Quiz..Mechanical Engineering 4th april 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes
Q1. An ideal cycle based on the concept of combination of two heat transfer processes, one at constant volume and the other at constant pressure, is called
(a) Otto cycle
(b) Dual cycle
(c) Diesel cycle
(d) Carnot cycle
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q2. A fictitious pressure that, if it acted on the piston during the entire power stroke, would produce the same amount of Net-work as that produced during the actual cycle is called
(a) Quasi equivalent pressure
(b) Mean equivalent pressure
(c) Mean effective pressure
(d) Quasi static pressure
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q3. Which of the following characteristics regarding fluid kinematics is/are correct?
1. Streamline represents an imaginary curve in the flow field so that the tangent to the curve at any point represents the direction of instantaneous velocity at that point.
2. Path lines, streamlines and streak lines are identical in steady flow.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q4. Which of the following applications regarding Navier-Stokes equations are correct?
1. Laminar unidirectional flow between stationary parallel plates.
2. Laminar unidirectional flow between parallel plates having no relative motion.
3. Laminar flow in circuit pipes.
4. Laminar flow between concentric rotating cylinders.
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q5. During crushing or bearing failure of riveted joints.
(a) The holes in the plates become oval shaped and joints become loose
(b) There is tearing of the plate at an edge
(c) The plates will crack in radial directions and joints fail
(d) The rivet heads will shear out by applied stress
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q6. For the prediction of ductile yielding, the theory of failure utilized is
(a) Maximum strain energy theory
(b) Distortion energy theory
(c) Maximum normal strain theory
(d) Mohr theory
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q7. Coaxing is a process of_____.
(a) Improving the fatigue properties, attained by under-stressing and then raising the stress in small increments
(b) Decreasing the hardness by full annealing
(c) Increasing the uniaxial tensile strength by heating above recrystallization temperature and quenching in oil media
(d) Maintaining the ductility of the material by chemical treatment
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q8. If the axes of the first and last wheels of a compound gear coincide, it is called
(a) Simple gear train
(b) Compound gear train
(c) Epicyclic gear train
(d) Reverted gear train
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q9. In which one of the following tooth profiles, does the pressure angle remain constant throughout the engagement of teeth?
(a) Cycloidal
(b) Involute
(c) Conjugate
(d) Epicycloid
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q10. The maximum energy which can be stored in a body up to the elastic limit is called
(a) Proof resilience
(b) Modulus of resilience
(c) Impact toughness
(d) Endurance strength
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Dual cycle is the cycle in which heat addition will take place not only at constant volume but at constant pressure also.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. As we know that the fictitious pressure is known as by the name of MEAN EFFECTIVE PRRESSURE.
WORK DONE = (MEAN EFFECTIVE PRESSURE) x (SWEPT VOLUME)
S3. Ans(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Crushing strength of plate/rivet crushing failure of the plate/rivet. This type of failure occurs when the compressive stress between the shank of the rivet and the plate exceeds the yield stress in compression. The failure results in elongating the rivet hole in the plate and loosening of the joint.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. For ductile material MDET result is best.

S7. Ans(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Reverted gear train is that compound gear train, which is used to connect co-axial shafts

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. In involute profile tooth, because of the involute property to be satisfied, pressure angle does not change with point of contact position.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. The maximum energy which can be stored in a body upto elastic limit, is called proof resilience

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?