QUIZ:Mechanical Engineering 18 April 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC AE
Topic: Metal forming

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Anisotropy in rolled component is caused by

(a)Change in dimensions

(b)Scale formation

(c)Closure of defects

(d)Grain orientation

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q2. The effect of friction on the rolling mill is

(a)Always bad since it retards exit of reduced metal

(b)Always good since it drags metal in to the gap between the rolls

(c)Advantageous before the neutral point

(d)Advantageous after the neutral point

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q3. Which one of the following is an advantage of forging?

(a)Good surface finish

(b)Low tooling cost

(c)Close tolerances

(d)Improved physical properties

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q4. Consider the following statements:

1.Forging reduces the grain size of the metal, which results in a decrease in strength and toughness.

2.Forged components can be provided with thin sections, without reducing the strength.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)Only1

(b)Only2

(c)Both1and2

(d)Neither1nor2

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q5. Which of the following processes induce more stress in the metal?

(a)Hot rolling

(b)Forging

(c)Swaging

(d)Turning

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q6. In hot die forging, thin layer of material all around the forging is

(a)Gutter space, which fills up hot gases

(b) Flash the width of it is an indicator of the pressure developed in the cavity

(c) Coining, which indicates the quality of the forging

(d) Cavity which is filled with hot impurities in the material

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q7. Which one of the following manufacturing processes requires the provision of ‘gutters’?

(a) Closed die forging

(b) Centrifugal casting

(c) Investment casting

(d) Impact extrusion

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q8. In the forging operation, fullering is done to

(a)Draw out the material

(b)Bend the material

(c)Upset the material

(d) extruding the material

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q9. Extrusion process can effectively reduce the cost of product through

(a)Material saving

(b)process time saving

(c)Saving in tooling cost

(d)saving in administrative cost

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q10. Which one of the following lubricants is most suitable for drawing mild steel wires?

(a)Sodium stearate

(b)Water

(c)Lime water

(d)Kerosene

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. Anisotropy in rolled component is caused by directional grain deformation.

S2. Ans(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans(d)

Sol. forging gives the directional grain formation which causes improve the physical properties of material.

S4. Ans(b)

Sol. forging increases the strength and toughness of material.

S5. Ans(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans(b)

Sol. In hot die forging, thin layer of material all around the forging is flash the width of it is an indicator of the pressure developed in the cavity.

S7. Ans(a)

Sol. closed die forging requires the provision of gutters to provide space for excess material and ensures complete closure of die and defect free forged part.

S8. Ans(a)

Sol. In the forging operation, fullering is done to Draw out the material.

S9. Ans(c)

Sol.  Advantages of extrusions-

(1) Material saving

(2) process time saving

(3) Saving in tooling cost

(4) saving in administrative cost

But only a die change can change the product is the most effective advantage among these given options

So, saving in tooling cost is most appropriate option.

S10. Ans(c)

Sol. Lime water is the most suitable lubricant for drawing mild steel wires.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *