Quiz:Mechanical engineering 6 April 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: ISRO (TECHNICAL ASST.)
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 4 mark.
Negative marking: 1 mark
Time: 15 Minute

Q1. The Kutzbach’s criterion for mobility of mechanism having plain motion is given by……….
(a) N = 3 (L – 1)-2 j -h
(b) N = 3 (L -1)-3 j – h
(c) N = 2 (L -1)-3 j – h
(d) N = 1 (L- 1)-3 j – h

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q2. When a beam is subjected to bending, the shear stress in the top fiber will be
(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) Insufficient data

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q3. Maximum shear strain occurs on
(a) Principal planes
(b) 45 deg. With principal planes
(c) 90 deg. With principal planes
(d) All of above

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q4. The edges of the boiler plates are bevelled to an angle with the horizontal of
(a) 30 degree
(b) 40 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 80 degree

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q5. The maximum frictional force, when a body just begins to slide is called:
(a) Static friction
(b) Dynamic friction
(c) Kinematic friction
(d) Limiting friction

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q6. If a fluid expands suddenly into vacuum through an orifice of large dimension, then such a process is called
(a) free expansion
(b) hyperbolic expansion
(c) adiabatic expansion
(d) parabolic expansion

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q7. A bucket of water hangs with a spring balance. If an iron piece is suspended into water from another support without touching the sides of the bucket, the spring balance will show
(a) an increased reading
(b) a decreased reading
(c) no change in reading
(d) increased or decreased reading depending on the depth of immersion

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q8. Which of the following metals can be easily drawn into wire?
(a) tin
(b) copper
(c) lead
(d) zinc

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q9. The latent heat load in an auditorium is 25% of the sensible heat load. The value of Sensible Heat Factor (SHF) is equal to
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.5
(c) 0.8
(d) 1.0

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q10. The effects of heat transfer from a high temperature body to a low temperature body are:
1.The energy is conserved
2.The entropy is not conserved
3.The availability is not conserved
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Kutzbach’s criterion
N=3(L-1)-2J-H
N = No. of D.O.F
L = No. of links
J = No. of lower pairs
H = No. of higher pair

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The shear stress in top fiber & bottom fiber equal to zero.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum shear strain occur on 45° with the principal planes.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Angle of bevel in boiler plates should be greater than 60° or below 80°.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The expansion of gas against vacuum is called free or unrestricted expansion process.
Salient aspects of free expansion are
(i) Highly irreversible
(ii) work done is zero
(iii) adiabatic [Heat transfer = 0]
(iv) change in internal energy is zero

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since the water of bucket will exert force of buoyancy equal to the volume displaced by the iron block. Hence equal and opposite force will be exerted by iron block on water hence the reading of the spring balance will increase.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Given LH = 0.25 SH
Now, SHF = SH/(SH+LH)=1/1.25=0.8

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *