Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 21 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In offset slider crank mechanism, the ratio of the working stroke time to the return
stroke time is
(a) less than 1
(b) equal to 1
(c) more than 1
(d) no specific range or value

Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the given lists:
List-I
A. Compound train
B. Quick return mechanism
C. Exact straight-line motion
D. Approximate straight-line motion
List-II
a. Hart mechanism
b. Coriolli’s force
c. Transmission of motion around bends and corners
d. Watt mechanism

(a) A – a, B – b, C – c, D – d
(b) A – c, B – b, C – a, D – d
(c) A – c, B – d, C – a, D – b
(d) A – a B – d, C – c, D- b

Q3. A system and its environment put together constitute
(a) an adiabatic system
(b) an isolated system
(c) a segregated system
(d) a homogenous system

Q4. For a system to be in thermodynamic equilibrium the system and its surroundings
are to be in
(a) Thermal equilibrium
(b) Chemical equilibrium
(c) Mechanical equilibrium
(d) Thermal, chemical and mechanical equilibrium

Q5. In a centrifugal compressor, an increase in speed at a given pressure ratio causes.
(a) increase in flow and increase in efficiency
(b) increase in flow and decrease in efficiency
(c) Decrease in flow and decrease in efficiency
(d) decrease in flow and increase in efficiency

Q6. Consider the following statements about true-stress-strain method:
1. It is more sensitive to changes in both metallurgical and mechanical conditions.
2. It gives a more accurate picture of the ductility.
3. It can be correlated with stress-strain values in other tests like torsion, impact,
combined stress tests etc.
4. It can be used for compression tests as well.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1,2 and 3
(b) 1,3 and 4
(c) 2,3 and 4
(d) All of the above

Q7. Detonation in the SI engine becomes severe during
(a) Low load and high speed
(b) High load and high speed
(c) Low load and low speed
(d) High load and low speed

Q8. The static friction
(a) bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between the two surfaces
(b) is independent of the area of contact, between the two surfaces
(c) always acts in a direction, opposite to that in which the body tends to move
(d) all of the above

Q9. What happens to the specific volume of water when it is heated at 0°C?
(a) Decreases steadily
(b) Increases steadily
(c) first increases then decreases
(d) First decreases then increases

Q10. The Porter governor is an example of…………
(a) Inertia governor
(b) Flywheel governor
(c) Centrifugal governor
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A slider crank mechanism is a quick-return motion mechanism. In which return stroke
time is less than the forward stroke time

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hart mechanism is an exact straight-line mechanism.
Quick return motion mechanism has one link (slider) translating on another rotating link. Which causes Coriolis acceleration in slider.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. A system and its surrounding constitute a universe which is an isolated system.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. A thermodynamic system will be in thermodynamic equilibrium with its surrounding when it is in thermal equilibrium (temperature is equal to surrounding), chemical equilibrium (chemical potential of system with respect to surrounding is zero) and mechanical equilibrium (Pressure of system is equal to that of surrounding) simultaneously.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. By increase in speed at a given pressure ratio, mass flow rate increases but-efficiency decreases due to various frictional losses.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol.
True stress-strain curve is more sensitive to changes in both metallurgical and mechanical conditions, it can give a more accurate picture of the ductility and can be correlated with stress-strain values in other tests like torsion, impact, combined stress tests etc.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Detonation in SI engine will become severe at high load and low speed because at higher loads, the temperature of cylinder and combustion chamber walls will be higher and hence temperature of the end charge will be more which increases knocking tendency in SI engine and at lower engine speed, longer will be the absolute time for the flame to traverse the cylinder which increases the time available for pre flame reactions hence the tendency to knock increases.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In case of static friction it is the ratio of Normal reaction between the surface to the friction force.
It is always opposing the motion or tending to motion of the body so always act in opposite direction.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. As, density of water is maximum at 4°C so when temperature of water is increased then upto 4°C specific volume decreases due to density increase and after that specific volume increase.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Types of centrifugal governor.
(1) Watt governor
(2) Porter governor
(3) Proell governor
(4) Hartnell governor
In centrifugal governor, centrifugal force on balls will decide the sleeve movement and control the mean speed.

NLC GET Recruitment Notification 2020: Apply Online for 259 vacancies from March 18

Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited has released a recruitment notification on March 13, 2020. NLC Recruitment Notification 2020 is released to recruit 259 vacancies of Graduate Executive Trainee (GEL). Interested candidates are advised to read the notification thoroughly available on the official website. NLC GET Recruitment Notification has been released to hire candidates for its units and facilities located in various Projects at Neyveli, Barsingsar, Bithnok, Talabira, South Pachwara and other locations. Interested candidates can apply online from March 18 till April 17, 2020. Candidates can read complete detail about NLC India Graduate Executive Trainee application procedure, important dates, application fees, age limit, qualification, number of vacancies, pay scale and important links.

NLC GET Recruitment 2020: Important Dates

Apply Online: 18 March

Last Date to Apply Online: 17 April

 

NLC GET Recruitment 2020: Vacancy Details

Total no. of Posts – 259 Posts

  • Mechanical – 125 Posts
  • Electrical (EEE) – 65 Posts
  • Electrical (ECE) – 10 Posts
  • Civil – 5 Posts
  • Control and Instrumentation – 15 Posts
  • Computer – 5 Posts
  • Mining – 5 Posts
  • Geology – 5 Posts
  • Finance – 14 Posts
  • Human Resource – 10 Posts

NLC GET Recruitment 2020: Eligibility Required

As per the NLC GET Recruitment Notification 2020, different posts required different eligibility. Here, we have compile up the eligibility required on the basis of posts.

  1. Mechanical: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Mechanical Engineering / Mechanical & Production Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50% for SC/ST.),

 

  1. Electrical (EEE): Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Electrical Engineering /Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Power Engineering (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.)

iii. Electrical (ECE): Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Electronics & Communication Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.)

  1. Civil: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering / Civil & Structural Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC.)
  2. Control and Instrumentation: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Instrumentation Engineering / Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering / Instrumentation & Control Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.)
  3. Computer: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Computer Science Engineering / Computer Engineering / Information Technology (or) Full Time / Part Time PG Degree in Computer Applications. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL).)

vii. Mining: Full Time / Part Time Bachelor degree in Mining Engineering. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC.)

viii. Geology: Full Time / Part Time M.Tech Geology (or) M.Sc Geology. (Minimum qualifying marks in notified qualification is 60 % for UR/OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC.)

  1. Finance: Pass in final examination of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (CA) / Institute of Cost Accountants of India (CMA) (or) Degree in any discipline with MBA of minimum 02 years’ duration with specialization in Finance with 60% marks for UR/EWS/OBC (NCL)& 50% marks for SC/ST.
  2. Human Resource: a) Degree in any discipline; and b) Post Graduate Degree in Social Work / Business Administration / Business Management with specialization in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations / Labour-Welfare (OR) Post Graduate Degree / Diploma of minimum two years’ duration in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations / HRM / Labour Welfare / Labour Management / Labour Administration / Labour Studies. (Minimum qualifying marks in PG Degree / PG Diploma is 60 % for UR/EWS /OBC (NCL) & 50 % for SC/ST.) c) Additional qualification of Degree in Law is desirable.

Apply online link will be activated on 18 March 2020. Interested candidates can apply online on the official website on or before 17 April 2020.