Quiz: Civil Engineering 13 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q2. The stopping sight distance (SSD) for two-way traffic, with single lane, and the stopping distance (SD) are related as:
(a) SSD = S D
(b) SSD = 2 SD
(c) SSD = SD/2
(d) SSD = 4SD

Q3. Maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay, is known as
(a) traffic density of lane
(b) basic capacity of lane
(c) probable capacity of lane
(d) practical capacity of lane

Q4. The absolute minimum radius of horizontal curve for a design speed 60 kmph is
(a)131 m
(b)210m
(c)360m
(d)none of these

Q5. The rate of change of radial acceleration as per IRC recommendations for computing length of transition curve for a vehicle with design speed V kmph is given by
(a) 85/(70+V) m/sec³
(b) 65/(70+V) m/sec³
(c) 80/(75+V) m/sec³
(d) 72/(65+V) m/sec³

Q6. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets another ascending gradient of 1 in 30 then the deviation angle is
(a) 1/50
(b) 1/75
(c) 1/30
(d) 8/150

Q7. Width of carriage way for a single lane is recommended to be
(a) 7.5 m
(b) 7.0 m
(c) 3.75 m
(d) 5.5 m

Q8. Camber on highway pavement is provided to take care of
(a) centrifugal force
(b) drainage
(c) sight distance
(d) off-tracking

Q9. The land-width required across the alignment of road is
(a) land between building lines
(b) right of way
(c) land between control lines
(d) roadway

Q10. Road alignment is influenced by
(a) traffic requirements
(b) stability of hill slopes
(c) number of cross drainage works
(d) all of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S.No. Condition Stopping sight distance
1. One lane one way SSD
2. One lane two way 2SSD
3. Two lane two way SSD

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Practical capacity of lane is defined as the maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IRC, the maximum super elevation for plain and rolling terrain –
e = 0.07
f = 0.15
Given, V = 60 kmph
Absolute minimum radius
e+f=V^2/127R
0.07+0.15 =(60)^2/127R
▭(R=128.8 m )

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. if V is the design speed in kmph, then the rate of change of radial acceleration as per IRC recommendations for computing length of transition curve is given by –
▭(C=80/(75+V)) (m\/sec^3 ).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Ascending gradient (n_1 ) = + (1/50)
Ascending gradient (n_2 )= +(1/30)
Deviation angle (N) = ?
N=|n_1-n_2 |
=|1/50-1/30|
∵|(30-50)/(50×30)|
=20/(50×30)
▭(N=1/75)

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.   Width of pavement-

Number of lane Width of pavement
Single lane

Two lane without kerb

Two lane with kerb

Intermediate lane

Multiple lane

3.75 m.

7.0 m

7.5 m

5.5 m

3.5 m/lane

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. the minimum super-elevation on curve should not be less than camber. The function of camber provide on curves is to ensure proper drainage.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right of way is the area of land acquired for the road, along its alignment. The width of this acquired land is known as land width and it depends on the importance of the road and possible future development

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. factors which govern the alignment of road are.
→ obligatory points
→ Traffic
→ Geometric design
→ Economy
→ Stability of hill drainage and geometric standard of hill roads.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. On horizontal curve, if the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, then the pressure on the outer wheels will be …………..
(a) More than the pressure under inner wheels
(b) Less than pressure under inner wheels
(c) Equal to the pressure on inner wheels
(d) Zero

Q2. Grade compensation on a horizontal curve on a highway is not necessary when:-
(a) Gradient is flatter than 4 percent
(b) Gradient is steeper than 4 percent
(c) Gradient is flatter than 6 percent
(d) Gradient is steeper than 6 percent

Q3. The shape of the camber best suited for cement concrete pavements is
(a) Straight line
(b) Parabolic
(c) Combination of straight and parabolic
(d) Circular

Q4. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

Q5. Enoscope is used to determine
(a) spot speed
(b) average speed
(c) travel time
(d) none of these

Q6. When speed of traffic flow becomes zero, then:
(a) traffic density and traffic volume both attain maximum value
(b) traffic density attains maximum value but traffic volume becomes zero
(c) Traffic density and traffic volume both becomes zero
(d) traffic density becomes zero but traffic volume attains maximum value

Q7. The pressure sustained per unit deformation of subgrade at specified deformation level using specified plate size is termed as
(a) CBR
(b) Safe bearing capacity
(c) Tangent modulus
(d) Modulus of subgrade reaction

Q8. In rigid pavements, the contraction joints spacing is normally provided as-
(a) 2.5 m
(b) 3.5 m
(c) 4.5 m
(d) 5.5 m

Q9. Standard size of wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is
(a) 180×20×11.5 cm
(b) 225×23×13 cm
(c) 250×26×12cm
(d) 274×25×13 cm

Q10. The depth of ballast D, is calculated from the following formula:
(a) D=(S-B)/2
(b) D=(S-B)/10
(c) D=(S-B)/15
(d) D=(S-B)/20

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. On a horizontal curve, if the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, then the pressure on the outer wheels will be more than the pressure on inner wheels.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grade compensation on a horizontal curve on a highway is not necessary when gradient is flatter than 4% .
▭(Grade compensation (%)=(30+R)/R≯75/R)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Straight line camber is best suited for cement concrete pavements.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Enoscope or mirror box method is used to determine spot speed.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. when speed of traffic flow becomes zero, then traffic density attains maximum value but traffic volume becomes zero.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pressure sustained per unit deformation of subgrade at specified deformation level using specified plate size is termed as modulus of subgrade reaction.
▭(Moduius of subgrade reaction (K)=(pressure (P))/(Deflection (D)))
(unit = kg/m³)
It is generally calculated at 0.125 cm or 1.25 mm.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Contraction joints are used to prevent the contraction in rigid pavements. The contraction joints spacing is normally provided as 4.5. m.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Gauge                              Size of sleeper
Broad Gauge                 275 × 25 × 13 cm.
Meter Gauge                 180 × 20 × 11.5 cm.
Narrow Gauge               150 × 18 × 11. 5 cm. .

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
▭(The depth of ballast (D) is given by=(S-B)/2)
where, S = centre to centre distance between sleepers
B =width of sleeper

Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The target of achieving an overall density of road length in third 20-year road Development Plan (1981-2001) was
(a) 32 km /100km²
(b) 45.7 km /100km²
(c) 82 km /100km²
(d) 100 km /100km²

Q2. For a comfortable travel on highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed …………….
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.15

Q3. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.4
(d) 0

Q4. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

Q5. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’ (in metres), the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is:
(a) 50/R
(b) 75/R
(c) 100/R
(d) None of these

Q6. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for
(a) 302 days
(b) 365 days
(c) 24 months
(d) 10 years

Q7. The travel time per unit length of road is __________ proportional to the speed.
(a) Cubically
(b) Directly
(c) Logarithmically
(d) Inversely

Q8. California bearing ratio (CBR)
(a) is a measure of soil strength
(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements
(c) is a method of soil identification
(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

Q9. The height of the dowel above the road level should not be more than:
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 40 cm

Q10. The ductility of bitumen is expressed as
(a) time
(b) Distance
(c) Speed
(d) None

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. (a) In first 20-year road plan (1943-1963), road density is 16 km/100 km².
(b) In second 20-year road plan (1961-1981) road density is 32 km/100 km².
(c) In third 20-year road plan (1981-2001) road density is 82 km/100 km².

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. for a comfortable travel on highway, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed 0.25 and for railways, it should not exceed 0.125.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken as 0.15.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’, the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is 75/R. Grade compensation is applicable for horizontal curve with gradient.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for 365 days and it is given by –

▭(AADT=(Total number of vehicle passing across a section in a year )/365)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The travel time per unit length of road is inversely proportional to the speed.
▭(dt α 1/V )

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. California Bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dowel bare are used in expansion joints. The height of the dowel above the rood level should not be more than 30cm.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ductility of bitumen is expressed as distance. The minimum ductility value of bitumen according to IRC is 75 cm.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The minimum coefficient of longitudinal friction as per IRC:
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.35
(d) 0.45

Q2. What will be the shift of the transition curve, if the length of transition curve is 80 m and radius of the curve is 320 m?
(a) 0.011
(b) 0.83
(c) 0.89
(d) 21.33

Q3. It was noted that on a section of a road, the free speed was 70 kmph and the jam density was 80 vpkm. The maximum flow in vph tha could be expected on this road is
(a) 800
(b) 1400
(c) 2800
(d) 5600

Q4. The width of carriageway for multi-lane pavements as recommended by the Indian Roads Congress is:
(a) 3.5 m per lane
(b) 3.75 m per lane
(c) 2.5 m per lane
(d) 3.65 m per lane

Q5. Which road pattern was assumed to prepare the formula of Nagpur Road Plan?
(a) Rectangular or block pattern
(b) Star and grid pattern
(c) Star and block pattern
(d) Star and circular pattern

Q6. In stopping sight distance calculation, that total reaction time of a driver as per IRC is taken as:
(a) 2.5 seconds
(b) 30 seconds
(c) 7.5 seconds
(d) 1.0 seconds

Q7. The distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time is known as
(a) Sight distance
(b) Stopping distance
(c) Lag distance
(d) None of these

Q8. In a parking area, the maximum number of vehicles can be parked with-
(a) parallel parking
(b) 30° angle parking
(c) 45° angle parking
(d) 65° angle parking

Q9. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is
(a) reconnaissance, map study, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(b) map study, preliminary survey, reconnaissance and detailed survey
(c) map study, reconnaissance, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(d) preliminary survey, map study reconnaissance and detailed survey

Q10. California bearing ratio (CBR)
(a) is a measure of soil strength
(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements
(c) is a method of soil identification
(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC, Longitudinal coefficient of friction = 0.35-0.40 and Latrel coefficient of friction = 0.15.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, length of transition curve (L) = 80 m.
Radius of the curve (R) = 320 m.
Shift (S) = L^2/24R = (〖(80)〗^2 )/(24×320) = 0.83 m.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum flow = (free speed × jam density)/4 = (70 ×80 )/4 = 1400 veh/hour.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The width of carriageway for multi-lane pavements as per Indian Road Congress is 3.5m/lane.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Star and grid pattern was assumed to prepare the formula of Nagpur Road Plan.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The total reaction time of a driver in stopping sight distance calculations as per IRC is taken as 2.5 seconds.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag distance is the distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a parking area, the maximum number of vehicles can be parked with 45° angle parking.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is-
map study → reconnaissance → preliminary survey → detailed survey

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. California bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavements.