Quiz:Mechanical Engineering 16.4.2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC AE
Topic: Design of machines

Each question carries 3 mark.
Negative marking: 1 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. In a situation where torsion is dominant, which one of the following is the desirable section?
(a) angle Section
(b) Channel Section
(c) I-section
(d) Box-type section

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q2. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur
(a) at the middle
(b) at the fixed end
(c) at the point of application of load
(d) anywhere in the span

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q3. Proof resilience per unit volume of a material is known as
(a) resilience
(b) modulus of elasticity
(c) modulus of resilience
(d) toughness

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q4. Which follower is known as mushroom follower?
(a) flat faced
(b) Spherical faced
(c) Roller
(d) Knife edge

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q5. Governor is stable, when the:
(a) Radius of rotation of ball decreases as the equilibrium speed decreases
(b) Radius of rotation of balls increases as the equilibrium speed decreases
(c) Radius of rotation of balls increases as the equilibrium speed increases
(d) Radius of rotation of balls decreases as the equilibrium speed increases

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q6. Axode is also known as………………
(a) Locus of Instantaneous axis
(b) Axis parallel to Instantaneous axis
(c) Axis perpendicular to Instantaneous axis
(d) Instantaneous axis

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q7. How does an auto rickshaw take a sharp turn?
(a) It has a differential mechanism
(b) The tyres slip during turns
(c) Power is transmitted to only one of the wheels
(d) None of these

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q8. Which of the following purposes is served by critical damping?
(a) It provides basis of determining critical damping.
(b) It predicts nature of vibration
(c) It provides a measure of the relative amount of damping in a system.
(d) It enables measurement of damping.

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q9. The shock absorbing capacity of a bolt can be increased by…………….
(a) Tightening it properly
(b) Increasing shank diameter
(c) Grinding the shank
(d) Using washer

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Q10. Which one is not a part of cotter joint?
(a) Socket
(b) spigot
(c) fork end
(d) collar

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCreator Paper Maker 10

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. When torsion is dominant then Box-type section used & second most probable section for torsion dominant is I. Section because the shear center of these section not lies outside.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occur at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occur.

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flat faced follower is also known as mushroom follower
Types of followers –
1.Knife edge follower
2.Roller follower
3.Flat faced or mushroom follower
4.Spherical follower

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. if each speed of governor possesses a particular radius of governor, then it is called stable governor.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The instantaneous center changes every moment, its locus is called centrode and the surface generated by the instantaneous axis is called the axode.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Rickshaws takes sharp turn by using the concept of slip. When one of the wheels will slip against the road, rickshaw turns. We cannot use a differential mechanism in it because wheels and axis are rigidly connected to each other.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. for critical damping:(ς=1)
It is used to predicts the nature of vibration.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are following ways to increase shock absorbing capacity of a bolt.
Shock absorbing capacity or strain energy (U)
U ∝ L(length of bolt)
U ∝ 1/A
Or
U ∝ 1/d^2
Hence, L↑→U↑
d↑→U↓

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Main parts of cotter joint
1.Socket
2.Spigot
3.Cotter
4.Socket collar
5.Spigot collar

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *