Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is
(a) Directly proportional to average particle size
(b) Inversely proportional to average particle size
(c) Directly proportional to square root of average particle size
(d) Not related to average particle size

Q2. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than
(a) 15 ϕ
(b) 20 ϕ
(c) 24 ϕ
(d) 30 ϕ

Q4. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q5. The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as–cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should not exceed …………..
(a) Span/350
(b) Span/300
(c) Span/250
(d) Span/200

Q6. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur
(a) at the middle
(b) at the fixed end
(c) at the point of application of load
(d) any where in the span

Q7. Mullion is _________ member employed to sub divide a window or door opening vertically.
(a) Horizontal
(b) Inclined (at 45o)
(c) Vertical
(d) Inclined (at 60o)

Q8. The capillary depression in mercury is on account of
(a) adhesion being larger than the viscosity
(b) surface tension being larger than the viscosity
(c) cohesion being greater than the adhesion
(d) vapour pressure being small

Q9. The viscosity of a gas
(a) decreases with increase in temperature
(b) increases with increases in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) is independent of pressure for very high pressure intensities

Q10. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is directly proportional to square root of average particle size.
As per Lacey’s the silt factor (f)= 1.76 √dmm

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → (Lap length in flexure tension)/(Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in Direct tension)/(2Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in compression)/(Ld (or)24ϕ)_greater

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –
Zone                                   Day                   Night
Industrial                            75dB                70dB

Commercial                        65dB                 55dB

Residential                          55dB                 45dB

Silence                                50dB                  40dB

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. deflection after partition (final deflection) = Span/250
Deflection before partition = Span/350

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occur at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occur.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mullion is a vertical member. It is often provided to give aesthetic appearance. It is also provided to extend extra support to structure which has large opening.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the capillary depression in mercury is one account of cohesion being greater than the adhesion. The liquid will not wet the solid surface in this phenomenon and the liquid surface is concave downward with the angle of contact greater than 90° and less than 180°.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know that
⇒ With increasing temp. viscosity of liquid decrease because as we increase the temperature which cause decreases the cohesive forces between modulus so that viscosity is decrease
⇒ with increasing temp. viscosity of gas increases because as we increase the temp. which cause increase the rate of molecules momentum transfer which is the main reason of viscous forces within the gases. So that viscosity in increase.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. What is the peak factor of population above 2 lakh?
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.9
(c) 3.9
(d) 2.0

Q2. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

Q3. If the modular ratio is m, steel ratio of r, and overall depth of the beam is d, the depth of the critical neutral axis of the beam is
(a) m/(m-r) d
(b) m/(m+r) d
(c) (m+r)/m d
(d) (m-r)/m d

Q4. Maximum degree of curvature for B.G. track is: –
(a) 20°
(b) 10°
(c) 16°
(d) 15°

Q5. Hydrographic survey deals with the mapping of …………….
(a) Large water bodies
(b) Canal system
(c) Colour movement
(d) None of these

Q6. A material has identical properties in all directions, it is said to be
(a) homogeneous
(b) isotropic
(c) elastic
(d) orthotropic

Q7. For railway ballast, the stone should be:
(a) Soft with a uniform texture
(b) Hard, heavy, strong and durable
(c) Hard, tough, resistant to abrasion and durable
(d) Hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable

Q8. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q9. The road intersection where all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in one direction before they can weave out of traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as __________.
(a) Clover leaf
(b) Staggered intersection
(c) Rotary intersection
(d) Skewed intersection

Q10. The batching tolerance for cement as per IS 456 is
(a) ±1%
(b) ±1.5%
(c) ±2%
(d) ±3%

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Population Peak factor
Up to 50,000 3
50,000 to 2 lakh 2.5
More than 2 lakh 2.0

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. critical depth of neutral axis.
x_c/d=mσcbc/(mσcbc+σst)

x_c/d=m/(m+σst/σcbc) (divide by σcbc)

▭(x_c=m/(m+r)×d)

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Gauge Maximum degree of curve
1. Broad Gauge (BG)

2. Meter Gauge (MG)

3. Narrow Gauge (NG)

10°

16°

40°

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrographic survey deals with the large water bodied like river canal, lake, sea etc. Hydrographic survey is the science of measurement of features of marine construction.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotropic – material having same elastic property in any direction. Exp. – Brass, glass, Aluminium, Steel, Etc.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. for railways ballast, the stone should be hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the cement paste starts loosing its plasticity.

Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between the addition of water and the time when cement completely loses it’s plasticity.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The road intersection when all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in the one direction before they can weave out to traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as rotary intersection.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aggregate, Water, admixture = ±3%

cement = ± 2%

Quiz: Civil Engineering 12 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: SSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will:

(a) Settle at the bottom of the sewer

(b) Remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer

(c) Wash out from the sewer

(d) Cause damage to the sewer

 

Q2. The tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in: –

(a) Contraction joints

(b) Expansion joints

(c) Longitudinal joints

(d) Construction joints

 

Q3. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between

(a) 5 to 10%

(b) 20 to 30%

(c) 50 to 0%

(d) 70 to 80%

 

Q4. The correct volume measured should be nearest to:

(a) 0.01 cu m

(b) 0.02 cu m

(c) 0.04 cu m

(d) 0.03 cu m

 

Q5. The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as–cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should not exceed …………..

(a) Span/350

(b) Span/300

(c) Span/250

(d) Span/200

 

Q6. Evapo-transpiration of water by a crop means water consumed by

(a) Evaporation only

(b) Conveyance loss and evaporation

(c) Transpiration and conveyance loss

(d) Transpiration and evaporation

 

Q7. The permissible longitudinal pitch in a riveted joint in tension is

(a) 12t or 200 mm

(b) 20t or 200 mm

(c) 16t or 200 mm

(d) 24t or 200 mm

 

Q8. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur

(a) at the middle

(b) at the fixed end

(c) at the point of application of load

(d) any where in the span

 

Q9. Laboratory vane shear test can also be used to determine

(a) Shear parameters of silty sand

(b) Shears parameters of sandy clay

(c) Liquid limit of silty clay

(d) Plastic limit of clayey silt

 

Q10. Which of the following could be the specific gravity of stone to be used as a building material?

(a) 2.7

(b) 1.7

(c) 1.9

(d) 1.3

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.   The Tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in Longitudinal joints. Tie bars are about 12.5mm in diameter and between 0.6 to 1.0 m long.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Percentage of various ingredient in a good brick earth is as follow:

S. no. Raw Material Function
1. Silica (50-60)% Imparts strength, hardness and uniform shape and size.
2. Alumina (20-30) % Imparts plasticity to brick.
3. Lime (<5%) Help in fusion of materials and binding particles together.
4. Iron oxide

(5-6%)

Provide red colour and improves impermeability and durability.
5. Magnesia(<1%) Imparts yellow tint to bricks.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Degree of accuracy taken in-

(a) The correct volume is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m³.

(b) The correct area is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m².

(c) The length, width and depth are measured nearest up to = 0.01m.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. deflection after partition (final deflection) = Span/250
Deflection before partition = Span/350

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Evapotranspiration is a combine process of evaporation and plant transpiration.

Evapotranspiration is measured by-

  • Field plot
  • Lysimeter
  • Penman’s equation
  • Blaney-criddle equation

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.

→ Permissible longitudinal pitch in tension is (16 t, 200 mm) whichever is less

→ Permissible longitudinal pitch in compression is (12 t, 200 mm) whichever is less

Where, t = thickness of thinner outside plate

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occur at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occur.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol uses of vane shear test.

  • Shear parameter of silty sand
  • Sensitivity of clay.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Specific Gravity of most of natural aggregate lies between 2.5-2.8.

Hardness of good building stone should be greater than 17.

 

 

 

 

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following materials acts as a base for the paint?
(a) Lead sulphate
(b) Refined Linseed oil
(c) Turpentine oil
(d) Litharge

Q2. The value, which allows the flow only in one direction, is a
(a) reflux valve
(b) sluice valve
(c) gate valve
(d) None of these

Q3. Surface tension of water
(a) increases with decrease in temperature
(b) decreases with decrease in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) None of these

Q4. The unit weight of a soil at zero air voids depends on
(a) specific gravity
(b) water content
(c) unit weight of water
(d) All the above

Q5. Vibrofloatation techniques is best suited for densifying
(a) very loose sands below water table
(b) layered clays
(c) organic clays
(d) coarse sands and gravels

