SSC-JE’21 CE : Weekly Practices Quiz: 18.07.2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 12 Minutes

Q1. Calculate the reduced level (m) of a point A, if the staff reading at point A and Benchmark are 2.9 m and 2.6 m respectively. The reduced level of the benchmark is 100 m.
(a) 97.22
(b) 100.3
(c) 105.3
(d) 99.7

Q2. For the plane frame as shown in the figure, the degree of kinematic indeterminacy neglecting axial deformation,

(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Q3. When observed efflorescence is more than 10% but less than 50% of the exposed area, it is:
(a) Moderate efflorescence
(b) Serious efflorescence
(c) Heavy efflorescence
(d) Light efflorescence

Q4. The process of adding the cement in order to improve the quality of mortar is known as ________.
(a) Gauging
(b) Slaking
(c) Reinforcing
(d) Ripening

Q5. A cohesive soil yields a maximum dry density of 16 kN/m^3during a standard Proctor Compaction test. What Would be its void ratio if the specific gravity is 2.60?
(a) 0.552
(b) 0.625
(c) 0.712
(d) 0.583

Q6. Sleeper density, normally, adopted in Indian railway practice is
(a) (M + 2) to (M + 7)
(b) (M + 1)
(c) (M)
(d) (M – 2)

Q7. If a pipe of diameter 30 cm running full of water with velocity 100 m/sec is changed by a pipe of diameter 15 cm, then the velocity of water flowing through the pipe will be
(a) 50 m/sec
(a) 25 m/sec
(c) 200 m/sec
(d) 400 m/sec

Q8. The type of rain-gauge commonly used in India for measuring rainfall is given by:
(a) Weighing bucket type rain-gauge
(b) Tipping bucket type rain-gauge
(c) Floating type rain-gauge
(d) Simon’s rain-gauge

Q9. A column pinned at both the ends has length L and flexural rigidity EI can carry a critical load of:
(a) (4π^2 EI)/L^2
(b) (2π^2 EI)/L^2
(c) (π^2 EI)/L^2
(d) (π^2 EI)/〖4L〗^2

Q10. What is the percentage added for contingencies to allow for petty contingent, changes in design and changes in rates?
(a) 5% to 6%
(b) 6% to 8%
(c) 2% to 8%
(d) 3% to 5%

Q11. In plate girders vertical stiffeners are required when the ratio of clear depth of web (d) to web thickness (t)
(a) d/t>25
(b) d/t>75
(c) d/t>85
(d) d/t>95

Q12. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage respectively are: –
(a) Acidic and alkaline
(b) Alkaline and acidic
(c) Both acidic
(d) Both alkaline

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Height of collimation of instrument at station P
= RL of Benchmark + B.S. of Benchmark
= 100 + 2.6
= 102.6 m.
RL of A = Height of collimation at P – F.S. at A
= 102.6 – 2.9
= 99.7 m.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Joints (J) = 4
External Reactions (r_e)=5
Members (m) = 3
Internal hinged reaction (r_r) = 1
Degree of kinematic indeterminacy (D_k) =?
D_K=3j-r_e-m+r_r
=(3×4)-5-3+1
▭(D_K=5 )

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
– For slight efflorescence, it should not cover more than 10% Area of exposed surface.
– For moderate efflorescence, it should cover more than 10% but less than 50% of the exposed surface.
– For heavy efflorescence, it should cover more than 50% area of the exposed surface.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The process of adding the cement in order to improve the quality of mortar is known as gauging. It results in more economical, denser and stronger lime mortar is called as gauged mortar. The proportion of cement to lime by volume is about 1:6 to 1:8.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
γ_d=16 kN/m^3
γ_w=10 kN/m^3
G = 2.60
e= ?
γ_d=(Gγ_w)/(1+e)=16
16=(2.6×10)/(1+e)
1+e=1.625
e=0.625

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. If M is the length of a rail in meters, then the number of sleepers per rail length generally varies form (m+2) to (M + 7).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
d_1=30 cm
V_1=100 m\/sec⁡
d_2=15 cm
V_2= ?
By continuity equation
A_1 V_1=A_2 V_2
π/4 (d_1 )^2×100=π/4 (d_2 )^2×V_2
(30)^2×100=(15)^2×V_2
▭(V_2=400 m\/sec )

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
– Simon rain gauge is a non-recording type of rain gauge and commonly used in India.
– Natural syphon rain gauge is adopted in India. It similar to weighing bucket rain gauge. It is recording type of rain gauge.
– Tipping bucket type of rain gauge is used for measuring rain in remote areas. It is recording type of rain gauge means produce continuous plot of rainfall against time.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


L_eff= L
Critical load = π²EI/(L_eff ²)
P_CR=π²EI/L²

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3 to 5% of total cost is added in the form of contingencies to allow for petty contingent, changes in design and changes in rates.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. In plate girders, vertical stiffeners are required when the ratio of clear depth of web (d) to web thickness is greater than 85. its normal distance kept between 0.33 d to 1.5d.
▭(d/t>85 )

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage are Alkaline and acidic respectively.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?