Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q2. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called:
(a) Pressurizing
(b) Prestressing
(c) Guniting
(d)Screeding

Q3. The factor of safety for steel as compared to concrete is ……………
(a) Higher
(b) Same
(c) Lower
(d) None of these

Q4. Generally, strength of concrete is considered negligible/ very low in
(a) Compression
(b) Tension
(c) Fatigue
(d) None of the above

Q5. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q6. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.
(a) Bingham plastic fluid
(b) Pseudo plastic fluid
(c) dilatant fluid
(d) Newtonian fluid

Q7. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:
(a) short column
(b) long column
(c) weak column
(d) medium column

Q8. A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than:
(a) 15 %
(b) 20%
(c) 22%
(d) 25%

Q9. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q10. According to IS : 456 – 2000 side-face reinforcement should be provided when depth of web of a beam exceeds.
(a) 650 mm
(b) 700 mm
(c) 725 mm
(d) 750 mm

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called Guniting . The machine which is used for guniting is called cement gun. It apply a pressure of 2.5 kg/cm² – 3.5 kg/cm² through nozzle.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. factor of safety of steel ⇒1.15
Factor of safety of concrete ⇒ 1.5
→ Due to variability in strength of concrete due to poor quality control, poor work man ship etc, higher factor of safety is given for concrete in comparison to steel.

S4. Ans.(c) → The strength of concrete in fatigue is negligible.
→ Strength of concrete in tension is 10 to 15% of compressive strength.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) = ?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress. In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short column fails primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A first class brick when immersed in water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than 20% While second class brick should not absorb more than 22% water when immersed in water for 24 hours.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. when depth of the beam exceeded 750 mm or depth of the beam exceeded 450 mm & Torsion is also applied then side face reinforcement of 0.1% of gross area (BD) must be provided. Its spacing not more then 300 mm or width of beam.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A soil has plastic limit of 20% and plasticity index of 40%. If the natural water content of the soil is 34%, then the consistency index is equal to
(a) 0.35
(b) 0.65
(c) 0.82
(d) 1.00

Q2. Which of the following acts as retarder for the concrete?
(a) Calcium chloride
(b) Gypsum
(c) Calcium stearate
(d) Aluminium powder

Q3. A heterotroph is an organism that obtains
(a) its cell carbon from an inorganic source
(b) its energy from the oxidation of simple inorganic compounds
(c) its cell carbon as well as its energy from organic matter
(d) its energy from a natural ecosystem

Q4. For estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increase in area above the plain area is _____ .
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.14
(c) 0.2
(d) 0.25

Q5. The critical depth of flow in a most economical triangular channel section for a discharge of 1 m³/sec is given by
(a) (1/9.8)^(1/5)metre
(b) (1/9.8)^(1/3)metre
(c) (1/4.9)^(1/5)metre
(d) (1/4.9)^(1/3)metre

Q6. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of
(a) Chemical water
(b) Hydroscopic water
(c) Capillary water
(d) Gravity water

Q7. Axial load carrying capacity of RC column of gross area of concrete Ac, area of steel As and permissible stresses δ_c in concrete and δ_s in steel, m – modular ratio is given as:
(a) δ_c A_c+(m–1)δcAs
(b) δ_s As+mδcAs
(c) δcAs+δ_c As
(d) δ_c (Ac-As)+δcAs

Q8. If all the dimensions of a prismatic bar of square cross-section suspended freely from the ceiling of a roof are doubled then the total elongation produced by its own weight will increase.
(a) eight times
(b) four times
(c) three times
(d) two times

Q9. The purpose of stiffeners in a plate girder is to :
(a) take care of bearing stress
(b) increase the moment carrying capacity of the girder
(c) prevent buckling of web plate
(d) reduce the shear stress

Q10. When 1 cm on a map represents 10 m on the ground, the representative fraction of the scale is:
(a) 1/100
(b) 1/10000
(c) 1/1000
(d) 1/10

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
W_P=20%
W_n=34%
I_P=40 %
I_C= ?
I_c=(W_L-W_n)/(W_L-W_P )=(W_L-W_n)/I_P
Here,
I_P=40%
W_L-W_P=40%
W_L-20%=40%
W_L=60%
Now,
I_C=(60%-34%)/40
▭(I_C=0.65)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium chloride → Accelerator
Gypsum → Retarder
Calcium stearate → water proofer
Aluminium powder → Air entraining agent

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Autotrophs → Derive both material (cell carbon) and energy from inorganic substances.
Heterotrophs → Derive both material (cell carbon) and energy from organic substances.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. for estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increases in area above plain are is 10% or 0.1 and for corrugated steel sheets, the plain area of sheets should be increased by 10% or 0.1.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. for most economical triangular channel section, the side slope m = tanθ = tan 45
▭(m=1)
Given, Q = 1 m³/sec.
Now, critical depth for triangular channel
Section –
y_c=((2Q^2)/(gm^2 ))^(1\/5)
=[(2×(1)^2)/(9.8×(1)^2 )]^(1\/5)
▭(y_c=(1/4.9)^(1\/5) metre)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of capillary water. Capillary water is responsible for growth of plants while hydroscopic water is attached with the soil particle hence it cannot be extracted by plants.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axial load carrying capacity for RC-column is given by-
▭(P=δ_C A_C+(m-1) δ_c A_S )
Where, δ_C = Permissible stress in concrete
A_C = Gross area of concrete
δ_S = Permissible stress in steel
A_S = Area of steel
m = modular ratio

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total elongation in a prismatic bar due to its self weight is given by-
▭(∆L=(yL^2)/2E)
Now, length of bar is doubles then Total elongation in bar will be-
∆L^’=(γ×(2L)^2)/2E
=4×(γL^2)/2E
▭(∆L^’=4∆L)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stiffeners are typically plate welded to the web. These plates increase the moment of inertia of plate girder which enhance the rigidity in turns it prevent buckling of web plate. To increase the moment carrying capacity of the girder, we provide the cover plates on flange.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Representative fraction (RF) of the scale is
1cm → 10m.
1cm → 1000 cm.
▭(RF⇒1/1000)

Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Strength of Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In the case of pure bending, the beam will bend into an arc of a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) hyperbola

Q2. E, G, K and ν represent the elastic modulus, shear modulus, bulk modulus and Poisson’s ratio respectively of a linearly elastic, isotropic and homogeneous material. To express the stress-strain relations completely for this material, at least
(a) E, G and ν must be known
(b) E, K and ν must be known
(c) any two of the four must be known
(d) All the four must be known

Q3. A beam fixed at both ends carries a uniformly distributed load on entire length. The ratio of bending moment at the support to the bending moment at mid span is given by
(a) 0.5
(b) 1.0
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.0

Q4. The ability of a material to absorb energy till the breaking or rupture takes place is known as
(a) Hardness
(b) Toughness
(c) Brittleness
(d) Softness

Q5. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘w’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be
(a) linear
(b) parabolic
(c) cubical parabolic
(d) zero

Q6. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b×d) is
(a) b/6
(b) d/6
(c) d/8
(d) b/3 and d/3

Q7. Malleability is the property of material which allows it to expand in:
(a) one direction without rapture
(b) two directions without rupture
(c) all directions without rupture
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q8. The stress in a beam is less if the section modulus is:
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q9. Which of the following statements is incorrect about Poisson’s ratio:
(a) can be negative
(b) can be zero
(c) can be positive
(d) can be gractional value

Q10. A point mohr circle on the negative side of Y-axis will be formed in case of:
(a) Hydrostatic tension
(b) Hydrostatic compression
(c) Pure shear
(d) Uniaxial compression
(Take tension as positive and compression as negative)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. in case of pure bending, there will be no shear force in the member and the beam bend into an arc of a circle.
▭(M/I=E/R) (Consider equation of bending)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Any two of the four must be known to express the stress-strain relations completely for the material.
Relation between E, G & K →
▭(E=9GK/(G+3K))

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A fixed beam carries UDL on entire length, then the bending moment
→ at supports =(WL^2)/12
→ at centre = (WL^2)/24
Hence ratio of bending moment at support to the bending moment at mid span is =
=((WL^2)/12)/((WL^2)/24)
=24/12
=2.0

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Toughness is the ability of material to absorb energy till breaking or rupture Point. It is also defined as total strain energy up to fracture.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘W’ over the other support then The shape of BMD will be cubic parabola.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b × d) is b/3 or d/3. The shape of kern or core for rectangular and I – section is Rhombus.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malleability is the property of material by virtue of which it can be drawn into thin sheets after application of load i.e. can be expanded in any desired direction.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. from bending equation
M/I=σ/y
σ=M/I.y
σ=M/(I\/y)
▭(σ=M/Z)
▭( σ α 1/Z)
So, for σ to be less, Z should be more.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Poisson’s ratio is a property of material which can not be negative.
▭(0≤μ≤0.5)
Poisson’s ratio in elastic range = 0.3
Poisson’s ratio in plastic range = 0.5

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A point Mohr circle on the negative side of y-axis will be formed in case of hydrostatic compression or hydrostatic loading.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining _____
(a) bauxite
(b) gypsum
(c) kankar
(d) lime stone

Q2. Compensating errors in chaining are _______.
(a) Proportional to the length of the line
(b) Proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(c) Inversely proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(d) Inversely proportional to the length of the line

Q3. A relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum is called ______.
(a) bench mark
(b) datum point
(c) reduced level
(d) reference point

Q4. The permissible stress, to which a structural member can be subjected to, is known as ________.
(a) bearing stress
(b) working stress
(c) tensile stress
(d) compressive stress

Q5. Diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the diameter of the rivet by _______.
(a) 1.0 mm for rivet diameter upto 12 mm
(b)1.5 mm for rivet diameter exceeding 25 mm
(c) 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
(d) none of these

Q6. For the design of a simply supported T-beam the ratio of the effective span to the overall depth of the beam is limited to _______.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 25

Q7. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of ______.
(a) reducing the cost of construction
(b) providing insulation against heat
(c) increasing the bearing area
(d) ornamental look

Q8. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section is _____.
(a) 1
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Q9. To avoid an interruption in the flow of a siphon, an air vessel is provided ______.
(a) at the inlet
(b) at the outlet
(c) at the summit
(d) at any point between the inlet and outlet

Q10. The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material is known ______.
(a) Yield ratio
(b) Hooke’s ratio
(c) Poisson’s ratio
(d) Plastic ratio

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plaster is made by heating gypsum (CaSO4.2H2O) powder, thus converting it to calcium sulphate hemihydrate (CaSO4.2H2O). The hemihydrate is also known as stucco or Plaster of Paris.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Compensating errors in chaining are Proportional to the square root of the length of the line. Compensating errors may be positive or negative depends on the least square method.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A benchmark is a point of reference by which something can be measure. In surveying, a “bench mark” (two words) is a post or other permanent mark established at a known elevation that is used as the basis for measuring the elevation of other topographical points.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the actual, the material is not subjected up to ultimate stress but only up to a fraction of ultimate stress. This stress is known as working stress. This stress is also known as allowable stress or permissible stress.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the nominal diameter of the rivet by 1.5mm of rivets less than or equal to 25mm diameter and by 2mm for diameter exceeding 25mm.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the effective span to the overall depth (L/d) ratio for-
(i) simply supported = 20
(ii) Continuous slab = 26
(iii) Cantilever slab = 7

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The air present in the hollow area of these bricks make them thermal insulators. They keep the interiors cool in summer and warm in winter especially the ‘clay hollow bricks’. They also provide more sound insulation as compared to solid bricks.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 4/3 in circular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in rectangular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in triangular cross-section.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A syphon is a long bent pipe used to connect two reservoirs at different levels intervened by a high ridge. The highest point of the syphon is called the summit. An air vessel is provided at the summit in order to avoid interruption in the flow.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poisson’s ratio is the ratio of transverse contraction strain to longitudinal extension strain in the direction of stretching force. Tensile deformation is considered positive and compressive deformation is considered negative.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘w’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be
(a) linear
(b) parabolic
(c) cubical parabolic
(d) zero

Q2. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b×d) is
(a) b/6
(b) d/6
(c) d/8
(d) b/3 and d/3

Q3. The stress in a beam is less if the section modulus is:
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q4. Permanent wilting point moisture content for a crop represents the
(a) hygroscopic water
(b) capillary water
(c) field capacity water
(d) water of adhesion

Q5. Bentonite is a material obtained due to the weathering of
(a) limestone
(b) quartzite
(c) volcanic ash
(d) shales

Q6. The submerged density of soil in terms of unit wt. of water γ_w, specific gravity G and void ratio e is given by the expression
(a) (γ_w (G-1))/((1+e))
(b) (γ_w (G+1))/((1-e))
(c) (γ_w (G+1))/((1+e))
(d) (γ_w (G-1))/((1-e))

Q7. The critical exist gradient of seepage water in soils, is
(a) directly proportional to the voids ratio
(b) inversely proportional to the specific gravity
(c) directly proportional to the specific gravity
(d) none of these

Q8. For a soil deposit having n = 33% and G = 2.60, the critical gradient is:
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.05
(c) 1.07
(d) 1.10

Q9. The flow in open channel is said to be subcritical if the Froude number is
(a) less than 1
(b) 1
(c) greater than1
(d)none

Q10. The flow profile of a fluid depends upon
(a) velocity of the fluid only
(b) the diameter of the tube only
(c) the Reynold number
(d) the surface roughness

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘W’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be cubic parabola.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b × d) is b/3 or d/3. The shape of kern or core for rectangular and I – section is Rhombus.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. from bending equation
M/I=σ/y
σ=M/I.y
σ=M/(I\/y)
▭(σ=M/Z)
▭( σ α 1/Z)
So, for σ to be less, Z should be more.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Permanent wilting point moisture content represents the hygroscopic water. This water attached with the soil particles and can not extracted by the plants.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bentonite is obtained due to the weathering of volcanic ash containing high percentage of clay mineral and montmorillonite.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The submerged density of water is given by –
▭(γ_sub=((G-1) γ_w)/((1+e) ))
Where,
G=Specific gravity
e= void ratio
γ_w=unit weight of water
γ_sub=Submerged unit weight

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Critical exit gradient is given by l_exit=∆h/l
Where, ∆h = equipotential drop, l = length of seepage hence it is independent from specific gravity and void ratio.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, Porosity (n) = 33%
Specific gravity (G) = 2.60
Critical hydraulic gradient (I_C ) = ?
▭(I_C=(G-1)/(1+e))
e=n/(1-n)=0.33/(1-0.33)=0.49
I_C=(2.6-1)/(1+0.49)
▭(I_C=1.073 )

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of flow Froude number
Subcritical

Critical

Super critical

Fr < 1

Fr = 1

Fr > 1

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Reynold number is the factor by which type of flow is decided.

Flow condition Pipe flow
Laminar flow Re ≤ 2000
Transitional flow 2000 < Re ≤ 4000
Turbulent flow Re > 4000

Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q2. Which of the following materials has the highest carbon percentage?
(a) Cast iron
(b) Mild steel
(c) High carbon steel
(d) Stainless steel

Q3. Mullion is _________ member employed to sub divide a window or door opening vertically.
(a) Horizontal
(b) Inclined (at 45o)
(c) Vertical
(d) Inclined (at 60o)

Q4. The standard turbidity produced by one mg of silicon dioxide (silica) in one litre of distilled water, is called
(a) One Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)
(b) one Formazine turbidity unit (FTU)
(c) one Nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU)
(d) None of the above

Q5. Methemoglobinemia is caused due to drinking of water having excess of
(a) fluorides
(b) iron
(c) hardness
(d) nitrates

Q6. The capillary depression in mercury is on account of
(a) adhesion being larger than the viscosity
(b) surface tension being larger than the viscosity
(c) cohesion being greater than the adhesion
(d) vapour pressure being small

Q7. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to
(a) high density
(b) high surface tension
(c) high adhesion
(d) Water

Q8. Stopping sight distance is always
(a) Less than overtaking sight distance
(b) Equal to overtaking sight distance
(c) More than over taking sight distance
(d) None of these

Q9. Which one of the following gives the correct increasing order of the densities of a soil sample?
(a) Saturated, submerged, wet, dry
(b) Saturated, wet, submerged, dry
(c) Saturated, wet, dry, submerged
(d) Wet, saturated, submerged, dry

Q10. Negative skin friction on piles
(a) is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
(b) is caused in soft clays
(c) decreases the pile capacity
(d) all of the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of steel Carbon percentage
Cast iron 2.0 – 4.0%
Steel 0.1 – 0.25%
Wrought iron (purest form of iron) < 0.1 %

If carbon content (%) is higher, then the material will be more brittle and lesser will lead to ductile material.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mullion is a vertical member. It is often provided to give aesthetic appearance. It is also provided to extend extra support to structure which has large opening.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the standard turbidity is produced by one mg. of silica as silicon dioxide (SiO_2 ) is added to 1l. of pure water to make the standard turbid solution is called one Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Methemoglobinemia or blue baby disease is caused due to drinking of water having excess of nitrates. The permissible limit of nitrate in drinking water is 45 mg/l.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the capillary depression in mercury is one account of cohesion being greater than the adhesion. The liquid will not wet the solid surface in this phenomenon and the liquid surface is concave downward with the angle of contact greater than 90° and less than 180°.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to high surface tension because due to surface tension, it will try to minimize its surface area and mathematically sphere has minimum surface area.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(SSD<<<ISD<OSD)
SSD = Stopping sight distance
ISD = Intermediate sight distance = 2 × SSD
OSD = Overtaking sight distance

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct increasing order of the densities of a soil sample is –
▭(γ_S> γ_(sat )> γ_b>γ_d>γ^’ )
Where,
γ_s=unit weight of solids
γ_sat=Saturated unit weight
γ_b=bulk\/wet unit weight
γ_d=dry unit weight
γ^’=Submerged unit weight

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. negative skin friction on piles occurs in loose or soft soil. In this phenomenon surrounding soil settle more than settlement of pile and it also reduce the load carrying capacity of soil.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Contour interval is
(a) inversely proportional to the scale of the map.
(b) directly proportional to the flatness of ground.
(c) large for accurate works.
(d) None of these

Q2. If L is the perimeter of a closed traverse, ∆D is the closing error in departure, the correction for the departure of a traverse side of length ℓ, according to Bowditch rule, is
(a) ∆D×L/l
(b) ∆D×l^2/L
(c) L×l/∆D
(d) ∆D×l/L

Q3. Distance between two stations A and B can be precisely measured with one complete Gunter’s chain and one complete Engineer’s chain. The distance between A and B is
(a) 166 ft
(b) 266 ft
(c) 133 ft
(d) 233 ft

Q4. Which of the below should be avoided in brick masonry?
(a) Horizontal joints
(b) Queen closer
(c) Brick bat
(d) Vertical joints

Q5. Pier foundation is also called:
(a) Caisson
(b) Box
(c) Bridge
(d) Girder

Q6. Which of the following materials acts as a base for the paint?
(a) Lead sulphate
(b) Refined Linseed oil
(c) Turpentine oil
(d) Litharge

Q7. Accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam (in centimetre) should be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q8. Calculate the area (square metre) of the formwork required for a beam of 2 m span and cross section dimension of 400 mm x 200 mm.
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.16
(c) 1.2
(d) 2

Q9. The permeability of a soil sample varies (Where d = grain size)
(a) α 1/d²
(b) α 1/d
(c) α d
(d) α d²

Q10. Over-consolidation of soils is caused due to
(a) erosion of over burden
(b) melting of ice sheets after glaciation
(c) permanent rise of water table
(d) all the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contour interval is the vertical distance between two consecutive contours. It is inversely proportional to the scale of the map, time and money.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Bowditch rule, correction for departure of a line is given by
▭(C_D= -[∆D×l/L] )
Where L = Perimeter of a closed traverse
l = Length of a line
∆D = closing error in departure

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. the length of Gunter’s chain = 66 ft.
The length of Engineer’s chain = 100 ft.
Hence, the distance between stations A & B = 66 + 100
= 166 ft

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vertical joints occur when the end of a brick is in line with the end of the underlying brick vertically. This would lead to low strength wall as cracks can easily be transferred along these joints, hence vertical joints should be avoided in brick masonry.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Caisson foundation is often used in the construction of bridge piers, hence it is also called pier foundation.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. lead sulphate is act as a base for the paint. It possesses binding properties and provide opaque coating to surface.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam should be 0.5 cm.
Wood work = 2 mm
Steel work = 1 mm
Volume = 0.01 m³
Area = 0.01 m²

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Note → for reinforced concrete beam, the measurement of formwork will be taken as the combined surface area of two sides and bottom of the beam.
Hence, area of formwork = 2 × 400 × 200 mm²
= 2 × 0.4 × 0.2 m²
= 0.16 m²

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kozney-karmen equation
▭(K=1/c (y_w/μ) e^3/(1+e) d^2 )
▭(K α d^2 )
C = shape coefficient

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Over consolidation of soils is caused due to
→ Permanent rise of water table
→ erosion of overburden
→ Melting of ice sheets after glaciation

Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to the limit state method, neutral axis is said to be critical when:
(a) All of the above
(b) Strain in steel reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in concrete
(c) Strain in steel and strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously
(d) Strain in concrete reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in steel

Q2. Modular ratio is denoted by:
(a) m=280/(3σ_cbc )
(b) m=280/(5σ_cbc )
(c) m=2800/(3σ_cbc )
(d) m=300/(3σ_cbc )

Q3. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m

Q4. Evapo-transpiration of water by a crop means water consumed by
(a) Evaporation only
(b) Conveyance loss and evaporation
(c) Transpiration and conveyance loss
(d) Transpiration and evaporation

Q5. In water treatment process the chemical used for defluorination is
(a) alum
(b) lime
(c) potassium permanganate
(d) sodium aluminate

Q6. In an experiment it found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. This poisson’s ratio is.
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q7. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between
(a) 5 to 10%
(b) 20 to 30%
(c) 50 to 0%
(d) 70 to 80%

Q8. Which type of lens is used in internal focusing telescope?
(a) concave lens
(b) convex lens
(c) Negative lens
(d) Both concave lens and convex lens

Q9. For a beam, the term M/EI is:
(a) Stress
(b) Rigidity
(c) Curvature
(d) Shear force

Q10. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. when strain in steel & strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously then Neutral axis is said to be critical (Balance section).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=280/(3σ_cbc ))
σ_cbc = Permissible stress in concrete in bending compression.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evapotranspiration is a combine process of evaporation and plant transpiration.
Evapotranspiration is measured by-

  • Field plot
  • Lysimeter
  • Penman’s equation
  • Blaney-criddle equation

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. For defluoridation activated alumina and bone char can be used. In Nalgonda technique alum is added to lime or soda mixed water. Lime or soda ensure adequate alkalinity. This technique involves precipitation, settling and filtration.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that, μ=(3K-2G)/(6K+2G)
But here, K = G,
∴ μ=(3-2)/(6+2)=1/8 = 0.125

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Percentage of various ingredient in a good brick earth is as follow

S. no. Raw Material Function
1. Silica (50-60)% Imparts strength, hardness and uniform shape and size.
2. Alumina (20-30) % Imparts plasticity to brick.
3. Lime (<5%) Help in fusion of materials and binding particles together.
4. Iron oxide

(5-6%)

Provide red colour and improves impermeability and durability.
5. Magnesia(<1%) Imparts yellow tint to bricks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. concave lens is used in internal focusing type telescope.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. By Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
M/EI=1/R
Curvature = 1/R

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum allowable slenderness ratio for members carrying compressive load due to wind and seismic force only is
(a) 180
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 400

Q2. Shear span is defined as the zone where:
(a) bending moment is zero
(b) shear force is zero
(c) shear force is constant
(d) bending moment is constant

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than
(a) 15 ϕ
(b) 20 ϕ
(c) 24 ϕ
(d) 30 ϕ

Q4. Unit hydrograph method is usually adopted for estimating floods when the catch is
(a) less than 5000 km²
(b) more than 7500 km²
(c) more than 10,000 km²
(d) none of these

Q5. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q6. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q7. IRC recommendation for maximum width of a vehicle is
(a) 1.75 m
(b) 2.00 m
(c) 2.44 m
(d) 4.88 m

Q8. The working stress for structural steel in tension is of the order of
(a) 15 N/mm²
(b) 75 N/mm²
(c) 150 N/mm²
(d) 750 N/mm²

Q9. The lime mortar is made by:
(a) Quick lime
(b) Fat lime
(c) White lime
(d) None of the above

Q10. Oleic acid may be used in the manufacture of:
(a) White cement
(b) Hydrophobic cement
(c) Anti-bacterial cement
(d) Portland pozzolana cement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. maximum slenderness ratio

S.No. Description Maximum Slenderness ratio
(1) A member carrying compressive load resulting from dead load & live load 180
(2) A member subjected to compressive force resulting from combinations with wind load & earthquake load provided the deformation of such member does not effect any port of the structure. 250
(3) Compressive flange of a beam laterally restrained against torsional buckling 300

 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shear span is the distance from the point of application of concentrated force to its respective reaction force. throughout shear span the shear force is constant.
“Shear span is defined as the zone where shear force is constant.”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → (Lap length in flexure tension)/(Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in Direct tension)/(2Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in compression)/(Ld (or)24ϕ)_greater

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unit hydrograph method is usually adopted for estimating floods when the catchment area less than 5000 km².

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –

Zone Day                Night
Industrial

Commercial

Residential

Silence

75dB                70dB

65dB                 55dB

55dB                 45dB

50dB                  40dB

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC
(a) Maximum width of vehicle = 2.44 m.
(b) Maximum height of vehicle = 4.75 m.
(c) Maximum length of vehicle = 18 m.
(d) Maximum length of vehicle = 52.2 Tonn.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. working (Permissible) stress for steel in Tension = 0.60 fy
= 0.60 ×250
= 150 N/mm²

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fat lime contains about 95% of Calcium oxide (CaO).
→ Lime mortar is also made by Hydraulic lime. It contains about 5-30% amount of clay.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophobic cement → A film of stearic acid and oleic acid is formed which reduces the rate of deterioration of cement during long storage.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between-
(a) Rate of shear strain & temperature
(b) Shear stress & rate of shear strain
(c) Pressure, velocity & temperature
(d) Shear stress & velocity

Q2. The relation between duty ‘D’ in hect/m³/sec. delta ‘Δ’ in m and base period ‘B’ in days is
(a) Δ = 8.64 D/B
(b) B = 8.64 Δ/D
(c) D = 8.64 Δ/B
(d) Δ = 8.64 B/D

Q3. A type of valve which provided at the corner of roads to control the flow of water at the cross section of the distribution system is called?
(a) Safety valve
(b) Scour valve
(c) Sluice valve
(d) check valve

Q4. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as ________.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q5. The angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is given by
(a) 45° + ϕ’
(b) 45° +(ϕ’)/2
(c) 45° – (ϕ’)/2
(d) 45° – ϕ’

Q6. In the coefficient of passive earth pressure is 1/3 then the coefficient of active earth pressure is:
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 3/2
(d) 3

Q7. ____________ is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers.
(a) Convective precipitation
(b) Orographic precipitation
(c) Cyclonic precipitation
(d) Hydrography precipitation

Q8. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q9. The most economical section of a lined canal is :
(a) a rectangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(b) a triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(c) trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges
(d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. IAQ means –
(a) Indoor Air Quality
(b) Interior Airconditioning Quality
(c) Indoor Air Quantity
(d) Interior Architectural Quality

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s law states that the shear stress is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain for Newtonian fluid.
τ α dv/dy
▭(τ=μ.dv/dy)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relation between Duty (in hect./m³/sec or ha/cumecs) and Delta ∆ (in m.) is given by
∆=8.64 B/D
B= Base period (in days)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sluice value or gate value are provided at the corner of roads which control and regulate the flow of water at the cross-section of the distribution system.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is
[45+ϕ/2]

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(K_p=1/3)
K_a= ?
K_a.K_p=1
K_a×1/3=1
▭(K_a=3)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Orographic precipitation is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers like mountains.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most economical section of a lined canal is
A triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges.
Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAQ means indoor air quality. It gives the information about quality of air around buildings and structures.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. For laminar flow in a pipe carrying a given discharge, the height of surface roughness is doubled, In such a case the Darcy-Weisback friction factor will
(a) remain unchanged
(b) be halved
(c) be doubled
(d) increase four hold

Q2. The irrigation works constructed for regulating the supply of irrigation water is called as
(a) Regulators
(b) Escapes
(c) Falls
(d) Canal outlet and modulus

Q3. The depth of water below the spillway and after hydraulic jump are 1 m and 6m respectively. The head loss will be ……………
(a) 174 m
(b) 5.2 m
(c) 1.7 m
(d) None of these

Q4. The absolute minimum radius of curve for safe operation, for a speed of 100 kmph is:
(a) 260 m
(b) 440 m
(c) 360 m
(d) 320 m

Q5. Which one of the following expression gives intermediate sight distance as per I.R.C. standards? (SSD: Stopping sight distance; OSD: Overtaking sight distance)
(a) 2OSD
(b) ((SSD+OSD))/2
(c) 2SSD
(d) ((OSD-SSD)/2)

Q6. Consider the following statements:
Reciprocal levelling eliminates the effect of
1. errors due to atmospheric refraction
2. errors due to earth’s curvature
3. errors due to line of collimation
4. mistake in taking levelling staff readings
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Q7. The various treatment process in a water treatment plant are listed below:
1. Chlorination
2. Filtration
3. Flocculation
4. Coagulation
5. Sedimentation
The correct sequence of these processes in water treatment is
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 4, 3, 5, 2, 1
(c) 1, 2, 5, 3, 4
(d) 4, 5, 3, 1, 2

Q8. The maximum safe permissible limit of sulphates in domestic water supply is
(a) 200 mg/l
(b) 600 mg/l
(c) 100 mg/l
(d) 500 mg/l

Q9. Consider the following statements:
high early strength of cement is obtained as a result of
1. Decreasing the lime content
2. Burring at higher temperature
3. Increasing the quantity of Gypsum
4. fine grinding
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 4

Q10. If K is coefficient of permeability, m_v is coefficient of volumetric change and γ_w is unit weight of water, then coefficient of consolidation will be
(a) C_v=K/(m_v×γ_w )
(b) C_v=(m_v×γ_w)/K
(c) C_v=(K×γ_w)/m_v
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. laminar flow is governed by Reynolds number only and the Darcy-Weisbach friction factor in case of pipe flow is f=64/Re, Hence, the flow will remain unchanged.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The irrigation works constructed for regulating the supply of irrigation water is called as Regulators. The main purpose of the regulators is to regulate the discharge depth or velocity in canal.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. y_1 = 1 m.
y_2 = 6 m.
Head loss (h_L) = ((y_2-y_1)³)/(4y_1 y_2 )
= ((6-1)³)/(4 × 6 ×1)

h_L = 5.20 m

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
Minimum design speed V_min = 100 kmph
e_max = 0.07, f = 0.15 (Normally)
Absolute minimum radius (R_Absolute)→
R_Absolute=V^2/127(e+f)
=(100)^2/127(0.07+0.15)
= 357.9 m ≃ 360 m

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC 66 : 1976–
The intermediate sight distance = 2 × SSD
SSD = Stopping sight distance

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reciprocal levelling is used to determine the correct difference of elevations of two points. It eliminates the error due to curvature of earth, atmospheric refraction, and collimation error.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence of processes in water treatment plant is follows as–
Coagulation → flocculation → sedimentation → filtration → Chlorination

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The maximum safe-limits in domestic water supply are:
Chloride ≤ 250 mg/l
Nitrates ≤ 45 mg/l
Sulphates ≤ 200 mg/l
Fluorides ≤ 1.5 mg/l

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Burning at higher temperature increases tricalcium silicate, hence leads to high early strength and finer the cement more is the rate of hydration which results in development of early strength.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(C_v=K/(m_v r_ω))
C_v→ coefficient of consolidation
K → permeability
m_v→ coefficient of volume compressibility
r_ω→ unit weight of water

Quiz: Civil Engineering 21 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following instrument is not used for plane table survey?
(a) Plumb bob
(b) Theodolite
(c) Spirit level
(d) Alidade

Q2. Which of the following quality of timber can improved using Abel’s process?
(a) Durability
(b) Fire Resistance
(c) chemical resistance
(d) Strength

Q3. When the liquid limit of a soil is less than the plastic limit, then the plasticity index is reported as
(a) Negative
(b) Zero
(c) 1
(d) Non-plastic (NP)

Q4. The population forecasting method which that is based on the assumption that the percentage increase in population from one decade to the other decade remains constant is called…………
(a) incremental increase
(b) geometrical increase
(c) arithmetical increase
(d) decrease rate of growth

Q5. If the degree of saturation of a partially saturated soil is 60% then air content of the soil is
(a) 40%
(b) 60%
(c) 80%
(d) 100%

Q6. Gradually varied flow is
(a) Steady uniform
(b) non-steady non-uniform
(c) non-steady uniform
(d) steady non-uniform

Q7. Every 20 m chain should be accurate to within _________
(a) ± 2 mm
(b) ± 5 mm
(c) ± 8 mm
(d) None of the above

Q8. Lacey’s silt factor for medium silt whose average gain size is 0.25 mm, is likely to be:
(a) 0.66
(b) 0.77
(c) 0.88
(d) 0.99

Q9. Minimum diameter of a longitudinal reinforcement in a RCC column as per IS codal provisions shall be:
(a) 16 mm
(b) 12 mm
(c) 10 mm
(d) 8 mm

Q10. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plane table survey instruments –
(i) Plane table board
(ii) Alidade
(iii) Plumb bob & plumb fork
(iv) Compass
(v) Spirit level
(vi) Chain
(vii) Ranging rod
(viii) Tripod
(ix) Drawing sheet

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Timber surface is coated with solution of sodium silicate (Na_2 SiO_3 ) which increase the resistance against fire. This process is called sir Abel’s process.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plasticity index (I.P.) = Liquid limit – Plastic limit
▭(I.P.=W_L-W_P )
→ When W_L is less then W_p then plastic index equal to zero.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geometric increase method: – in this method the rate of growth of population is assumed to be constant.
▭(P_n=P_o (1+r/100)^n )
Where P_n = population after n no. of decades
r = rate of growth
P_o = Initial population
N = no. of decades

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. degree of saturation (S) = 60%
Air content (a_c ) = ?
S+a_c=1
0.6 + a_c = 1
▭(a_c=0.40 )

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gradually varied flow is steady non-uniform flow with the condition that depth will be constant because there is no change in velocity with respect to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum tolerance for 20 m chain ± 5 mm & for 30 m chain ± 8 mm.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, dmm = 0.25 mm
Lacey’s silt factor (f) = 1.76 √dmm
= 1.76 √0.25
= 0.88

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. in column minimum diameter for longitudinal reinforcement is 12mm. for Transverse reinforcement minimum diameter is 6 mm.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The degree of saturation in soils can be taken as:
(a) Ratio of the volume of water to that of voids in soils
(b) Ratio of water by weight to the dry soil weight
(c) Ratio of the volume of water to the gross volume of the soil
(d) Ratio of the weight of the water to that of the soil

Q2. In which type of soils more than half the total material by weight is larger than 75 micron IS sieve size?
(a) Coarse grained soils
(b) Fine grained soils
(c) Highly organic soils
(d) Silts soils

Q3. In case of a direct vernier scale
(a) graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(b) smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale
(c) graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q4. What is the ratio of weight of rail in tonnes to the locomotive axle load in tonnes in India?
(a) 1:510
(b) 1:410
(c) 1:310
(d) 1:210

Q5. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q6. The unit weight of R. C. C. (in kg/m³)……..
(a) 1200
(b) 1800
(c) 2500
(d) 3000

Q7. Property of a fluid at zero temperature is referred to as _________.
(a) Stagnation property
(b) Standard property
(c) Simple property
(d) None of these

Q8. The plume behavior which occurs in the super adiabatic condition with light to moderate wind speed in the presence of large scale thermal eddies are known as………..
(a) coning plume
(b) neutral plume
(c) looping plume
(d) fanning plume

Q9. The limit state of serviceability of a steel structure includes all of the following except.
(a) Corosion
(b) Crack due to fatigue
(c) Fire
(d) Fracture due to fatigue

Q10. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(degree of saturation (s)=(Volume of water (Vw))/(Volume of void(Vv) ))

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. if more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its termed as coarse grained soils.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Direct vernier – division which are slightly shorter than main scale. Reading increases in the direction of the main scale.
→ n division of vernier is equal to (n-1) division of main scale.
Retrograde vernier – Division which are slightly longer than main scale. Reading increases in a direction opposite to main scale. n division of vernier (n+1) division of main scale.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ratio of weight of rail in tones to the locomotive axle load in tonnes is 1:510 in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unit weight of R.C.C. = 2500 kg/m³
Unit weight of plain cement concrete = 2400 kg/m^3

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The property at which it’s all energy measured at its static condition. When a fluid having zero velocity then it is the condition of stagnation. then its K.E. is zero and K.E. is function of absolute temp. so at zero absolute temp. property of fluid is known as stagnation property.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Looping plume occurs in super adiabatic condition in which Environmental lapse rate is greater than adiabatic lapse rate.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Limit state of serviceability
(i) Deflection
(ii) Cracking
(iii) Fire
(iv) Corrosion
(v) Vibration

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 14 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following trees yields hard wood?
(a) deodar
(b) chir
(c) sheesham
(d) pine

Q2. Superplasticizers or super water-reducers
(a) result in greatly increased workability
(b) result in decreased tendency to segregate
(c) facilitate production of flowing concrete
(d) All of the above

Q3. The cement used in construction of docks and harbours is
(a) blast-furnace slag cement
(b) water proof cement
(c) hydrophobic cement
(d) sulphate-resisting Portland cement

Q4. The main function of a fish plate is
(a) to join the two rails together
(b) to join rails with the sleeper
(c) to allow rail to expand and contract freely
(d) None of the above

Q5. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have
(a) equal radii and equal widths of pavement
(b) equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve
(c) equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exist curve
(d) different radii and different width of pavement

Q6. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in a beam as
(a) longitudinal bars
(b) bent up bars and vertical stirrups
(c) helical reinforcement
(d) 90° bend at the bend of main bar

Q7. The bond strength of concrete increases with:
(a) The quantity of steel
(b) The tensile strength of steel
(c) The grade of concrete
(d) the quantity of concrete

Q8. Removal of iron from water may be done
(a) by oxidation with Cl_2
(b) by oxidation with Br_2
(c) by oxidation with potassium permagnate
(d) both (a) and (c)

Q9. If the porosity of a soil sample is 40%, void ratio for this sample is
(a) 0.50
(b) 0.40
(c) 0.67
(d) None of these

Q10. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square meters……………
(a) Root slabs
(b) Floors
(c) D. P. C.
(d) All options are correct

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The deciduous or broad leaf trees have flat bread leves. These thres yield hard woods which are generally close grained, strong, heavy dark coloured. The examples of such trees ae teak, mahogany, sheesham, oak, etc.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. They increase the workability of green or fresh concrete to have higher flowability without increasing the water content which results in faster rate of concrete placement, easy of placement in relatively poorly accessible locations without vibration, good shutter finish for highly reinforcement concrete members, and reduction in cement content. Super plasticisers, high-range water-reducing admixtures, are a class of plasticisers which have fewer deleterious effects. Advantages of water reduction in hardened state of concrete are increased strength, density, durability, volume stability, abrasion resistance, reduced permeability and cracking.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Portland cement with low C_3 A and C_4 AF contents is very effective against sulphate attack, such cement is called sulphate resisting cement. The use of sulphate resisting cement is recommended for concretes to be used in marine environment foundations in chemically aggressive soils.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The rails are to be connected at their ends. This is achieved by means of a pair of fish plates per rail. The holes are drilled through the plates and the web of rails and then the fish bolts and nuts are provided in these holes.
When the bolts and nuts are tightened up, the rails are joined together and a continuous track is formed.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vehicles leaving the rotary would accelerate to the speed of the radiating roads and hence the exit curves should be of larger radii than entry curves. Hence the pavement width at entrance curve will be higher than at exit curve as the radius of the former is less than the latter.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in the form of-
Vertical stirrups
Inclined stirrups
Bent up bars.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. bond strength of concrete depends on-
Chemical adhesion
Frictional resistance
Mechanical resistance
→ if grade of concrete increases then friction b/w concrete & steel increases.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. When iron and manganese are present in combination with organic matter, it becomes difficult to break the bond between them and to cause their removal. However, when once this bond is broken, they can be removed as above. This bond may be removed either by adding lime, and thereby increasing the pH value of water to about 8.5 to 9; or by adding chlorine or potassium permanganate.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. e=n/(1-n)=0.40/(1-0.40)=0.67

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Root slabs, floors, D.P.C, form work are measured in terms of m².

Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The crushing strength of a first class brick is:
(a) 3 N/mm²
(b) 10.5 N/mm²
(c) 5.5 N/mm²
(d) 7.5 N/mm²

Q2. The initial setting time of fresh concrete should be
(a) Lower than 15 minutes
(b) Greater than 30 minutes
(c) Greater than 1 hours
(d) Not more than 10 hours

Q3. In water distribution system. The balancing storage can be worked out by:
(a) Hyetograph
(b) Mass curve
(c) Frequency distribution curve
(d) DAD curve

Q4. Webster’s method is used for:
(a) Road marking
(b) Marking centerline of the road
(c) Determine design traffic volume
(d) Determine optimum signal cycle

Q5. The stress level, below which a material has a high probability of not failing under reversal of stress, is known as
(a) elastic limit
(b) endurance limit
(c) proportional limit
(d) tolerance limit

Q6. If E_c and E_s are modulus of elasticity of concrete and steel respectively, then the modular ratio (m) will be
(a) E_c/E_s
(b) E_s/E_c
(c) (E_c+E_s)/(E_s-E_c )
(d) (4E_c)/E_s

Q7. The order of booking dimensions in standard measurement book is
(a) Length, breadth, height
(b) Breadth, length, height
(c) height, breadth, length
(d) Height length, breadth

Q8. The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the centroid of the ………………
(a) submerged body
(b) volume of the floating body
(c) volume of the fluid vertically above the body
(d) displaced volume of the fluid

Q9. Kharif crop sown in
(a) In June
(b) In September
(c) In October-November
(d) None of the above

Q10. Minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than:
(a) 2.0d
(b) 1.5d
(c) 2.5d
(d) 3.0d

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Sr.no. Type of bricks Compressive strength (N/mm²) Compressive strength (kg/cm² %water absorption limit after 24 hours
1. Common building brick 3.5 35 25%
2. Third class brick 5 50 23%
3. Second class brick 7 70 22%
4. First class brick 10.5 105 20%

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The initial Setting time of fresh concrete should not be less than 30min. and the final setting time is 10 hours.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In water distribution system, the balancing storage can be worked out by mass curve.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Webster’s method is used for determining optimum signal cycle length (C_O) and it is given by according to webster’s method–

▭(C_O=(1.5L+5)/(1-Y))
L = Total lost time in a cycle length
Y = sum of critical flow rate for all phases

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stress which can be withstand for some infinite number of cycles without failure is called endurance limit. Endurance limit magnitude less then yield strength.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=(Modulas of elasticity of steel(E_s ))/(Modulus of plasticity of concrete(E_c ) ))
E_s=2×10^5 N\/mm^2
E_c=5000 √fck (Acc. To IS 456:2000)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order of booking dimension is length, breadth and height.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. According to Archimedes Principle –
Line of action of buoyant force (centre of buoyancy) acts through the centroid of the displaced volume of the fluid.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kharif crops sown in June and harvested in September and October. The major kharif crops are bajra, maize, cotton, sugarcane, paddy, jowar, rice, pulses, and ground-nut etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. minimum pitch of rivets should be 2.5 times the nominal diameter or rivet i.e. 2.5d.
d = nominal diameter of rivet.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In the limiting case of overturning while traversing a simple circular curve by a vehicle,
pressure below
(a) outer wheels will be zero
(b) outer wheels will be maximum
(c) outer and inner wheels will be same
(d) inner wheels will be maximum

Q2. A flow through an expanding tube at a constant rate is called
(a) steady uniform flow
(b) steady nonuniform flow
(c) unsteady uniform flow
(d) unsteady nonuniform flow

Q3. In a rectangular open channel for the critical flow across at 2m depth of flow the specific energy at this depth will be
(a) 1m
(b) 2m
(c) 3m
(d) 4m

Q4.Iron and manganese can be removed from waters, by
(a) boiling
(b) aeration followed by coagulation
(c) chlorination
(d) activated carbon addition

Q5. The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is known as:
(a) Kneading
(b) Moulding
(c) pugging
(d) drying

Q6. The error due to bad ranging is:
(a) cumulative (+ve)
(b) cumulative (–ve)
(c) compensating
(d) emulative (+ve or –ve)

Q7. The main ingredients of Portland cement are :
(a) Lime & Silica
(b) Lime & alumina
(c) Silica and Alumina
(d) Lime and iron

Q8. A solid metal bar of uniform diameter D and length L is hung vertically from a ceiling. If the density of the material of the bar is P and the modulus of elasticity is E, then the total elongation of the bar due to its own weight is
(a) PL/2E
(b) PL²/2E
(c) PE/2L
(d) PE/2L²

Q9. Leaching is process
(a) By which alkali salts present in the soil are dissolved and drained away
(b) by which alkali salts in soil come up with water
(c) of draining excess water of irrigation
(d) which controls water-logging

Q10. On analysis of particle size distribution of a soil it is found that D10 = 0.1 mm, D30 = 0.3 mm & D60 = 0.8 mm. What will be the uniformity coefficient for the given soil:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol: If the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, the pressure on the outer wheels will be higher due to the centrifugal force acting outwards and hence the reaction R_B at the outer wheel would be higher. When the limiting equilibrium condition for overturning occurs the pressure at the inner wheels becomes equal to zero and pressure at outer wheels will be maximum.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flow of liquid through a long pipe of constant diameter at a constant rate is steady uniform flow; flow of liquid through a long pipe line of constant diameter, at either increasing or decreasing rate is unsteady-uniform flow of; flow of liquid through a tapering pipe at a constant rate is steady-non-uniform flow and flow through a tapering pipe at either increasing or decreasing rat is unsteady-non-uniform flow.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, yc = 2m
Specific energy at critical condition
EC = 3/2× yc
EC =3/2×2=3m

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The iron and manganese may be present in water either in combination with organic matter or without such combination. When present without combination with organic matter, they can be easily removed by aeration, followed by coagulation, sedimentation and filtration. During aeration, the soluble ferrous and manganous compounds present in the water may get oxidized into insoluble ferric and manganic compounds, which can be sedimented out easily.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kneading of brick earth occurs after clay has been weathered, and blended, and it is the last step in the preparation of brick earth before moulding into shape. It is the process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error due to bad ranging is cumulative positive. These errors are liable to occur in the same direction and tend to accumulate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Composition of ordinary Portland cement:
Lime → 62 – 67%
Silica → 17 – 25%
And other ingredients are Alumina ,Calcium sulphate ,Iron Oxide ,Magnesia ,Sulphur ,Alkalies.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The elongation of bar due to its own weight (w) is
∆=WL/2AE
Now W = PAL
∴ ∆ =PL²/2E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaching is the process in which land is flooded with adequate depth of water. The alkali salts present in soil, get dissolved with this water, which percolate down to join the water table or are drained away by sub-surface drains.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cu = D_60/D_10 = 0.8/0.1 = 8

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The minimum thickness of floor slabs for buildings is usually
(a) 2 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 9 cm
(d) 25 cm

Q2. The correct volume measured should be nearest to:
(a) 0.01 cu m
(b) 0.02 cu m
(c) 0.04 cu m
(d) 0.03 cu m

Q3. The lining of canals
(a) Increases evaporation
(b) Decreases the water logging area
(c) Increases the water logging area
(d) Doesn’t change the water logging area

Q4. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is
(a) Directly proportional to average particle size
(b) Inversely proportional to average particle size
(c) Directly proportional to square root of average particle size
(d) Not related to average particle size

Q5. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q6. The standard consistency test is done in a:
(a) Blaine’s apparatus
(b) Le-Chatelier’s apparatus
(c) Vane apparatus
(d) Vicat’s apparatus

Q7. One torr pressure is equivalent to:
(a) 1 atmosphere
(b) 1 mm of mercury
(c) 10 m of water
(d) 1 Pascal

Q8. The surveyor’s compass and prismatic compass:
(a) Both give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line
(b) both give Whole Circle Bearing (WCB) of a line
(c) both give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line and Whole Circle Bearing (WCB) of a line
(d)give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line and Whole circle Bearing (WCB) of a line respectively

Q9. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q10. Coefficient of consolidation is measured in
(a) cm²/g
(b) cm²/sec
(c) g/cm²/sec
(d) g-cm/sec

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. minimum thickness of floor slab is 9 cm to 15 cm.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Degree of accuracy taken in-
(a) The correct volume is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m³.
(b) The correct area is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m².
(c) The length, width and depth are measured nearest up to = 0.01m.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The lining of canal decrease the water logging area. It reduces the percolation of water and prevent rise in water table up to ground level.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is directly proportional to square root of average particle size.
As per Lacey’s the silt factor (f)= 1.76 √dmm

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S.no. Test name Apparatus
1. Setting time Vicat apparatus
2. Consistency test Vicat apparatus
3. Specific Gravity Le-chatelier’s flask
4. Soundness test (a) le chatelier apparatus

(due to free lime only)

(b) Auto-clave test

(due to both lime & Magnesia)

5. Fineness test (a) Air permeability test

(b) sieve test

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 760 torr = 1 atmospheric pressure
760 mm = 1 atmospheric pressure
i.e. 1 mm of mercury = 760 torr
it is on the name of Torricelli

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. surveyor compass work on the principal of quadratic bearing & prismatic compass works on the principal of whole circle bearing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the time when cement paste starts loose its plasticity.

Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the time when cement paste completely loses its plasticity.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Coefficient                                    Unit
Coefficient of compressibility

Coefficient of consolidation

Coefficient of volume compressibility

m^2/kN

m^2/sec

m^2/kN

Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.

(a) Bingham plastic fluid

(b) Pseudo plastic fluid

(c) dilatant fluid

(d) Newtonian fluid

 

Q2. The optimum depth of kor watering for wheat crop, is

(a) 13.5 cm

(b) 17.5 cm

(c) 19.5 cm

(d) 2.5 cm

 

Q3. A fine grained soil has:

(a) Low permeability and high compressibility

(b) High permeability and low compressibility

(c) Low permeability and low compressibility

(d) High permeability and high compressibility

 

Q4. Which one of the following does not belong to exogenous tree?

(a) Deodar

(b) Pine

(c) Mahogany

(d) Bamboo

 

Q5. For separate sewerage system most suitable section of a sewer is:

(a) Rectangular sewers

(b) Parabolic sewers

(c) Circular sewers

(d) Oval shaped sewers

 

Q6. Creep of a materials is?

(a) disappearance of deformation on removal of load

(b) to become brittle

(c) not being ductile

(d) continued deformation with time under sustained loading

 

Q7. The net installment of periodical payment for repayment of the capital amount invested in a property for a specified period is called as

(a) Amortization

(b) Appreciation

(c) Mortgage

(d) Annuity

 

Q8. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:

(a) short column

(b) long column

(c) weak column

(d) medium column

 

Q9. Asbestos is:

(a) An incombustible fire proof material

(b) All of these

(c) A corrugated sheet for roofing

(d) An organic substance

 

Q10. A notch is a device used for measuring:

(a) rate of flow through a pipe

(b) flow velocity through a small channel

(c) rate of flow through a small channel

(d) flow velocity through a pipeline

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress. In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Crop Kor depth (in cm.)
Wheat 13.5
Sugarcane 16.5
Rice 19.0

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. fine grained soil has low permeability & high compressibility.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Bamboo is endogenous tree while deodar, pine and mahogany are exogenous tree.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. In separate sewerage system, two separate sewers are provided in which one carry storm water and other carries sanitary sewage. The most suitable section of separate sewerage system is circular.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. when concrete is subjected to sustained compressive load (Dead load) its deformation keep increasing with time even stress is not change. Time dependent component of total strain excluding that of shrinkage & temperature is termed as creep.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. A fixed installment paid to the investor after a given interval of time is called annuity.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The short column fail’s primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Asbestos is an organic substance with light brown colour. It is incombustible, fire proof and sound proof material.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. For measuring the discharge or velocity small opening is provided on one side of a reservoir. It is used to measure small discharge across the canal. Flow over the notch is friction less.

 

Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following materials acts as a base for the paint?
(a) Lead sulphate
(b) Refined Linseed oil
(c) Turpentine oil
(d) Litharge

Q2. The value, which allows the flow only in one direction, is a
(a) reflux valve
(b) sluice valve
(c) gate valve
(d) None of these

Q3. Surface tension of water
(a) increases with decrease in temperature
(b) decreases with decrease in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) None of these

Q4. The unit weight of a soil at zero air voids depends on
(a) specific gravity
(b) water content
(c) unit weight of water
(d) All the above

Q5. Vibrofloatation techniques is best suited for densifying
(a) very loose sands below water table
(b) layered clays
(c) organic clays
(d) coarse sands and gravels

Q6. In the case of pure bending, the beam will bend into an arc of a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) hyperbola

Q7. The unit of elastic modulus is the same as those of
(a) stress, shear modulus and pressure
(b) strain, shear modulus and force
(c) shear modulus, stress and force
(d) stress, strain and pressure

Q8. What is ‘Hydrological Cycle’?
(a) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land
(b) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea back to sea again
(c) Process involved in the transfer of water from snowmelt in mountains to sea
(d) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land and back to sea again

Q9. The standard recording raingauge adopted in India is of
(a) weighing bucket type
(b) natural syphon type
(c) tipping bucket type
(d) telemetry type

Q10. The bars in cement concrete pavement are at
(a) Expansion joint
(b) Contraction joint
(c) Warping joints
(d) Longitudinal joint

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. lead sulphate is act as a base for the paint. It possesses binding properties and provide opaque coating to surface.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. check or reflux or non -returning valves are allows the flow only in one direction they do not permit the back flow of water when pump is stop.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. surface tension of water increases with decreases in temperature. The main cause of surface tension is unbalanced cohesive force.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. the unit weight of soil at zero air voids corresponds to dry density of soil and it is given by –
▭(γ_d=(GY_w)/(1+e)=(GY_w)/(1+wG/S)) (∵Se=wG)
Hence, it depends on specific gravity, water content and unit weight of water.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vibroflotiation is most suitable for very loose sands submerged under water table.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. in case of pure bending, there will be no shear force in the member and the beam bend into an arc of a circle.
▭(M/I=E/R) (Consider equation of bending)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. the unit of elastic modulus is same as those of stress, shear modulus and pressure and unit of elastic modulus is N/mm².

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrological cycle is the process of movement of water from sea to land and back to sea again.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural syphon rain gauge is adopted as standard recording type rain gauge in India. It is also known as float – type gauge.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In cement concrete pavements, the reinforcement bars are provided at longitudinal joint.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which part of the tree consists of mainly cellular tissues?
(a) cambium layer
(b) bark
(c) heart wood
(d) pith

Q2. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q3. Which of the following materials has the highest carbon percentage?
(a) Cast iron
(b) Mild steel
(c) High carbon steel
(d) Stainless steel

Q4. A stretcher bonds is usually used for
(a) half brick wall
(b) one brick wall
(c) one and half brick wall
(d) two brick wall

Q5. The best method of interpolation of contours in indirect method of contouring is by
(a) Computation
(b) Interpolation
(c) Imagination
(d) Estimation

Q6. Bentonite is a material obtained due to the weathering of
(a) limestone
(b) quartzite
(c) volcanic ash
(d) shales

Q7. A soil has bulk density of 22 kN/m³ and water content 10%. The dry density is
(a) 20 kN/m³
(b) 15 kN/m³
(c) 18 kN/m³
(d) 19 kN/m³

Q8. The principle involved in the relation γ_(sub.) 〖=γ〗_(sat.)-γ_w is
(a) Stoke’s law
(b) Darcy’s law
(c) Archimede’s principle
(d) Poiseuille’s law

Q9. Inorganic soil with low compressibility are represented by
(a) MH
(b) SL
(c) ML
(d) CH

Q10. The standard turbidity produced by one mg of silicon dioxide (silica) in one litre of distilled water, is called
(a) One Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)
(b) one Formazine turbidity unit (FTU)
(c) one Nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU)
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pith consist mainly cellular tissue. It is the central portion of the tree. It is also known as medulla.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of steel Carbon percentage
Cast iron 2.0 – 4.0%
Steel 0.1 – 0.25%
Wrought iron (purest form of iron) < 0.1 %

If carbon content (%) is higher, then the material will be more brittle and lesser will lead to ductile material.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. stretcher bond is the arrangement of bonding in which bricks are laid along the length in each case. These bonds provide half brick wall thickness or 4.5 inches wall or 115 mm wall.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computation is the best method of interpolation of contours in indirect method of contouring.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bentonite is obtained due to the weathering of volcanic ash containing high percentage of clay mineral and montmorillonite.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
γ_b=22 kN\/m^3
w=10%=0.1
γ_d= ?
γ_d=γ_b/(1+w)
=22/(1+0.1)
=22/1.1
▭(γ_d=20 kN\/m^3 )

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. when the soil exists below water then it is in a submerged condition and Archimedes principle involved in the relation –
▭(γ_sub=γ_sat-γ_w )
Where,
γ_sub=submerged unit weight
γ_sat=Saturated unit weight
γ_w=unit weight of water

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. fine grain soil classification according to compressibility –

Compressibility Water content Symbol
Low compressible W_L<35% L
Intermediate compressible 35%< W_L<50% I
High compressible W_L>50% H

In ML = inorganic silt with low compressibility

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. the standard turbidity is produced by one mg. of silica as silicon dioxide (SiO_2 ) is added to 1l. of pure water to make the standard turbid solution is called one Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)