Quiz Electronics Engineering 28 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 28/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The most appropriate matching for the following pairs:
COLUMN-I COLUMN-II
X: Indirect addressing 1. Loop
Y: Immediate addressing 2. Pointers
Z: Auto decrement addressing 3. Constants
Options:
(a) X-3, Y-2, Z-1
(b) X-2, Y-3, Z-1
(c) X-3, Y-1, Z-2
(d) X-2, Y-1, Z-3

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding a plane wave propagating through free space: The direction of field is
1. ‘E’ is perpendicular to the direction of propagation
2. ‘H’ is perpendicular to the direction of propagation
3. ‘E’ is perpendicular to the direction of field ‘H’
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q3. A wire having resistance 100 Ω is bent in the form of a circle. The effective resistance between the two points on any diameter of the circle is
(a) 100 Ω
(b) 50 Ω
(c) Zero
(d) ∞

Q4. The Nyquist sampling frequency (in Hz) of a signal given by
6 × 104sin𝑐2(400𝑡)∗106sin𝑐3(100𝑡) is
(a) 200
(b) 300
(c) 1500
(d) 1000

Q5. The total circuit resistance of the given circuit is

(a) 440 Ω
(b) 110Ω
(c) Zero
(d) 1100 Ω

Q6. How many 128 x 8 bit RAMs are required to design 32K x 32 bit RAM
(a) 512
(b) 1024
(c) 128
(d) 32

Q7. Match List-I(Diode) with List-II(Application) and select the correct answer using codes given below the lists:
List-I
A. Varactor Diode
B. Tunnel Diode
C. Photo Diode
D. Zener Diode

List-II
1. to charge auxiliary storage batteries
2. Reference voltage
3. High frequency tuning circuit
4. High frequency switching circuit
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q8. What is the power of periodic non-sinusoidal voltage and currents?
(a) The sum of the root mean square power of the sinusoidal components including the fundamental
(b) The sum of the average powers of the harmonics excluding the fundamental
(c) The sum of the average powers of the sinusoidal components including the fundamental
(d) The average power of the fundamental components alone.

Q9. Which of the following is a digital device
(a) Regulator of a fan
(b) Microphone
(c) Resistance of a material
(d) Light switch

Q10. Electric field inside a hallow metallic charged sphere is
(a) Zero
(b) Decreasing towards centre
(c) Increasing toward centre
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In Indirect addressing mode, the instruction points indirectly to the address of memory location where the data is stored or to be stored.
In Immediate addressing mode, the data is directly used in instruction itself.
In Autodecrement addressing mode the value in the base register is decremented by the size of the data item which is to be accessed. This step is done before determining the effective address within a loop.

S2. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Effective resistance between two points on any diameter of the circle is 50Ω.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given signal is 6 × 104sin𝑐2(400𝑡)∗106sin𝑐3(100𝑡)
Let two functions be
f1(t) = 104sin𝑐2(400𝑡)
f2(t) = 106sin𝑐3(100𝑡)
We know that Convolution in time domain is multiplication in frequency domain

Bandwidth of F1(ω) = 2 x 400 rad/sec = 800 rad/sec or 400 Hz [for sin𝑐2]
Bandwidth of F2(ω) = 3 x 100 rad/sec = 300 rad/sec or 150 Hz [for sin𝑐3]

The F1(ω).F2(ω) will have bandwidth of 150Hz only because in case of product of two spectrums we consider the minimum frequency.
So, Sampling frequency = 2 x 150 Hz = 300 Hz

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that,
P=V^2/R
⇒ P = V^2/P
⇒ R_1=(200)^2/1000=4Ω
⇒ R_2=(200)^2/100=400 Ω
So, the total resistance = R1 + R2 = 40 + 400 = 440 Ω.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Number of RAM’s = (32K x 32 bits)/(128 x 8 bits) = 210 = 1024

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Zener Diode can be used as a Voltage regulator or as a reference voltage.
Varactor diode is widely used in high frequency tuning circuits like VCO and frequency modulators.
A Tunnel diode is a heavily doped p-n junction diode. It is used as a high frequency fast switching device.
Photo diode is used as an energy converter. It absorbs photons and convert them into electric current. It is used to charge auxiliary storage batteries.

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. An electric operating equipment have switch with two condition either ON or OFF, which is similar to that of digital switch conditions of 1 i.e., ON and 0 i.e., OFF. Rest have Fuzzy logic.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inside a hallow metallic charged sphere, electric field is always zero.

Quiz Electronics Engineering 10 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 10/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Default port for HTTP:
(a) 23
(b) 25
(c) 21
(d) 80

Q2. The binary equivalent of the decimal number 42.75 is
(a) 101010.110
(b) 100110.101
(c) 101010.101
(d) 100110.110

Q3. In DMA transfer scheme, the transfer scheme other than burst mode is
(a) cycle technique
(b) stealing technique
(c) cycle bypass technique
(d) cycle stealing technique

Q4. A symbol table of length 152 is possessing 25 entries at any instant. What is occupation density?
(a) 8.06
(b) 127
(c) 0.164
(d) 6.08

Q5. The disadvantage of “compile and go” loading schemes is-
(a) A portion of memory is wasted because the core occupied by the assembler is unavailable to the object program.
(b) It is necessary to retranslate the user’s program deck every time it is run.
(c) It is difficult to handle multiple segments especially if the source programs are in different language and to produce orderly modular programs.
(d) All of the above

Q6. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
(a) Notepad – Internet Explorer
(b) Notepad – Msn-messenger
(c) MS-Word – Internet Explorer
(d) Both (1) and (2)

Q7. In JSP, the classes that allow primitive types to be accessed as objects are known as________
(a) Primitive classes
(b) Object classes
(c) Boxing classes
(d) Wrapper classes.

Q8. What are the ways of dealing with deadlock?
(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock recovery
(c) Deadlock detection
(d) All of the above

Q9.Which of the following is not a Data Definition Language Statement?
(a) DELETE
(b) CREATE
(c) DROP
(d) ALTER

Q10. What is the use of super keyword in Java?
(a) to refer to current class object
(b) to refer to immediate parent class of a class
(c) to refer to immediate child class of a class
(d) to refer to static member of parent class

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. HTTP means Hyper Text Transfer Protocol. This protocol is used to transfer data over the World Wide Web. HTTP use port number 80.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decimal number = 42.75
For left side of decimal, divide 42 by 2
Division Quotient Remainder
42/2 21 0
21/2 10 1
10/2 5 0
5/2 2 1
2/2 1 0
1/2 0 1
So, (42)10 = (101010)2
Similarly, For right side of decimal, multiply 0.75 by 2
0.75 x 2 = 1.5
0.5 x 2 = 1.0
0.0 x 2 = 0.0
Hence, the binary equivalent is 101010.110

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cycle Stealing and burst transfer mode are other methods for DMA. Cycle stealing mode is a method of accessing computer memory (RAM) or bus without interfering with the CPU. In this mode, the DMA steals cycle from the processor in order to transfer the byte.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given:
Number of entries at any instant = 25
Length of symbol table = 152
We know that, Occupation density = (Number of entries )/(length of symbol table)
= 25/152 = 0. 164

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Compile and go systems, the compilation or link steps are not separated from program execution. In the intermediate forms the program are not saved to the file system but generally kept in primary memory. It is a programming language processor.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrapper classes provide a way to use primitive data types as objects. Wrapper classes in java provides a mechanism to convert primitive into object and object into primitive. It can be used to store the same value as of a primitive type variable but the instances/objects of wrapper classes themselves are Non-Primitive.

S8. Ans-(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data Definition Language in short DDL deals with database schemas and descriptions, of how data should reside in the database. DDL commands are:- CREATE, ALTER, DROP, TRUNCATE, RENAME.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The super keyword in java is a reference variable which refers to the parent class objects. Super keywords in Java is used to refer immediate parent class instance variables or methods or constructor.

Quiz Electronics Engineering 5 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 05/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The response of an initially relaxed linear constant parameter network to a unit impulse applied a t = 0 is 4e^(-2t)u(t). The response of this network to a unit step function will be
(a) 2[1 – e^(-2t)]u(t)
(b) 4[ e^(-t)-e^(-2t)]u(t)
(c) sin2t
(d) [1 – 4e^(-4t)]u(t)
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Signals and systems
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. A message signal band limited to 5 kHz is sampled at the minimum rate as dictated by the sampling theorem. The number of quantization levels is 64. If samples are encoded in binary form, then transmission rate is
(a) 50 kbps
(b) 60 kbps
(c) 32 kbps
(d) 10 kbps
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed called
(a) Bootstrap Loader
(b) Boot loader
(c) “Compile and Go” loader
(d) relating Loader
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. The Transaction Control Language
(a) refers to data using physical address.
(b) is used to define the physical characteristics of each record.
(c) used to control transactional processing
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. Pre-emphasis in FM system involves
(a) compression of the modulating signal
(b) expansion of the modulating signal
(c) amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal
(d) amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. In an Entity-Relationship (E-R) diagram which diagram links attributes to entity and entity with other relationship?
(a) Double ellipse
(b) Dashed ellipse
(c) Double lines
(d) lines
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. Pseudo-instructions are
(a) assembler derivative
(b) instruction in any program that have no corresponding machine code instruction
(c) instruction in any program whose presence or absence will not change the output for any input
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. The number of columns in table is referred to as
(a) Tuple
(b) Attribute
(c) Degree
(d) Entity
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. A B-tree of order 4 is built from scratch by 10 successive insertions. What is the maximum number of node splitting operations that may take place?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. A blank EPROM has:
(a) All bits set to logical 0
(b) All bits set to logical 1
(c) Half the total number of bits set to 0 and remaining half to logical 1
(d) Either A. or B.
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given:
h(t) = 4e^(-2t)u(t)
input is a unit step function
We know that,
Y(s) = H(s).X(s)
Converting both h(t) and x(t) in Laplace transform, we get
⇒ H(s) = 4/(s + 2)
⇒ X(s) = 1/s

Now, Y(s) = 4/(s(s + 2))
By partial fraction, we get
⇒ Y(s) = 2/s – 2/(s + 2)
Converting it again to time domain form, we get
y(t) = 2[1 – e^(-2t)]u(t)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given:
Message signal bandwidth(f_m) = 5 kHz
Quantization level(L) = 64
Let number of bits be ‘n’.
Here, L = 2^n
⇒ 64 = 2^n
So, n = 6
Now, f_s = 2f_m
⇒ f_s = 10 kHz
Transmission rates is
N = nf_s
So, N = 60 kbps

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bootstrap loader is a small executable code which is permanently stored in a ROM chip. It is also called Initial Program Loader. It is automatically executed by the processor, when a computer is first turned on or restarted.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. TCL(Transaction Control Language) used to control transactional processing in database. Examples: COMMIT, ROLLBACK, SAVEPONT, SET TRANSACTION.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Higher frequency components of modulating signal have smaller magnitude so there is a chance of losing of those signal due to masking of those signals by noise. So, It is necessary to provide Pre-emphasis of high frequency component so that they have enough power to reach at the destination source.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Lines links attributes to entity and entity sets with other relationship.
Double Lines involves in total participation of an entity in a relationship set.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Pseudo-instructions are assembly language instruction which is translated by assembler into one or more machine language instruction. Pseudo-instruction often start with a dot to distinguish them from machine instructions. Pseudo-ops can make the assembly of the program dependent on parameters input by a programmer.
Assembler directives are instructions that direct the assembler to set the program or register address during assembly or something else.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of columns in the table are called Degree.

