Quiz: Electrical Engineering 10 Sep 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: NLC-GET
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. In the circuit shown below, the voltage and current sources are ideal. The voltage (Vout) across the current source, in volts, is

(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20

Q2. The average power delivered to an impedance (4 – j3) Ω by a current 5cos (100πt +100) A is
(a) 42.5 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 62.5 W
(d) 125 W

Q3. The input voltage given to a converter is

The current drawn by the converter is

The input power factor of the converter is
(a) 0.31
(b) 0.44
(c) 0.50
(d) 0.71

Q4. The current through the 2 kΩ resistance in the circuit shown is

(a) 0 mA
(b) 1 mA
(c) 2 mA
(d) 6 mA

Q5. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) At higher voltage, cost of transmission is reduced
(b) At higher voltage, cost of transmission is increased
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Q6. Gate circuit or triggering circuit of a thyristor is
(a) Magnetic circuit
(b) Low power circuit
(c) High power circuit
(d) May be low power or high-power circuit

Q7. Inside a hollow conducting sphere:
(a) Electric field changes with distance from the Centre of the sphere
(b) Electric field changes with magnitude of charge given to the conductor.
(c) Electric field is a non-zero constant
(d) Electric field is zero

Q8. Maximum number of I/O that can be address by INTEL 8085 is
(a) 512
(b) 256
(c) 1024
(d) 285

Q9. In capacitor start, single phase induction motor, the current in the
(a) supply lines lead the voltage
(b) starting winding lags the voltage
(c) main winding leads the voltage
(d) starting winding leads the voltage

Q10. In a single-phase induction motor, speed sensitive centrifugal switch is connected in________________ winding.
(a) parallel with main
(b) series with main
(c) parallel with starting
(d) series with starting

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given that, Z=4-j3=RL-jXc;RL=4 Ω and IL=5cos (100πt +100) A
∴P=1/2 Im^2 RL=1/2×25×4=50 W

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. input power factor depends on fundamental components.

And
∴power factor= cos 𝟇=cos (π/3) =0.5

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. it is a balanced wheat stone bridge.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. At higher voltage, volume of conductor is reduced. Area of conductor A ∝ 1/Vs² Where Vs = Supply voltage So that material requirement is reduced and hence cost of the material and transmission is reduced.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thyristor circuit is high power circuit. But its triggering circuit is low power circuit.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. For any conducting sphere, the charge enclosed is zero and hence, the electric field inside it is zero. This is an application of the Gauss Law. In fact, Gaussian surface includes no charges inside it.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. I/O has 8- bit port address. So, maximum number of I/O port that can be address by INTEL 8085 is 2^8=256.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In capacitor start induction motor, we are using two winding, the main winding and the starting winding. With starting winding, we connect a capacitor so the current flowing in the capacitor i.e. Ist leads the applied voltage by some angle, φst.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a single-phase induction motor, speed sensitive centrifugal switch is connected in series with starting winding.
In case of capacitor start induction motor, the centrifugal switch is provided so as to disconnect the starting winding when the motor attains a speed up to 75 to 80% of the synchronous speed.

NLC GET Recruitment Notification 2020: Apply Online for 259 vacancies from March 18

Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited has released a recruitment notification on March 13, 2020. NLC Recruitment Notification 2020 is released to recruit 259 vacancies of Graduate Executive Trainee (GEL). Interested candidates are advised to read the notification thoroughly available on the official website. NLC GET Recruitment Notification has been released to hire candidates for its units and facilities located in various Projects at Neyveli, Barsingsar, Bithnok, Talabira, South Pachwara and other locations. Interested candidates can apply online from March 18 till April 17, 2020. Candidates can read complete detail about NLC India Graduate Executive Trainee application procedure, important dates, application fees, age limit, qualification, number of vacancies, pay scale and important links.

NLC GET Recruitment 2020: Important Dates

Apply Online: 18 March

Last Date to Apply Online: 17 April

 

NLC GET Recruitment 2020: Vacancy Details

Total no. of Posts – 259 Posts

  • Mechanical – 125 Posts
  • Electrical (EEE) – 65 Posts
  • Electrical (ECE) – 10 Posts
  • Civil – 5 Posts
  • Control and Instrumentation – 15 Posts
  • Computer – 5 Posts
  • Mining – 5 Posts
  • Geology – 5 Posts
  • Finance – 14 Posts
  • Human Resource – 10 Posts

NLC GET Recruitment 2020: Eligibility Required

As per the NLC GET Recruitment Notification 2020, different posts required different eligibility. Here, we have compile up the eligibility required on the basis of posts.

  1. Mechanical: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Mechanical Engineering / Mechanical & Production Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50% for SC/ST.),

 

  1. Electrical (EEE): Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Electrical Engineering /Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Power Engineering (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.)

iii. Electrical (ECE): Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Electronics & Communication Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.)

  1. Civil: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering / Civil & Structural Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC.)
  2. Control and Instrumentation: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Instrumentation Engineering / Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering / Instrumentation & Control Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.)
  3. Computer: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Computer Science Engineering / Computer Engineering / Information Technology (or) Full Time / Part Time PG Degree in Computer Applications. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL).)

vii. Mining: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Mining Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC.)

viii. Geology: Full Time / Part Time M.Tech Geology (or) M.Sc Geology. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC.)

  1. Finance: Pass in final examination of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (CA) / Institute of Cost Accountants of India (CMA) (or) Degree in any discipline with MBA of minimum 02 years’ duration with specialization in Finance with 60% marks for UR/EWS/OBC (NCL)& 50% marks for SC/ST.
  2. Human Resource: a) Degree in any discipline; and b) Post Graduate Degree in Social Work / Business Administration / Business Management with specialization in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations / Labour-Welfare (OR) Post Graduate Degree / Diploma of minimum two years’ duration in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations / HRM / Labour Welfare / Labour Management / Labour Administration / Labour Studies. (Minimum qualifying marks in PG Degree / PG Diploma is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.) c) Additional qualification of Degree in Law is desirable.

Apply online link will be activated on 18 March 2020. Interested candidates can apply online on the official website on or before 17 April 2020.