Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 4th June

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: AE/JE
Topic: Industrial Engineering

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following factors influences a plant layout?
1. Type of industry
2. Type of machines
3. Type of products
4. Volume of production
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1,2 and 3
(c) 1,3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q2. Match the following List-I (Layout types) with List-II (Layout characteristics):
List-I
A. Process Layout
B. Product flow layout
C. Fixed position layout
D. Cellular layout
List-II

  1. Inflexible to significant changes in product design
  2. Distinct part families and expanded worker training
  3. Low equipment utilization and high skill requirement
  4. Large work-in-progress and increased material handling
    Codes:
    A B C D
    (a) 4 1 3 2
    (b) 4 3 2 1
    (c) 2 1 4 3
    (d) 1 4 3 2

Q3. Cellular manufacturing is suitable for
(a) a single product in large volume
(b) one-off production of several varieties
(c) products with similar features made in batches
(d) large variety of products in large volumes

Q4. Routing and scheduling are integral part of
(a) product planning
(b) work study
(c) job analysis
(d) quality control

Q5. Match the following List-I with List-II:
List-I
A. Lead time forecast
B. Master production schedule
C. Payback period
D. Early start schedule
List-II

  1. Material requirement planning
  2. Financial appraisal
  3. Project planning
  4. Inventory control
    Codes:
    A B C D
    (a) 4 1 2 3
    (b) 4 2 3 1
    (c) 1 4 2 3
    (d) 1 2 4 3

Q6. Which one of the following is not a function of production control?
(a) Forecasting
(b) Routing
(c) Scheduling
(d) Dispatching

Q7. The sequencing of jobs in the ascending order of their processing time, is known as
(a) shortest processing time
(b) earliest due date (EDD)
(c) dispatching
(d) none of the above

Q8. In assembly line balancing, the minimum number of work stations is
(a) the ratio of the sum of all task times to cycle time
(b) the ratio of the production time to units required
(c) the ratio of the sum of the times to number of work stations
(d) none of the above

Q9. Which of the following is last step of product development process?
(a) Generation of ideas
(b) Product testing
(c) Product support
(d) Advanced design

Q10. One purpose of short-range forecasts is to determine
(a) production planning
(b) inventory budgets
(c) research and development plans
(d) job assignments

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Some of the major factors that influences plant layout-
1. Policies of management
2. Plant location
3. Volume of production
4. Nature of the product
5. Availability of floor space
6. Nature of manufacturing process

S2. Ans (a)
Sol.
Process Layout involves large work-in-progress and increased material handling.
Product flow layout is inflexible to significant changes in product design.
Fixed position layout involves low equipment utilization and high skill requirement.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Group technology is a theory of management based on the principle that “similar things should be done similarly”. It can be applied to various administrative activities including activities involved in manufacturing. Cellular manufacturing uses the principle of group technology by grouping parts with similar characteristics into part-families and corresponding machines into machine cells in order to achieve higher production efficiency compared to traditional manufacturing. Cellular manufacturing is an integral part of lean manufacturing.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Routing and scheduling is an integral part of product planning.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Lead time forecast is necessary for inventory control. Master production schedule is made for material requirement planning.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Forecasting is not a function of production control.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The sequencing of jobs in the ascending order of their processing time, is known as shortest processing time rule.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Number of work stations=(Total work element time)/(cycle time)

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. There are following steps in product development process-
1. Identification of the needs of the customers
2. Generation of ideas to fulfill the needs
3. Evaluation for fitness of ideas
4. Selection of feasible data
5. Advanced product planning
6. Advanced design
7. Prototype
8. Product evaluation and improvement
9. Product support

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. One purpose of short range forecasting is to provide job assignment.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?