S9. Ans.(a)

5

S10. Ans.(b)

All bits set to logical 1

Quiz Electronics Engineering

Exam: NIC

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each Question carries 1 Mark

Negative Marking:  1/4

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. A file is preferable to an array of structures because

  • memory space will not be wasted
  • file lives even after the program that is created terminates
  • there are many system tools to manipulate files.
  • All of the above

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Data Structure

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q2. Which of the following traversal techniques lists the nodes of a binary search tree in ascending order?

  • In-order
  • Post-order
  • Pre-order
  • None of these

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Computer

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q3. Which of the following is generally a benefit of normalization?

  • Insertion anomalies are avoided
  • Selection anomalies are avoided
  • Number of tables are reduced
  • Performance is improved

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags DBMS

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q4. Time sharing provides

  • Disk management
  • Concurrent execution
  • File system management
  • All of the above

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Operating System

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q5. Match COLUMN-I with COLUMN-II and select the correct answer using the options given below:

        COLUMNN-1                                               COLUMNN-II

  1. 2421                                                                1.Reflecting code
  2. 8421                                                                2. Non-weighted code
  3. Gray Code                                                     3. Sequential code

Options:

A         B         C

  • 3 1          2
  • 1 3          2
  • 1 2          3
  • 3 2          1

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Digital Electronics

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q6.  An instruction cycle refers to

  • Fetching an instruction
  • Clock speed
  • Executing an instruction
  • Fetching, decoding and executing an instruction

L1 Difficulty  2

QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q7. Pick the machine independent phase(s) of the compiler

  • intermediate code generation
  • Syntax analysis
  • Lexical analysis
  • All of the above

L1 Difficulty 4

QTags Compiler Design

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q8. Communication via circuit switching involves three phases which are

  • Circuit establishment, data compression, circuit disconnect
  • Circuit establishment, data transfer, circuit disconnect
  • Data transfer, data compression, circuit disconnect
  • Circuit establishment, data compression.

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Networking

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q9. The development is supposed to proceed linearly through the phase in

  • Spiral model
  • Waterfall model
  • Prototyping model
  • None of the above

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Software Engineering

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

Q10. A PAM signal can be detected by using

  • an integrator
  • an ADC
  • a band pass filter
  • a high pass filter

L1 Difficulty 4

QTags Communication Engineering

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans(d)

Sol: Array is used during programming. It runs till the program runs and stops when program terminates. But file lives even after program is terminated. We can bring changes in file with the help of different system tools.

 

S2. Ans(a)

Sol: In order traversal of binary search tree list the nodes in ascending order.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol: Normalization is an advantageous prospect in DBMS because

  • A smaller database can be maintained as normalization eliminates the duplicate data.
  • Better performance is ensured. As databases become lesser in size, the passes through the data becomes faster and shorter thereby improving response time and speed.
  • Narrower tables are possible
  • Fewer indexes per table ensures faster maintenance tasks

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol:

Time-sharing is a technique in which  many people located at various terminals uses a particular computer system at the same time. Processor’s time is shared among multiple users at the same instant in time-sharing.

Advantages :−

  • quick response.
  • prevents duplication of software.
  • reduces CPU idle time.

 

Disadvantages : −

  • less reliable.
  • less secure.
  • affects integrity of user program and data
  • issues related to data communication.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol:

  • A code is reflective if code for one element is complement for the code for another element. Ex- 2421,5211, XS3. 8421 is not reflective.
  • A code is sequential if two subsequent codes, seen as numbers in binary representation, differ by one. Ex- 8421, Excess-3 but 5211 and 2421 are not.
  • Non weighted codes are not positionally weighted. Ex- Gray code.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol: An Instruction Cycle is the basic process of a computer. It is the process by which a computer retrieves a program instruction from its memory, determines what actions the instruction is asking to take and carries out those actions. It is also known as fetch decode-execute cycle.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol: Machine independent phases of compiler are

  • Lexical analysis
  • Syntax analysis
  • Intermediate code generation

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol: The three phases of Circuit Switching involves:-

  • connection establishment
  • data transfer and
  • circuit disconnect

 

S9. (b)

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol: An integrator helps in detecting a PAM signal. It can also be detected by a Low Pass Filter.