying, a “bench mark” (two words) is a post or other permanent mark established at a known elevation that is used as the basis for measuring the elevation of other topographical points.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the actual, the material is not subjected up to ultimate stress but only up to a fraction of ultimate stress. This stress is known as working stress. This stress is also known as allowable stress or permissible stress.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the nominal diameter of the rivet by 1.5mm of rivets less than or equal to 25mm diameter and by 2mm for diameter exceeding 25mm.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the effective span to the overall depth (L/d) ratio for-
(i) simply supported = 20
(ii) Continuous slab = 26
(iii) Cantilever slab = 7

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The air present in the hollow area of these bricks make them thermal insulators. They keep the interiors cool in summer and warm in winter especially the ‘clay hollow bricks’. They also provide more sound insulation as compared to solid bricks.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 4/3 in circular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in rectangular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in triangular cross-section.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A syphon is a long bent pipe used to connect two reservoirs at different levels intervened by a high ridge. The highest point of the syphon is called the summit. An air vessel is provided at the summit in order to avoid interruption in the flow.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poisson’s ratio is the ratio of transverse contraction strain to longitudinal extension strain in the direction of stretching force. Tensile deformation is considered positive and compressive deformation is considered negative.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to the limit state method, neutral axis is said to be critical when:
(a) All of the above
(b) Strain in steel reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in concrete
(c) Strain in steel and strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously
(d) Strain in concrete reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in steel

Q2. Modular ratio is denoted by:
(a) m=280/(3σ_cbc )
(b) m=280/(5σ_cbc )
(c) m=2800/(3σ_cbc )
(d) m=300/(3σ_cbc )

Q3. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m

Q4. Evapo-transpiration of water by a crop means water consumed by
(a) Evaporation only
(b) Conveyance loss and evaporation
(c) Transpiration and conveyance loss
(d) Transpiration and evaporation

Q5. In water treatment process the chemical used for defluorination is
(a) alum
(b) lime
(c) potassium permanganate
(d) sodium aluminate

Q6. In an experiment it found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. This poisson’s ratio is.
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q7. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between
(a) 5 to 10%
(b) 20 to 30%
(c) 50 to 0%
(d) 70 to 80%

Q8. Which type of lens is used in internal focusing telescope?
(a) concave lens
(b) convex lens
(c) Negative lens
(d) Both concave lens and convex lens

Q9. For a beam, the term M/EI is:
(a) Stress
(b) Rigidity
(c) Curvature
(d) Shear force

Q10. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. when strain in steel & strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously then Neutral axis is said to be critical (Balance section).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=280/(3σ_cbc ))
σ_cbc = Permissible stress in concrete in bending compression.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evapotranspiration is a combine process of evaporation and plant transpiration.
Evapotranspiration is measured by-

  • Field plot
  • Lysimeter
  • Penman’s equation
  • Blaney-criddle equation

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. For defluoridation activated alumina and bone char can be used. In Nalgonda technique alum is added to lime or soda mixed water. Lime or soda ensure adequate alkalinity. This technique involves precipitation, settling and filtration.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that, μ=(3K-2G)/(6K+2G)
But here, K = G,
∴ μ=(3-2)/(6+2)=1/8 = 0.125

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Percentage of various ingredient in a good brick earth is as follow

S. no. Raw Material Function
1. Silica (50-60)% Imparts strength, hardness and uniform shape and size.
2. Alumina (20-30) % Imparts plasticity to brick.
3. Lime (<5%) Help in fusion of materials and binding particles together.
4. Iron oxide

(5-6%)

Provide red colour and improves impermeability and durability.
5. Magnesia(<1%) Imparts yellow tint to bricks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. concave lens is used in internal focusing type telescope.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. By Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
M/EI=1/R
Curvature = 1/R

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between-
(a) Rate of shear strain & temperature
(b) Shear stress & rate of shear strain
(c) Pressure, velocity & temperature
(d) Shear stress & velocity

Q2. The relation between duty ‘D’ in hect/m³/sec. delta ‘Δ’ in m and base period ‘B’ in days is
(a) Δ = 8.64 D/B
(b) B = 8.64 Δ/D
(c) D = 8.64 Δ/B
(d) Δ = 8.64 B/D

Q3. A type of valve which provided at the corner of roads to control the flow of water at the cross section of the distribution system is called?
(a) Safety valve
(b) Scour valve
(c) Sluice valve
(d) check valve

Q4. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as ________.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q5. The angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is given by
(a) 45° + ϕ’
(b) 45° +(ϕ’)/2
(c) 45° – (ϕ’)/2
(d) 45° – ϕ’

Q6. In the coefficient of passive earth pressure is 1/3 then the coefficient of active earth pressure is:
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 3/2
(d) 3

Q7. ____________ is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers.
(a) Convective precipitation
(b) Orographic precipitation
(c) Cyclonic precipitation
(d) Hydrography precipitation

Q8. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q9. The most economical section of a lined canal is :
(a) a rectangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(b) a triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(c) trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges
(d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. IAQ means –
(a) Indoor Air Quality
(b) Interior Airconditioning Quality
(c) Indoor Air Quantity
(d) Interior Architectural Quality

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s law states that the shear stress is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain for Newtonian fluid.
τ α dv/dy
▭(τ=μ.dv/dy)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relation between Duty (in hect./m³/sec or ha/cumecs) and Delta ∆ (in m.) is given by
∆=8.64 B/D
B= Base period (in days)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sluice value or gate value are provided at the corner of roads which control and regulate the flow of water at the cross-section of the distribution system.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is
[45+ϕ/2]

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(K_p=1/3)
K_a= ?
K_a.K_p=1
K_a×1/3=1
▭(K_a=3)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Orographic precipitation is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers like mountains.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most economical section of a lined canal is
A triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges.
Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAQ means indoor air quality. It gives the information about quality of air around buildings and structures.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 21 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following instrument is not used for plane table survey?
(a) Plumb bob
(b) Theodolite
(c) Spirit level
(d) Alidade

Q2. Which of the following quality of timber can improved using Abel’s process?
(a) Durability
(b) Fire Resistance
(c) chemical resistance
(d) Strength

Q3. When the liquid limit of a soil is less than the plastic limit, then the plasticity index is reported as
(a) Negative
(b) Zero
(c) 1
(d) Non-plastic (NP)

Q4. The population forecasting method which that is based on the assumption that the percentage increase in population from one decade to the other decade remains constant is called…………
(a) incremental increase
(b) geometrical increase
(c) arithmetical increase
(d) decrease rate of growth

Q5. If the degree of saturation of a partially saturated soil is 60% then air content of the soil is
(a) 40%
(b) 60%
(c) 80%
(d) 100%

Q6. Gradually varied flow is
(a) Steady uniform
(b) non-steady non-uniform
(c) non-steady uniform
(d) steady non-uniform

Q7. Every 20 m chain should be accurate to within _________
(a) ± 2 mm
(b) ± 5 mm
(c) ± 8 mm
(d) None of the above

Q8. Lacey’s silt factor for medium silt whose average gain size is 0.25 mm, is likely to be:
(a) 0.66
(b) 0.77
(c) 0.88
(d) 0.99

Q9. Minimum diameter of a longitudinal reinforcement in a RCC column as per IS codal provisions shall be:
(a) 16 mm
(b) 12 mm
(c) 10 mm
(d) 8 mm

Q10. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plane table survey instruments –
(i) Plane table board
(ii) Alidade
(iii) Plumb bob & plumb fork
(iv) Compass
(v) Spirit level
(vi) Chain
(vii) Ranging rod
(viii) Tripod
(ix) Drawing sheet

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Timber surface is coated with solution of sodium silicate (Na_2 SiO_3 ) which increase the resistance against fire. This process is called sir Abel’s process.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plasticity index (I.P.) = Liquid limit – Plastic limit
▭(I.P.=W_L-W_P )
→ When W_L is less then W_p then plastic index equal to zero.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geometric increase method: – in this method the rate of growth of population is assumed to be constant.
▭(P_n=P_o (1+r/100)^n )
Where P_n = population after n no. of decades
r = rate of growth
P_o = Initial population
N = no. of decades

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. degree of saturation (S) = 60%
Air content (a_c ) = ?
S+a_c=1
0.6 + a_c = 1
▭(a_c=0.40 )

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gradually varied flow is steady non-uniform flow with the condition that depth will be constant because there is no change in velocity with respect to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum tolerance for 20 m chain ± 5 mm & for 30 m chain ± 8 mm.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, dmm = 0.25 mm
Lacey’s silt factor (f) = 1.76 √dmm
= 1.76 √0.25
= 0.88

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. in column minimum diameter for longitudinal reinforcement is 12mm. for Transverse reinforcement minimum diameter is 6 mm.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 14 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following trees yields hard wood?
(a) deodar
(b) chir
(c) sheesham
(d) pine

Q2. Superplasticizers or super water-reducers
(a) result in greatly increased workability
(b) result in decreased tendency to segregate
(c) facilitate production of flowing concrete
(d) All of the above

Q3. The cement used in construction of docks and harbours is
(a) blast-furnace slag cement
(b) water proof cement
(c) hydrophobic cement
(d) sulphate-resisting Portland cement

Q4. The main function of a fish plate is
(a) to join the two rails together
(b) to join rails with the sleeper
(c) to allow rail to expand and contract freely
(d) None of the above

Q5. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have
(a) equal radii and equal widths of pavement
(b) equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve
(c) equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exist curve
(d) different radii and different width of pavement

Q6. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in a beam as
(a) longitudinal bars
(b) bent up bars and vertical stirrups
(c) helical reinforcement
(d) 90° bend at the bend of main bar

Q7. The bond strength of concrete increases with:
(a) The quantity of steel
(b) The tensile strength of steel
(c) The grade of concrete
(d) the quantity of concrete

Q8. Removal of iron from water may be done
(a) by oxidation with Cl_2
(b) by oxidation with Br_2
(c) by oxidation with potassium permagnate
(d) both (a) and (c)

Q9. If the porosity of a soil sample is 40%, void ratio for this sample is
(a) 0.50
(b) 0.40
(c) 0.67
(d) None of these

Q10. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square meters……………
(a) Root slabs
(b) Floors
(c) D. P. C.
(d) All options are correct

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The deciduous or broad leaf trees have flat bread leves. These thres yield hard woods which are generally close grained, strong, heavy dark coloured. The examples of such trees ae teak, mahogany, sheesham, oak, etc.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. They increase the workability of green or fresh concrete to have higher flowability without increasing the water content which results in faster rate of concrete placement, easy of placement in relatively poorly accessible locations without vibration, good shutter finish for highly reinforcement concrete members, and reduction in cement content. Super plasticisers, high-range water-reducing admixtures, are a class of plasticisers which have fewer deleterious effects. Advantages of water reduction in hardened state of concrete are increased strength, density, durability, volume stability, abrasion resistance, reduced permeability and cracking.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Portland cement with low C_3 A and C_4 AF contents is very effective against sulphate attack, such cement is called sulphate resisting cement. The use of sulphate resisting cement is recommended for concretes to be used in marine environment foundations in chemically aggressive soils.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The rails are to be connected at their ends. This is achieved by means of a pair of fish plates per rail. The holes are drilled through the plates and the web of rails and then the fish bolts and nuts are provided in these holes.
When the bolts and nuts are tightened up, the rails are joined together and a continuous track is formed.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vehicles leaving the rotary would accelerate to the speed of the radiating roads and hence the exit curves should be of larger radii than entry curves. Hence the pavement width at entrance curve will be higher than at exit curve as the radius of the former is less than the latter.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in the form of-
Vertical stirrups
Inclined stirrups
Bent up bars.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. bond strength of concrete depends on-
Chemical adhesion
Frictional resistance
Mechanical resistance
→ if grade of concrete increases then friction b/w concrete & steel increases.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. When iron and manganese are present in combination with organic matter, it becomes difficult to break the bond between them and to cause their removal. However, when once this bond is broken, they can be removed as above. This bond may be removed either by adding lime, and thereby increasing the pH value of water to about 8.5 to 9; or by adding chlorine or potassium permanganate.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. e=n/(1-n)=0.40/(1-0.40)=0.67

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Root slabs, floors, D.P.C, form work are measured in terms of m².

Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In the limiting case of overturning while traversing a simple circular curve by a vehicle,
pressure below
(a) outer wheels will be zero
(b) outer wheels will be maximum
(c) outer and inner wheels will be same
(d) inner wheels will be maximum

Q2. A flow through an expanding tube at a constant rate is called
(a) steady uniform flow
(b) steady nonuniform flow
(c) unsteady uniform flow
(d) unsteady nonuniform flow

Q3. In a rectangular open channel for the critical flow across at 2m depth of flow the specific energy at this depth will be
(a) 1m
(b) 2m
(c) 3m
(d) 4m

Q4.Iron and manganese can be removed from waters, by
(a) boiling
(b) aeration followed by coagulation
(c) chlorination
(d) activated carbon addition

Q5. The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is known as:
(a) Kneading
(b) Moulding
(c) pugging
(d) drying

Q6. The error due to bad ranging is:
(a) cumulative (+ve)
(b) cumulative (–ve)
(c) compensating
(d) emulative (+ve or –ve)

Q7. The main ingredients of Portland cement are :
(a) Lime & Silica
(b) Lime & alumina
(c) Silica and Alumina
(d) Lime and iron

Q8. A solid metal bar of uniform diameter D and length L is hung vertically from a ceiling. If the density of the material of the bar is P and the modulus of elasticity is E, then the total elongation of the bar due to its own weight is
(a) PL/2E
(b) PL²/2E
(c) PE/2L
(d) PE/2L²

Q9. Leaching is process
(a) By which alkali salts present in the soil are dissolved and drained away
(b) by which alkali salts in soil come up with water
(c) of draining excess water of irrigation
(d) which controls water-logging

Q10. On analysis of particle size distribution of a soil it is found that D10 = 0.1 mm, D30 = 0.3 mm & D60 = 0.8 mm. What will be the uniformity coefficient for the given soil:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol: If the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, the pressure on the outer wheels will be higher due to the centrifugal force acting outwards and hence the reaction R_B at the outer wheel would be higher. When the limiting equilibrium condition for overturning occurs the pressure at the inner wheels becomes equal to zero and pressure at outer wheels will be maximum.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flow of liquid through a long pipe of constant diameter at a constant rate is steady uniform flow; flow of liquid through a long pipe line of constant diameter, at either increasing or decreasing rate is unsteady-uniform flow of; flow of liquid through a tapering pipe at a constant rate is steady-non-uniform flow and flow through a tapering pipe at either increasing or decreasing rat is unsteady-non-uniform flow.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, yc = 2m
Specific energy at critical condition
EC = 3/2× yc
EC =3/2×2=3m

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The iron and manganese may be present in water either in combination with organic matter or without such combination. When present without combination with organic matter, they can be easily removed by aeration, followed by coagulation, sedimentation and filtration. During aeration, the soluble ferrous and manganous compounds present in the water may get oxidized into insoluble ferric and manganic compounds, which can be sedimented out easily.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kneading of brick earth occurs after clay has been weathered, and blended, and it is the last step in the preparation of brick earth before moulding into shape. It is the process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error due to bad ranging is cumulative positive. These errors are liable to occur in the same direction and tend to accumulate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Composition of ordinary Portland cement:
Lime → 62 – 67%
Silica → 17 – 25%
And other ingredients are Alumina ,Calcium sulphate ,Iron Oxide ,Magnesia ,Sulphur ,Alkalies.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The elongation of bar due to its own weight (w) is
∆=WL/2AE
Now W = PAL
∴ ∆ =PL²/2E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaching is the process in which land is flooded with adequate depth of water. The alkali salts present in soil, get dissolved with this water, which percolate down to join the water table or are drained away by sub-surface drains.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cu = D_60/D_10 = 0.8/0.1 = 8

Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.

(a) Bingham plastic fluid

(b) Pseudo plastic fluid

(c) dilatant fluid

(d) Newtonian fluid

 

Q2. The optimum depth of kor watering for wheat crop, is

(a) 13.5 cm

(b) 17.5 cm

(c) 19.5 cm

(d) 2.5 cm

 

Q3. A fine grained soil has:

(a) Low permeability and high compressibility

(b) High permeability and low compressibility

(c) Low permeability and low compressibility

(d) High permeability and high compressibility

 

Q4. Which one of the following does not belong to exogenous tree?

(a) Deodar

(b) Pine

(c) Mahogany

(d) Bamboo

 

Q5. For separate sewerage system most suitable section of a sewer is:

(a) Rectangular sewers

(b) Parabolic sewers

(c) Circular sewers

(d) Oval shaped sewers

 

Q6. Creep of a materials is?

(a) disappearance of deformation on removal of load

(b) to become brittle

(c) not being ductile

(d) continued deformation with time under sustained loading

 

Q7. The net installment of periodical payment for repayment of the capital amount invested in a property for a specified period is called as

(a) Amortization

(b) Appreciation

(c) Mortgage

(d) Annuity

 

Q8. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:

(a) short column

(b) long column

(c) weak column

(d) medium column

 

Q9. Asbestos is:

(a) An incombustible fire proof material

(b) All of these

(c) A corrugated sheet for roofing

(d) An organic substance

 

Q10. A notch is a device used for measuring:

(a) rate of flow through a pipe

(b) flow velocity through a small channel

(c) rate of flow through a small channel

(d) flow velocity through a pipeline

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress. In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Crop Kor depth (in cm.)
Wheat 13.5
Sugarcane 16.5
Rice 19.0

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. fine grained soil has low permeability & high compressibility.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Bamboo is endogenous tree while deodar, pine and mahogany are exogenous tree.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. In separate sewerage system, two separate sewers are provided in which one carry storm water and other carries sanitary sewage. The most suitable section of separate sewerage system is circular.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. when concrete is subjected to sustained compressive load (Dead load) its deformation keep increasing with time even stress is not change. Time dependent component of total strain excluding that of shrinkage & temperature is termed as creep.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. A fixed installment paid to the investor after a given interval of time is called annuity.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The short column fail’s primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Asbestos is an organic substance with light brown colour. It is incombustible, fire proof and sound proof material.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. For measuring the discharge or velocity small opening is provided on one side of a reservoir. It is used to measure small discharge across the canal. Flow over the notch is friction less.

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 17 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum depth of neutral axis for a beam with Fe 415 bars in limit state method of design is:
(a) 0.46 d
(b) 0.48 d
(c) 0.50 d
(d) 0.53 d

Q2. Minimum diameter of a longitudinal reinforcement in a RCC column as per IS codal provisions shall be:
(a) 16 mm
(b) 12 mm
(c) 10 mm
(d) 8 mm

Q3. Double mass curve technique is followed to
(a) check the consistency of rain gauge record
(b) find the average rainfall over a number of year
(c) find the number of rain gauge required
(d) estimate the missing precipitation values

Q4. The weight of 10 mm diameter mild steel rod per meter length is equal to________:
(a) 0.22 kg
(b) 0.32 kg
(c) 0.42 kg
(d) 0.62 kg

Q5. A substance bar can be used to determine :
(a) Horizontal angles
(b) Horizontal distances
(c) Vertical angles
(d) Horizontal and vertical distances

Q6. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is:
(a) Facultative
(b) anaerobic and aerobic
(c) aerobic
(d) anaerobic

Q7. Which of the following represents the approximate overflow rate (Inters/hours/m²) for the plain sedimentation tank?
(a) 500 – 750
(b) 800 – 1200
(c) 1200 – 1520
(d) 1650 – 2500

Q8. You are asked to construct a massive concrete dam. The type of cement you will use is:
(a) ordinary Portland cement
(b) Rapid hardening Portland cement
(c) Low heat cement
(d)Blast furnace slag cement

Q9. Most important constituents of cement are
(a) C_3 A and C_2 S
(b) C_3 S and C_3 A
(c) C_3 S and C_2 S
(d) C_3 A and C_4 AF

Q10. Number of links in a 30 m metric chain is _________
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 180
(d) 200

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Grade of steel maximum depth of N.A.
Fe-250 0.53d
Fe-415 0.48d
Fe-500 0.46d

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In column minimum diameter for longitudinal reinforcement is 12mm. for Transverse reinforcement minimum diameter is 6 mm.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Double mass curve technique is followed to check the consistency of rain gauge record. It is used to correct the inconsistency of precipitation records.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Quantity of steel (in kg.) per meter length is given by = M/L=d^2/162=0.00618d^2
Where d = diameter of steel rod (in mm.)
L = length (in m.)
M = Quantity of steel (in kg.)
Now = M/L=0.00618d^2
= 0.00618×(10)²
= 0.618 ≃ 0.62 kg

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. substance bar is used to measure 90° Angle in any point & drawing perpendicular by exterior point & also used to measure horizontal distance.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is anaerobic.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. surface overflow rate for plain sedimentation tank is 12,000 to 18,000 l/day/m² or 500 to 750 l/hours/m² while surface overflow rate for sedimentation with coagulation is 24,000 to 30,000 l/day/m² or 1000 to 1250 l/hours/m².

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Low heat cement is preferred to construct a massive concrete dam because it has less heat of hydration.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Most important constituents of cement are C_3 S and C_3 A.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Chain Link’s
a) Metric chain

(i) 20 m

(ii) 30 m

 

100 link

150 link

b) Gunter’s chain

66ft

 

100 link

c) Engineer’s Chain

100 ft

 

100 link

d) Revenue Chain

33ft

 

16 link

Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Stress-strain curve of concrete is
(a) a perfect straight line upto failure
(b) straight line upto 0.002% strain value and the parabolic upto failure
(c) hyperbolic upto 0.002% strain value and a straight line upto failure
(d) parabolic upto 0.002% strain value and a straight line upto failure

Q2. The moisture content of the soil, after free drainage has removed most of the gravity water, is called
(a) Available moisture
(b) Saturation capacity
(c) Field capacity
(d) Gravity water

Q3. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q4. Maximum shear stress produced on a solid circular shaft under torque is:
(a) 16T/(πD^4 )
(b) 16T/(πD^3 )
(c) 32T/(πD^4 )
(d) 32T/(πD^3 )

Q5. The surveying used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields, is called :
(a) City surveying
(b) Location surveying
(c) Cadastral surveying
(d) Topographical surveying

Q6. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will:
(a) Settle at the bottom of the sewer
(b) Remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer
(c) Wash out from the sewer
(d) Cause damage to the sewer

Q7. The ratio of different ingredients (cement sand, aggregate) in concrete mix of grade M20, is
(a) 1:1:2
(b) 1:11/2 :2
(c) 1: 2: 4
(d) 1: 3 : 6

Q8. The term soil mechanics was coined by
(a) Rankine
(b) Newton
(c) Terzaghi
(d) Newmark

Q9. Fish plate is in contact with rail at
(a) Web of rail
(b) Fishing plane
(c) Head of rail
(d) Foot of rail

Q10. Minimum pitch of rivets shall not be less than
(a) 1.5 d
(b) 2.0 d
(c) 2.5 d
(d) 3.0 d

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IS. Code stress strain curve is parabola up to 0.002 then straight line
Up to failure.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The moisture content of the soil, after free drainage has removed most of the gravity water, is called field capacity.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m². If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. T/J=τ_max/R
τ_max=JR/J
= (T×D/2)/(πD^4/32)
τ_max=16T/πD³

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. cadastral surveying is used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields & also used for calculating the Area of Land.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Nominal mix for different grade of concrete as below.

Concrete Grade Mix ratio
M 7.5 1:4:8
M 10 1:3:6
M 15 1:2:4
M 20 1:1.5:3
M 25 1:1:2

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karl terzaghi is father of soil mechanics. His first book on soil mechanics is erbdomechanics published in 1925.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. fish plate is in contact with rail at fishing plane.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. → minimum pitch of rivet = 2.5d
→ maximum pitch for compression = (12t,200)_minimum
→ maximum pitch for tension = (16t,200)_minimum

Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. M-50 is considered as _________ type of concrete.

(a) Ordinary

(b) Standard

(c) High strength

(d) All of the above

 

Q2. One cubic meter of mild steel weights about?

(a) 12560 kg

(b) 3625 kg

(c) 1000 kg

(d) 7850 kg

 

Q3. According to WHO, what is the permissible chloride content in drinking water?

(a) 0.001 mg/l

(b) 1 mg/l

(c) 250 mg/l

(d) 350 mg/l

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a form of precipitation?

(a) Snow

(b) Rain

(c) Hail

(d) Smog

 

Q5. The distance between the midpoint of the long chord to the midpoint of curve is known as ___________.

(a) cub chord

(b) normal

(c) mid ordinate

(d) long chord

 

Q6. Spacing between lateral ties of RCC columns should not exceed:

(a) 150 mm

(b) 250 mm

(c) 300 mm

(d) 500 mm

 

Q7. Consistency limit measured by the instrument, is known as:

(a) Plate load test

(b) Oedometer

(c) Casagrande’s apparatus

(d) Hydrometer

 

Q8. Which one of the following assumptions of Bernoulli’s theorem is not correct?

(a) Flow should not be unsteady

(b) Flow should be continuous

(c) The fluid should be compressible

(d) Flow should be frictionless

 

Q9. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the

(a) radius of gyration

(b) eccentricity

(c) slenderness ration

(d) length of the column

 

Q10. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

(a) Grade

(b) Ductility

(c) Viscosity

(d) None of these

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Concrete Grade Type of concrete
M10 – M20 Ordinary
M25 – M55 Standard
M60 – M80 High strength

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Density of mild steel is about 7850 kg/m³. hence One cubic meter of mild steel weights about 7850 kg.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. according to WHO, the permissible limit of chloride content in drinking water is 250 mg/l.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. There are some forms of precipitation-

  • Rainfall
  • Drizzle
  • Glaze
  • Snow
  • Sleet
  • Hails

 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Distance between mid point of curve (C) to mid point of long chord (D) is known as mid ordinate (versed sine) of the Curve.
▭(CD=R-R cos⁡〖∆/2 〗 )

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Spacing between lateral ties

Maximum spacing should not be greater than.

  • 16×minimum diameter of bar
  • Least lateral dimension
  • 300 mm.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Consistency limit is measured by Casagrande’s apparatus.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. There are some assumptions for Bernoulli’s theorem

(1)  The flow is steady.

(2)  The flow is incompressible.

(3)  The flow is frictionless

(4)  The flow continuous

(5)  The flow should be irrotational or rotational along streamline.

 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing it’s radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In Versenate method (Hardness test) the water is titrated against EDTA salt solution using Eriochrome Black T as indicator solution. Here at the end titration, the color changes from
(a) Wine red to blue
(b) Blue to sea green
(c) Yellow to blue
(d) Blue to yellow

Q2. Plain cement concrete is strong in taking:
(a) Tensile stresses
(b) Compressive stresses
(c) Shear stresses
(d) Tear stresses

Q3. If pan evaporation is denoted E_p and actual evaporation by E, then
(a) E_p>E
(b) E>E_p
(c) E = E_p
(d) E ≷ E_p

Q4. If the coefficient of permeability for the soil is 10^(-7)cm/sec, then the soil can be classified as
(a) clay
(b) silt
(c) sand
(d) gravel

Q5. Minimum reinforcement in circular concrete column as per IS – 456 is –
(a) 4 bars of 12 mm
(b) Greater 0.80% of cross – sectional area 4 bars of 12 mm
(c) 6 bars of 12 mm
(d) Greater of 0.80% of cross – sectional area and 6 bars of 12 mm

Q6. Gradually varied flow is
(a) Steady uniform
(b) non-steady non-uniform
(c) non-steady uniform
(d) steady non-uniform

Q7. The method of levelling used to carry out reconnaissance of area is:
(a) Check levelling
(b) Fly levelling
(c) Profile levelling
(d) Simple levelling

Q8. In which of the following studies desire lines is used
(a) Speed studies
(b) Origin and destination studies
(c) Accident studies
(d) None of the above

Q9. Compound of cement which reacts immediately with water and sets first
(a) Tricalcium silicate
(b) Tricalcium aluminate
(c) Dicalcium silicate
(d) All of the above

Q10. The point of contraflexure is the point where:
(a) bending moment changes sign
(b) bending moment is maximum
(c) bending moment is minimum
(d) shear force is zero

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In versenate method (hardness test), when the water is titrated against EDTA salt solution using Eriochrome Black T as indicator, Then the color of solution changes from wine red to blue.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The concrete in which no reinforcement is provided called plain concrete. Plain concrete is strong in taking Compressive stresses. The tensile strength of concrete is 10 to 15% of compressive strength.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. If pan evaporation is E_p and actual evaporation is E, then E_p>E
Pan coefficient (C_p )=(Lake evaporation)/(Pan evaporation)

S. no. Pan Pan co-efficent (C_p)
1. Class-A 0.7
2. Indian Standard 0.8
3. Colorado Sunken 0.78

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Soil                              Coefficient of permeability (Cm/sec)
Gravel                                                 > 1
Sand                                                1 – 10^(-3)
Silt                                               10^(-3)- 10^(-6)
Clay                                                 < 10^(-6)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. → minimum % reinforcement in column = 0.8% of gross area
→ max^m % reinforcement = 4% of gross area (if bar’s are lapped)
= 6% of gross area (it bar’s are not lapped)
→ No. of bar’s in circular column equal to ‘6’
→ No. of bar’s in rectangular column equal to ‘4’

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gradually varied flow is steady non-uniform flow with the condition that depth will be constant because there is no change in velocity with respect to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. fly levelling is used for reconnaissance of the area. Purpose of this levelling for determination of approximate elevation of points.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. desire lines is used in Origin and destination studies.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tricalcium aluminate is responsible for flash setting of cement.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Point of contraflexure (POC) is the point where bending moment changes sign.
→ When function changes from concave to convex or vice versa that point is called point of inflection.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The total solids in water are due to presence of
(a) Colloidal and settleable solids
(b) Suspended and floating solids
(c) Suspended and dissolved solids
(d) Colloidal and bacterial load

Q2. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

Q3. The water absorption for good brick should not be more than:
(a) 10% of its dry weight
(b) 20% of its dry weight
(c) 10% of its saturated weight
(d) 15% of its saturated weight

Q4. A canal, designed to irrigate throughout the year is _________ :
(a) Permanent canal
(b) Perennial canal
(c) Continuous canal
(d) Green canal

Q5. The operation of revolving the telescope through 180° in a vertical plane about its horizontal axis is:
(a) Transit
(b) Swinging the telescope
(c) Reversing
(d)None of the other options

Q6. At any point of a beam, the section modulus may be obtained by dividing the moment of inertia of the section by …………
(a) depth of the section
(b) depth of the neutral axis
(c) maximum tensile stress at the section
(d) maximum compressive stress at the section

Q7. In limit state method of design, for bars in compression the values of bond stress shall be:
(a) Decreased by 20%
(b) Increased by 25%
(c) Decreased by 25%
(d) Increased by 20%

Q8. The constant head permeameter is suitable for:
(a) Silty soil
(b) Organic soil
(c) Coarse grained soils
(d) Clay

Q9. Pressure inside a water droplet is given by the relation
(a) P=4σ/d
(b) P=3σ/d
(c) P=8σ/d
(d) P=16σ/d

Q10. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.4
(d) 0

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total solids in water are due to the presence of suspended solids and dissolved solids.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. For a good brick when kept immersed in water for 24 hours, water absorption should not be more than 20% of its dry weight.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perennial canal provide constant and continuous water supply to irrigate the crops throughout the year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transiting ⇒ Revolving the telescope through 180° in a vertical plane about the horizontal axis Is called transiting of theodolite.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Section Modulus (Z) = (Moment of Inertia (I))/(Depth of the neutral axis (y))

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Table of bond stress in IS code given for plain bars in tension.
→ for HYSD bar in tension increase the value by 60%
→ for bar’s in compression the value is increased by 25%

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the constant head parameter is suitable for determination of permeability in coarse grained soil.
▭(K=2.303 aL/At log_10 h_1/h_2 )

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken as 0.15.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Soil Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The degree of saturation in soils can be taken as:
(a) Ratio of the volume of water to that of voids in soils
(b) Ratio of water by weight to the dry soil weight
(c) Ratio of the volume of water to the gross volume of the soil
(d) Ratio of the weight of the water to that of the soil

Q2. Water content of soil can
(a) never be greater than 100%
(b) take values only from 0% to 100%
(c) be less than 0%
(d) be greater than 100%

Q3. If the pores of a soil are completely full of air only, the soil is said to be ________.
(a) wet soil
(b) fully saturated soil
(c) dry soil
(d) partly saturated soil

Q4. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q5. In which type of soils more than half the total material by weight is larger than 75 micron IS sieve size?
(a) Coarse grained soils
(b) Fine grained soils
(c) Highly organic soils
(d) Silts soils

Q6. By gravitational forces which soil is transported?
(a) Dune sand
(b) Talus
(c) Loess
(d) Drift

Q7. A soil having particles of approximately the same size is known as
(a) Well graded
(b) Poorly graded
(c) Uniformly graded
(d) Gap graded

Q8. Relative density of a compacted dense sand is approximately equal to
(a) 0.4
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.20

Q9. A flow net may be utilized for the determination of:
(a) Hydrostatic pressure only
(b) Seepage only
(c) Exit gradient only
(d) All of the above

Q10. A fine grained soil has:
(a) Low permeability and high compressibility
(b) High permeability and low compressibility
(c) Low permeability and low compressibility
(d) High permeability and high compressibility

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(degree of saturation (s)=(Volume of water (Vw))/(Volume of void(Vv) ))

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
▭(Water content (W)=(Weight of water (Ww))/(Weight of solids(Ws) ))
limit of water content
▭(W≥0)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. If pores of a soil are full of air only, then it means only air voids are present in soil. & no water voids in the soil are present. So this type of soil is known as dry soil. If water voids are present in any case, then it can be partially saturated or fully saturated soil.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) =?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. if more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its termed as coarse grained soils.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Talus soil – it is form due to transportation by gravity force. It is found in mountain, valleys etc. and also known as colluvial soil.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uniformly graded – if soil consist of excess one size of particle.
Gap graded – certain size of particles are missing from soil.
Well graded – the soil may be termed as well graded if soil has good representation of all the size of particles present in it.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. relative density of compacted dense sand equal to 0.95.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Application of flow net –
Seepage discharge
Seepage pressure
Hydrostatic pressure
Exit gradient

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. fine grained soil has low permeability & high compressibility.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Granite is a rock that is by nature:
(a) Metamorphic
(b) Volcanic
(c) Plutonic
(d) Sedimentary

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is INCORRECTLY matched?
(a) Air Valve – to check the water flow in pipes, in the directions
(b) Check valve – To release the accumulated air in pipelines.
(c) Scour valve – To drain or empty the pipe line section
(d) Surge arrestor – control of water hammer in pipe lines

Q3. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

Q4. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its
(a) Grade
(b) Ductility
(c) Viscosity
(d) None of these

Q5. There will be no tension in the dam if the resultant passes through the
(a) last third
(b) middle third
(c) middle two-third
(d) none of the above

Q6. Reinforced concrete Slab act as
(a) Rigid diaphragm
(b) Flexible diaphragm
(c) Brittle diaphragm
(d) None of the above

Q7. Seepage pressure always acts
(a) in the direction opposite to flow
(b) in the direction of flow
(c) in the direction perpendicular to flow
(d) in all the direction

Q8. In case of principal axis of a section
(a) sum of moment of inertia is zero
(b) difference of moment of inertia is zero
(c) product of moment of inertia is zero
(d) None of these

Q9. Agonic line passes through the points of:
(a) Equal declination
(b) Zero declination
(c) Equal dip
(d) Equal bearing

Q10. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains
(a) dissolved air
(b) Dissolved salt
(c) Suspended matter
(d) all options are correct

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. →Granite is a plutonic rock, also known as ‘intrusive Igneous rock’.
→ it is hard and durable hence is suitable for building piers.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Check value or reflux valve or non-returning valves are allows the flow only in one direction only back flow is not permitted.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the resultant of all the forces passes from the middle third portion from the base then there will be no tension in the dam.
▭(e≤b/6)
Where, e= eccentricity
b= width of dam section

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reinforced concrete slab act as a rigid diaphragm.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. seepage pressure always acts in the direction of flow.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An object rotating about an axis, the resistance of a body to accelarate is called inertia of mass. In case of principal axis of a section the product of moment of Inertia is zero.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agonic line – line connecting 0° declination angle
Isogonic line – line connecting same declination angle.
Isoclinic line – line connecting same angle of dip
Aclinic line – line connecting 0° dip angle.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 MAY 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to IS 1200, the formwork shall be measured in:
(a) Tonnage
(b) cubic m
(c) square meter
(d) Linear length

Q2. The linear relation between the stress and strain of a material is valid until
(a) fracture stress
(b) elastic limit
(c) ultimate stress
(d) proportional limit

Q3. Water cement ratio is usually expressed in:
(a) Litres of water required per bag of cement
(b) Litres of water required per kg of cement
(c) m³ of water required per bag of cement
(d) m³ of water required per kg of cement

Q4. In a closed traverse……………..
(a) Difference between fore-bearing and back-bearing should be 90°
(b) Sum of included angles should be (2N-4) times right angle, where N represents the number of sides
(c) Sum of included angle should be (2N-1) time right angle, where N is the number of sides
(d) None of these

Q5. Minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete is –
(a) M 10
(b) M 15
(c) M 20
(d) M25

Q6. Relative density of a compacted dense sand is approximately equal to
(a) 0.4
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.20

Q7. As per I.R.C. for bitumen bound macadam maximum aggregate impact value in % will be:
(a) 35
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 25

Q8. Aerobic attached growth process is classified under:
(a) activated sludge process
(b) chemical clarification
(c) biological treatment
(d) preliminary treatment

Q9. Dicken’s formula for determining maximum flood (with usual notation), is
(a) Q_p=CA^(3/4)
(b) Q_p=C_1 A^(2/3)
(c) Q_p=C√A
(d) Q_p=177C√A

Q10. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the formwork shall be measured in square meter.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to hooks law strain is directly proportional to stress within proportional limit.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water Cement ratio is usually expressed in liters of water required per bag of cement.
▭(water-cement ratio= (weight of water)/(weight of cement))

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In closed traverse, the sum of included angle should be (2n-4)×90°.
n→ No. of sides.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ⇒ for Reinforced cement concrete minimum grade is M20
⇒ For plane cement concrete minimum grade is M15

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. relative density of compacted dense sand equal to 0.95.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per I.R.C for bitumen bound macadam maximum aggregate impact value will be 30%.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aerobic attached growth process is a biological treatment in which biomass is attached over the medium and waste water passed through it.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peak flood discharge given by dicken’s formula-
Q=CA^(3/4)
Where Q= Peak flood discharge (m³/sec)
C= Dicken’s coefficient
A= Area in km²

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per IS 456-2000 is

(a) M 30

(b) M 25

(c) M 20

(d) M 15

 

Q2. The bacteria which can survive without oxygen is called

(a) Anaerobic bacteria

(b) Pathogenic bacteria

(c) Aerobic bacteria

(d) Non-pathogenic bacteria

 

Q3. Alkaline soils are reclaimed by

(a) Leaching only

(b) Addition of gypsum and leaching

(c) Addition of gypsum only

(d) Provision of drainage

 

Q4. Diagonal tension in beam…………..

(a) Is maximum at neutral axis

(b) Decreases below the neutral axis and increases above the neutral axis

(c) Increases below the neutral axis and decreases above the neutral axis

(d) Remains the same in both above and below the neutral axis

 

Q5. A flow net may be utilized for the determination of:

(a) Hydrostatic pressure only

(b) Seepage only

(c) Exit gradient only

(d) All of the above

 

Q6. Direct method of contouring is-

(a) A quick method

(b) Adopted for large surveys only

(c) Most accurate method

(d) Suitable for hilly terrains

 

Q7. Rupture stress is

(a) breaking stress

(b) maximum load/original cross-sectional area

(c) maximum stress

(d) load at breaking point/neck area

 

Q8. Recommended grade of tar for grouting purpose is

(a) RT – 1

(b) RT – 2

(c) RT – 3

(d) RT – 5

 

Q9. The brick work is measured in square meter, in case of

(a) Honey comb brick work

(b) Brick flat Soling

(c) Half brick walls or the partition

(d) All options are correct

 

Q10. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains

(a) dissolved air

(b) Dissolved salt

(c) Suspended matter

(d) all options are correct

 

 SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. As per IS 456-2000, The minimum grade of concrete used in Reinforced concrete is M20.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Anaerobic bacteria can survive without oxygen while facultative bacteria can survive with or without oxygen.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Alkaline soils are reclaimed by addition of gypsum and leaching. Leaching is the process of application of excess irrigation water in order to avoid building up salinity in soil.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Diagonal tension in beam increase below neutral axis & decrease above neutral axis.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Application of flow net –

  • Seepage discharge
  • Seepage pressure
  • Hydrostatic pressure
  • Exit gradient

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. direct method of contouring is the most accurate method. It is suitable for large scale maps when ground surface is regular.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rupture stress is the sudden and complete failure of a material under stress.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. RT-1 ⇒ used for surface painting under cold weather.

RT-2 ⇒ Used for surface painting under normal India climate conditions.

RT-3 ⇒ Used for surface painting.

RT-4 ⇒ Used for premixing tar macadam.

RT-5 ⇒ Used for grouting purpose.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Generally, the brick work is measured in terms of m³. but in case of honey comb brick work, brick flat soling, half brick wall or partition wall then, it is measured in m².

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.

 

 

 

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The target of achieving an overall density of road length in third 20-year road Development Plan (1981-2001) was
(a) 32 km /100km²
(b) 45.7 km /100km²
(c) 82 km /100km²
(d) 100 km /100km²

Q2. For a comfortable travel on highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed …………….
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.15

Q3. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.4
(d) 0

Q4. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

Q5. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’ (in metres), the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is:
(a) 50/R
(b) 75/R
(c) 100/R
(d) None of these

Q6. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for
(a) 302 days
(b) 365 days
(c) 24 months
(d) 10 years

Q7. The travel time per unit length of road is __________ proportional to the speed.
(a) Cubically
(b) Directly
(c) Logarithmically
(d) Inversely

Q8. California bearing ratio (CBR)
(a) is a measure of soil strength
(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements
(c) is a method of soil identification
(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

Q9. The height of the dowel above the road level should not be more than:
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 40 cm

Q10. The ductility of bitumen is expressed as
(a) time
(b) Distance
(c) Speed
(d) None

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. (a) In first 20-year road plan (1943-1963), road density is 16 km/100 km².
(b) In second 20-year road plan (1961-1981) road density is 32 km/100 km².
(c) In third 20-year road plan (1981-2001) road density is 82 km/100 km².

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. for a comfortable travel on highway, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed 0.25 and for railways, it should not exceed 0.125.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken as 0.15.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’, the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is 75/R. Grade compensation is applicable for horizontal curve with gradient.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for 365 days and it is given by –

▭(AADT=(Total number of vehicle passing across a section in a year )/365)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The travel time per unit length of road is inversely proportional to the speed.
▭(dt α 1/V )

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. California Bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dowel bare are used in expansion joints. The height of the dowel above the rood level should not be more than 30cm.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ductility of bitumen is expressed as distance. The minimum ductility value of bitumen according to IRC is 75 cm.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 MAY 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. If the rocks are formed due to alteration of original structure under heat and excessive pressure, then they are known as _________.
(a) Igneous
(b) Sedimentary
(c) Volcanic
(d) Metamorphic

Q2. As per Indian standard (IS 10500 2012) of drinking water specification concentration of iron in drinking water should not exceed.
(a) 0.5 mg/L
(b) 0.4 mg/L
(c) 0.3 mg/L
(d) 0.2 mg/L

Q3. According to IS 1200, the formwork shall be measured in:
(a) Tonnage
(b) cubic m
(c) square meter
(d) Linear length

Q4. Using the stream function in a two-dimensional flow automatically satisfies the:
(a) momentum equation
(b) energy equation
(c) Continuity equation
(d) ideal flow equation

Q5. Classification of canals on the basis of alignment is
(a) Contour canal
(b) Watershed canal
(c) Side slope canal
(d) All of the above

Q6. If ‘d’ is the diameter of the steel bar, dia. of hook is _______
(a) 2d
(b) 4d
(c) 6d
(d) 8d

Q7. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q8. The linear relation between the stress and strain of a material is valid until
(a) fracture stress
(b) elastic limit
(c) ultimate stress
(d) proportional limit

Q9. The mean sea level (MSL) adopted by the survey of India for reference is located at
(a) Karachi
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q10. For a comfortable travel on Highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.15
(c) 0.20
(d) 0.25

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Metamorphic rocks are formed by the change in character of the original rocks when they are subjected to great heat and pressure.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. the permissible limit of iron in drinking water as per IS 10500:2012 is 0.3 mg/l.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. the formwork shall be measured in square meter.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. If stream function exists then it will automatically satisfy the continuity equation otherwise flow will not exist. If stream function also satisfies the Laplace equation then the flow is irrational.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the basis of alignment, the classification of canal is as follows-
Ridge canal or watershed canal
Contour canal
Side slope canal

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. if ‘d’ is diameter of steel bar then diameter of hook is ‘4d’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) =?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to hooks law strain is directly proportional to stress within proportional limit

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. the mean sea level is adopted by survey of India is located at Mumbai, but earlier the reference of mean sea level (M.S.L) was located in Karachi (Pakistan).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. For a comfortable travel on Highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed 0.25.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The minimum coefficient of longitudinal friction as per IRC:
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.35
(d) 0.45

Q2. What will be the shift of the transition curve, if the length of transition curve is 80 m and radius of the curve is 320 m?
(a) 0.011
(b) 0.83
(c) 0.89
(d) 21.33

Q3. It was noted that on a section of a road, the free speed was 70 kmph and the jam density was 80 vpkm. The maximum flow in vph tha could be expected on this road is
(a) 800
(b) 1400
(c) 2800
(d) 5600

Q4. The width of carriageway for multi-lane pavements as recommended by the Indian Roads Congress is:
(a) 3.5 m per lane
(b) 3.75 m per lane
(c) 2.5 m per lane
(d) 3.65 m per lane

Q5. Which road pattern was assumed to prepare the formula of Nagpur Road Plan?
(a) Rectangular or block pattern
(b) Star and grid pattern
(c) Star and block pattern
(d) Star and circular pattern

Q6. In stopping sight distance calculation, that total reaction time of a driver as per IRC is taken as:
(a) 2.5 seconds
(b) 30 seconds
(c) 7.5 seconds
(d) 1.0 seconds

Q7. The distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time is known as
(a) Sight distance
(b) Stopping distance
(c) Lag distance
(d) None of these

Q8. In a parking area, the maximum number of vehicles can be parked with-
(a) parallel parking
(b) 30° angle parking
(c) 45° angle parking
(d) 65° angle parking

Q9. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is
(a) reconnaissance, map study, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(b) map study, preliminary survey, reconnaissance and detailed survey
(c) map study, reconnaissance, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(d) preliminary survey, map study reconnaissance and detailed survey

Q10. California bearing ratio (CBR)
(a) is a measure of soil strength
(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements
(c) is a method of soil identification
(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC, Longitudinal coefficient of friction = 0.35-0.40 and Latrel coefficient of friction = 0.15.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, length of transition curve (L) = 80 m.
Radius of the curve (R) = 320 m.
Shift (S) = L^2/24R = (〖(80)〗^2 )/(24×320) = 0.83 m.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum flow = (free speed × jam density)/4 = (70 ×80 )/4 = 1400 veh/hour.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The width of carriageway for multi-lane pavements as per Indian Road Congress is 3.5m/lane.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Star and grid pattern was assumed to prepare the formula of Nagpur Road Plan.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The total reaction time of a driver in stopping sight distance calculations as per IRC is taken as 2.5 seconds.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag distance is the distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a parking area, the maximum number of vehicles can be parked with 45° angle parking.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is-
map study → reconnaissance → preliminary survey → detailed survey

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. California bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavements.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Building Material & Construction

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The activity of batching in production of concrete refers to:

(a) Weighing of all ingredients within the acceptable tolerances for all batches

(b) Weighing of all ingredients

(c) Most accurate weighing of cement & water that influence strength of concrete

(d)Measuring the workability of concrete

 

Q2. Addition of sugar in concrete result in………

(a) Increase in setting time by about 1 hr.

(b) Increase in setting time by about 4 hr.

(c) Decrease in setting time by about 1 hr.

(d) Decrease in setting time by about 4 hr.

 

Q3. Green concrete may be made by adding

(a) Chromium oxide

(b) Iron hydroxide

(c) Barium permanganate

(d) Iron oxide

 

Q4. For manufacturing coloured glass, the colouring pigments are added in the glass at the stage of

(a) Raw material mixing

(b) Fusion

(c) Melting

(d) Finishing

 

Q5. Bakelite is a/an

(a) insulator

(b) semiconductor

(c) high resistance conductor

(d) Low resistance conductor

 

Q6. The commonly used thinner in oil paints is

(a) Naptha

(b) Turpentine

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) and (b)

 

Q7. The outer protective layer of a tree is

(a) cambium layer

(b) pitch

(c) bark

(d) sap

 

Q8. The defect in timber that causes longitudinal separation of woods between the annular rings is known as___________.

(a) Knots

(b) Rind gall

(c) Shakes

(d) Twisted fibers

 

Q9. Most commonly used ingredients in cement manufacturing is:

(a) Graphite

(b) Lime stone

(c) Sand stone

(d) Slate

 

Q10. The purpose of the soundness test of cement is ________:

(a) to determine the presence of free lime.

(b) to determine the setting time

(c) to determine the sound proof quality of cement

(d) to determine the fineness

 

 SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Batching It is the process of proper and accurate measurement of concrete ingredients. It is either done by mass or volume batching.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sugar is used as retarder in concrete. It increase in setting time by about 4 hr.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Green concrete may be made by adding Chromium oxide.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Colour pigment is added in the manufacturing of glass at the stage of fusion.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bakelite is a type of plastic which is used as non-conductive material.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thinner is used to reduce the consistency and increase the spread of paints.

Ex. Turpentine oil, Naptha, spirit etc.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. the outer protective layer of a tree is outer bark.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Shakes  It is longitudinal cracks which partially or completely separates the fibres.

(a) Heart shakes  cracks run from pith to sapwood.

(b) Cup shakes  Appears as partly or completely separates annual rings from one another.

(c) Ring shakes  Appears as completely separates annual rings.

(d) Star shakes  cracks run from bark to sap wood.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. lime is most important ingredient in manufacturing of cement. It is about 62-65% in cement. Lime is act as binding material in cement.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. soundness test of cement is to determine the presence of lime, magnesia and Sulphur.