Q6. In the case of pure bending, the beam will bend into an arc of a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) hyperbola

Q7. The unit of elastic modulus is the same as those of
(a) stress, shear modulus and pressure
(b) strain, shear modulus and force
(c) shear modulus, stress and force
(d) stress, strain and pressure

Q8. What is ‘Hydrological Cycle’?
(a) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land
(b) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea back to sea again
(c) Process involved in the transfer of water from snowmelt in mountains to sea
(d) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land and back to sea again

Q9. The standard recording raingauge adopted in India is of
(a) weighing bucket type
(b) natural syphon type
(c) tipping bucket type
(d) telemetry type

Q10. The bars in cement concrete pavement are at
(a) Expansion joint
(b) Contraction joint
(c) Warping joints
(d) Longitudinal joint

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. lead sulphate is act as a base for the paint. It possesses binding properties and provide opaque coating to surface.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. check or reflux or non -returning valves are allows the flow only in one direction they do not permit the back flow of water when pump is stop.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. surface tension of water increases with decreases in temperature. The main cause of surface tension is unbalanced cohesive force.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. the unit weight of soil at zero air voids corresponds to dry density of soil and it is given by –
▭(γ_d=(GY_w)/(1+e)=(GY_w)/(1+wG/S)) (∵Se=wG)
Hence, it depends on specific gravity, water content and unit weight of water.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vibroflotiation is most suitable for very loose sands submerged under water table.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. in case of pure bending, there will be no shear force in the member and the beam bend into an arc of a circle.
▭(M/I=E/R) (Consider equation of bending)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. the unit of elastic modulus is same as those of stress, shear modulus and pressure and unit of elastic modulus is N/mm².

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrological cycle is the process of movement of water from sea to land and back to sea again.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural syphon rain gauge is adopted as standard recording type rain gauge in India. It is also known as float – type gauge.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In cement concrete pavements, the reinforcement bars are provided at longitudinal joint.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Steel corrodes in exposure of air and moisture and rust has:
(a) equal volume compared to amount of steel rusted
(b) twice the volume of steel
(c) 2.5 times the volume of steel
(d) 0.5 times the volume of steel

Q2. The probabilistic time is
(a) (t_0+t_p+t_n)/6
(b) (t_0+〖4t〗_p+t_n)/3
(c) (t_0+t_p+4t_n)/6
(d) (t_0+2t_p+t_n)/4
Where, t_0=optimistic time
t_p=pessimistic time
t_n=most likely time

Q3. Match the following

Environment of concrete                                            Exposure condition

(A)        Concrete continuously under                         1. Very severe

Water

(B)       Concrete completely immersed                      2. Extreme severe

In sea water

(C)       Concrete surface exposed                               3. Severe

To sea water spray

(D)       Surface of concrete member                          4. Moderate

In tidal zone

(a) A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
(b) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3
(c) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
(d) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

Q4. The concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested according to Indian standards code number
(a) IS: 515
(b) IS: 516
(c) IS: 517
(d) IS: 518

Q5. If K is coefficient of permeability, m_v is coefficient of volumetric change and γ_w is unit weight of water, then coefficient of consolidation will be
(a) C_v=K/(m_v×γ_w )
(b) C_v=(m_v×γ_w)/K
(c) C_v=(K×γ_w)/m_v
(d) None of these

Q6. The coefficient of active earth pressure for a loose sand having an angle of internal frication ‘ϕ’ is

(a) (1+sin⁡ϕ)/(1-sin⁡ϕ )
(b) (1-sin⁡ϕ)/(1+sin⁡ϕ )
(c) (1+〖cos 〗⁡ϕ)/(1-〖cos 〗⁡ϕ )
(d) (1-〖cos 〗⁡ϕ)/(1+〖cos 〗⁡ϕ )

Q7. The batching tolerance for cement as per IS 456 is
(a) ±1%
(b) ±1.5%
(c) ±2%
(d) ±3%

Q8. The minimum eccentricity for design of column as per IS – 456 – 2000, where L is unsupported length and D = Lateral dimension.
(a) L/300+D/50
(b) L/500+D/30
(c) L/300+D/500
(d) L/500+D/300

Q9. Rankine’s theory of earth pressure assumes that the back of the wall is
(a) Plane and rough
(b) Plane and smooth
(c) Vertical and rough
(d) Vertical and smooth

Q10. Fillet weld is not recommended if the angle between fusion face is
A. less than 60°
B. greater than 145°
C. less than 45°
D. Greater than 120°

The correct statement are :

(a) A & D

(b) A & B

(c) C & B

(d )C & D

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. When steel get corrodes than its volume increases 2.5 times of initial volume.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. PERT analysis follows probabilistic approach for estimation of time and it is calculated by weighted average method. t = (t_0+t_p+4t_n)/6.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS :516, concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(C_v=K/(m_v r_ω))
C_v→ coefficient of consolidation
K → permeability
m_v→ coefficient of volume compressibility
r_ω→ unit weight of water

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. coefficient of active earth pressure (k_a )=(1-sinϕ)/(1+sinϕ)
Coefficient of passive earth pressure (k_P )=(1+sinϕ)/(1-sinϕ)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Material                                                        Batching tolerance
Aggregate, Water, admixture                                 ±3%
cement                                                                   ±2%

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. minimum eccentricity of column= [(L/500+D/30) or 20mm]_maximum

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rankine’s Assumes that the back of the wall is vertical & smooth whereas coulomb assumes the back of the wall is rough.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. fillet weld is not recommended if the angle between fusion faces less than 60° or more than 120°

Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The population forecasting method which that is based on the assumption that the percentage increase in population from one decade to the other decade remains constant is called…………
(a) incremental increase
(b) geometrical increase
(c) arithmetical increase
(d) decrease rate of growth

Q2. Annual rent is generally fixed _______ value of building.
(a) 5% to 10%
(b) 1% to 2%
(c) 10% to 25%
(d) 2% to 5%

Q3. If allowable percentage error in the estimate of basic rainfall is ‘E’ and co-efficient of variation of rainfall is ‘C_v’, then optimum number of rain gauges is given by
(a) √(C_v/R)
(b) C_v/E
(c) (C_v/E)^(3/2)
(d) (C_v/E)^2

Q4. The linear relation between the stress and strain of a material is valid until
(a) fracture stress
(b) elastic limit
(c) ultimate stress
(d) proportional limit

Q5. A doubly reinforcement beams are provided:
1. when depth of the section is restricted.
2. To reduce deflection of beam.
3. To reduce torsional moment.
Which of the above statement is correct?
(a) Statement 3 only
(b) Statement 2 only
(c) Statement 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) Statement 1 only

Q6. A soil has a discharge velocity of 6 × 10^(-7) m/s and void ratio of 0.5. What is its seepage velocity?
(a) 3 × 10^(-7) m/s
(b) 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
(c) 12 × 10^(-7) m/s
(d) 18 × 10^(-7) m/s

Q7. Hydrometer is used to determine-
(a) density of liquids
(b) flow of liquids
(c) relative humidity
(d) specific gravity of the liquid

Q8. Magnetic declination ………….
(a) Remains same at different places
(b) Varies from place to place
(c) Does not vary with temperature
(d) None of these

Q9. An aggregate is said to be flaky if its least dimension is less than …………….
(a) 1/5th of mean dimension
(b) 2/5th of mean dimension
(c) 3/5th of mean dimension
(d) 4/5th of mean dimension

Q10. The main function of sleeper is
(a) to support rails
(b) to hold rails at correct gauge
(c) to distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(d) all of these

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geometric increase method: – in this method the rate of growth of population is assumed to be constant.
▭(P_n=P_o (1+r/100)^n )
Where P_n = population after n no. of decades
r = rate of growth
P_o = Initial population
n = no. of decades

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annual rent is generally fixed at 5 to 10% value of building.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Optimum number of rain gauges is given by-
N=(C_v/E)^2
Where N = Number of rain gauges
C_v = co-efficient of variation
E= Allowable percentage error
C_vis calculated by〖 C〗_v=σ/Pavg
Where σ=√((∑_(i=1)^n▒〖(pi-Pavg)²〗)/(n-1))
P₁, P₂ … = Precipitation at station 1,2 … etc.

▭(Pavg.=(P_1+P_2+P_3+—P_n)/n)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to hooks law strain is directly proportional to stress within proportional limit

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double reinforced beam provide. –
Depth of the beam restricted
Increasing moment carrying capacity.
Safety against reversal of stress.
Reduce deflection of beam.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. discharge velocity (V) = 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
Void ratio (e) = 0.5
Porosity (n) = e/(1+e)
= 0.5/(1+0.5)
= 0.5/1.5
=0.33
Seepage velocity (V_s ) = V/n
=(6×10^(-7))/0.33
V_s=18.18× 10^(-7) m/sec

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrometer = it is an instrument which is used to measure the density of liquid with reference of water i.e. specific gravity.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Magnetic declination does not remain Same. It varies from place to place.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. An aggregate is said to be flaky it the percentage of particle having their least size smaller than 3/5th of their mean dimension.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. the main function of sleeper is as following –
(i) To support rails
(ii) To holds rails at correct gauge
(iii) To distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(iv) Absorb shock and vibration.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. M-50 is considered as _________ type of concrete.

(a) Ordinary

(b) Standard

(c) High strength

(d) All of the above

 

Q2. One cubic meter of mild steel weights about?

(a) 12560 kg

(b) 3625 kg

(c) 1000 kg

(d) 7850 kg

 

Q3. According to WHO, what is the permissible chloride content in drinking water?

(a) 0.001 mg/l

(b) 1 mg/l

(c) 250 mg/l

(d) 350 mg/l

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a form of precipitation?

(a) Snow

(b) Rain

(c) Hail

(d) Smog

 

Q5. The distance between the midpoint of the long chord to the midpoint of curve is known as ___________.

(a) cub chord

(b) normal

(c) mid ordinate

(d) long chord

 

Q6. Spacing between lateral ties of RCC columns should not exceed:

(a) 150 mm

(b) 250 mm

(c) 300 mm

(d) 500 mm

 

Q7. Consistency limit measured by the instrument, is known as:

(a) Plate load test

(b) Oedometer

(c) Casagrande’s apparatus

(d) Hydrometer

 

Q8. Which one of the following assumptions of Bernoulli’s theorem is not correct?

(a) Flow should not be unsteady

(b) Flow should be continuous

(c) The fluid should be compressible

(d) Flow should be frictionless

 

Q9. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the

(a) radius of gyration

(b) eccentricity

(c) slenderness ration

(d) length of the column

 

Q10. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

(a) Grade

(b) Ductility

(c) Viscosity

(d) None of these

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Concrete Grade Type of concrete
M10 – M20 Ordinary
M25 – M55 Standard
M60 – M80 High strength

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Density of mild steel is about 7850 kg/m³. hence One cubic meter of mild steel weights about 7850 kg.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. according to WHO, the permissible limit of chloride content in drinking water is 250 mg/l.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. There are some forms of precipitation-

  • Rainfall
  • Drizzle
  • Glaze
  • Snow
  • Sleet
  • Hails

 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Distance between mid point of curve (C) to mid point of long chord (D) is known as mid ordinate (versed sine) of the Curve.
▭(CD=R-R cos⁡〖∆/2 〗 )

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Spacing between lateral ties

Maximum spacing should not be greater than.

  • 16×minimum diameter of bar
  • Least lateral dimension
  • 300 mm.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Consistency limit is measured by Casagrande’s apparatus.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. There are some assumptions for Bernoulli’s theorem

(1)  The flow is steady.

(2)  The flow is incompressible.

(3)  The flow is frictionless

(4)  The flow continuous

(5)  The flow should be irrotational or rotational along streamline.

 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing it’s radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 27 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following relation is/are used in deriving the relation between the flow rate and the pressure difference between the straight section and the throat of a venturi-meter that has no losses?
(a) ideal gas law
(b) Bernoulli and continuity equation
(c) Relation between friction factor and Reynolds number and Bernoulli equation
(d) Bernoulli equation

Q2. Which of the following are the common problems associated with the operation of rapid sand-filter?
1. Air binding
2. Cracking of sand beds
3. Bumping of filter beds
4. Mud balls
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q3. The lost time due to starting delay on a traffic signal is notes to be 3s, the actual green time is 25s and yellow time is 3s. How much is the effective green time?
(a) 31s
(b) 28s
(c) 25s
(d) 22s

Q4. A given piece of land is said to be waterlogged when:
(a) there is a water flowing on the land surface
(b) Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants
(c) Gravity drainage has ceased
(d) The permanent wilting point is reached

Q5. Left swing is not much favoured in theodolite survey, because
(a) Most of surveyors are accustomed to right hand
(b) it is inconvenient to turn the telescope anti-clockwise
(c) the readings increase clockwise
(d) vertical scale comes to an inconvenient position to be read

Q6. The grade of concrete M-15 means that compressive strength of a 15 cm cube after 28 days, is ………….
(a) 100 kg/cm²
(b) 150 kg/cm²
(c) 200 kg/cm²
(d) 250 kg/cm²

Q7. A clay has unconfined compressive strength of 200 kN/sq m in undisturbed state. The clay was then remolded and the unconfined compressive strength was found to be 60 kN/sq m. the sensitivity of this clay is:
(a) 0.30
(b) 3.33
(c) 2.33
(d) 1.68

Q8. If nominal shear stress (τ_v) exceeds the design shear strength of concrete (τ_C), the shear reinforcement as per IS – 456 will be provided for shear equal to –
(a) τ_C
(b) τ_v
(c) τ_v – τ_C
(d) τ_v + τ_C

Q9. The stress level, below which a material has a high probability of not failing under reversal of stress, is known as
(a) elastic limit
(b) endurance limit
(c) proportional limit
(d) tolerance limit

Q10. The angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is given by
(a) 45° + ϕ’
(b) 45° +(ϕ’)/2
(c) 45° – (ϕ’)/2
(d) 45° – ϕ’

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. for derive the relation between the flow rate and the pressure difference between the throat and straight section of a venturi meter we need continuity equation and Bernoulli’s equation both.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Common problems associated with filtration of waste water are:
(i) Air binding
(ii) Turbidity breaks through cracking of sand bed
(iii) Mudball formation
(iv) Build-up of emulsified grease
(v) Loss of filter medium due to backwashing
(vi) Gravel moulding or bumping of filter beds.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effective green time = Actual green time + Yellow time – lost time
= 25 + 3 – 3 = 25 seconds

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A given piece of land is said to be water logged when
Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants.
Due to rise of water table up to ground level.
Area is full of salinity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. when telescope is rotated about vertical axis called swinging of theodolite. When theodolite moved rightward it’s known as right swing & when left word it’s known as left swing. Left word swing of theodolite is neglected because in left swing reading value increase.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The compressive strength of M15 grade of concrete is 150 kg /cm² or 15 N/mm² of 15 cm. cube at 28 days.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sensitivity=(Unconfined compressive strength)undisturbed/(Unconfined compressive strength)remoulded
Sensitivity=200/60=3.33

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. if nominal shear stress (τ_v ) exceceds the design shear strength of concrete (τ_c ) than shear reinforcement will be provided to resist (τ_v-τ_c )
Some important point in shear reinforcement
→ if τ_V> τ_cmax then redesign the section
→if τ_V<τ_c/2 then no shear reinforcement provided
→ if τ_V < τ_c minimum shear reinforcement provided
→ if τ_V > τ_c then design shear reinforcement to resist (τ_V-τ_c )

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stress which can be withstand for some infinite number of cycles without failure is called endurance limit. Endurance limit magnitude less then yield strength.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is
[45+ϕ/2]

Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 JUNE 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Irrigation & Hydrology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. What is the unit of runoff in M.K.S system?
(a) cubic metre/sec
(b) square metre
(c) cubic metre
(d) metre/sec

Q2. The elementary profile of a dam is
(a) a square
(b) a right angle triangle
(c) an arc of a circle
(d) parabolic

Q3. Double mass curve technique is followed to
(a) check the consistency of rain gauge record
(b) find the average rainfall over a number of year
(c) find the number of rain gauge required
(d) estimate the missing precipitation values

Q4. The plot between rainfall intensity and time is called
(a) Mass curve
(b) Hyetograph
(c) Isohyetal
(d) Hydrograph

Q5. Yield of well will be ______ if permeability of soil is more.
(a) zero
(b) less
(c) more
(d) uncertain

Q6. According to Reyve’s formula for estimating floods, the peak discharge is proportional to
(a) A
(b) A^(2/3)
(c) A^(3/4)
(d) A^(1/2)

Q7. A phreatic line is defined as the line within dam section below which there are _________ .
(a) negative equipotential lines
(b) negative hydrostatic pressure
(c) positive hydrostatic pressure
(d) positive equipotential lines

Q8. The ordinate of the instantaneous Unit Hydrograph (IUH) of a catchment at any time t, is
(a) the slope of the 1 hour unit hydrograph at that time
(b) the slope of the direct runoff unit hydrograph at that time
(c) difference in the slope of the S curve and 1 hour unit hydrograph
(d) the slope of the S curve with effective rainfall intensity of 1 cm/hr

Q9. Eutrophication is
(a) a process through which carbon recycles in nature
(b) caused by accumulation of plant nutrients in water bodies
(c) an improved water quality status of lakes
(d) a water purification technique

Q10. Which term is appropriate for the branch of physical geography which deals with the origin, distribution of water on the earth surface?
(a) Hydrolysis
(b) Oxidation
(c) Hydropethia
(d) Hydrology

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unit of runoff in M.K.S system is cubic-meter/ sec. or m³/sec.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The elementary profile of a gravity dam is right angle triangle.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Double mass curve technique is followed to check the consistency of rain gauge record. It is used to correct the inconsistency of precipitation records.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hyetograph is a plot between rainfall intensity with time.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yield of well is directly proportional to permeability of soil, hence permeability of soil is more, then yield of well will be more.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peak flood discharge by Reyve’s formula-
Q=CA^(2/3)
A= area in km²
Q= Peak flood discharge (m^3/sec)
C= constant
Reyve’s formula is used for southern India catchments.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A phreatic line is defined as the line within dam section below which there are positive hydrostatic pressure.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ordinate of one Instantaneous unit hydrograph at any time ‘t’ is the slope of s – curve of intensity 1 cm/hr.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eutrophication is caused by accumulation of plant nutrients in water bodies.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrology is a branch of science which deals with circulation, distribution and movement of water on and below the earth surface and its atmosphere.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Granite is a rock that is by nature:
(a) Metamorphic
(b) Volcanic
(c) Plutonic
(d) Sedimentary

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is INCORRECTLY matched?
(a) Air Valve – to check the water flow in pipes, in the directions
(b) Check valve – To release the accumulated air in pipelines.
(c) Scour valve – To drain or empty the pipe line section
(d) Surge arrestor – control of water hammer in pipe lines

Q3. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

Q4. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its
(a) Grade
(b) Ductility
(c) Viscosity
(d) None of these

Q5. There will be no tension in the dam if the resultant passes through the
(a) last third
(b) middle third
(c) middle two-third
(d) none of the above

Q6. Reinforced concrete Slab act as
(a) Rigid diaphragm
(b) Flexible diaphragm
(c) Brittle diaphragm
(d) None of the above

Q7. Seepage pressure always acts
(a) in the direction opposite to flow
(b) in the direction of flow
(c) in the direction perpendicular to flow
(d) in all the direction

Q8. In case of principal axis of a section
(a) sum of moment of inertia is zero
(b) difference of moment of inertia is zero
(c) product of moment of inertia is zero
(d) None of these

Q9. Agonic line passes through the points of:
(a) Equal declination
(b) Zero declination
(c) Equal dip
(d) Equal bearing

Q10. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains
(a) dissolved air
(b) Dissolved salt
(c) Suspended matter
(d) all options are correct

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. →Granite is a plutonic rock, also known as ‘intrusive Igneous rock’.
→ it is hard and durable hence is suitable for building piers.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Check value or reflux valve or non-returning valves are allows the flow only in one direction only back flow is not permitted.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the resultant of all the forces passes from the middle third portion from the base then there will be no tension in the dam.
▭(e≤b/6)
Where, e= eccentricity
b= width of dam section

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reinforced concrete slab act as a rigid diaphragm.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. seepage pressure always acts in the direction of flow.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An object rotating about an axis, the resistance of a body to accelarate is called inertia of mass. In case of principal axis of a section the product of moment of Inertia is zero.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agonic line – line connecting 0° declination angle
Isogonic line – line connecting same declination angle.
Isoclinic line – line connecting same angle of dip
Aclinic line – line connecting 0° dip angle.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.