Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 4 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Mostly diamond riveted joint is preferred in ___________ joints.
(a) Butt
(b) Lap
(c) Double riveted lap joint
(d) All of the above

Q2. Ratio of longitudinal stress to hoop stress in thin cylinder is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0.5
(d) 0.25

Q3. If a composite bar of copper and aluminium is heated. The stresses developed in copper and aluminium will be
(a) Compressive and tensile
(b) Tensile and bending
(c) Shearing and bending
(d) Tensile and compressive

Q4. Damping capacity of a material is its ability to:
(a) absorb shocks
(b) absorb impacts
(c) withstand creep failure
(d) absorb vibrations

Q5. The radius of wire is stretched by a load is halved then its Young’s modulus will be
(a) Half
(b) Unaffected
(c) Double
(d) One fourth

Q6. The cam-follower should move with ___________ in high speed engines.
(a) S.H.M.
(b) Uniform velocity
(c) Cycloidal motion
(d) None of the above

Q7. Pitot tube is used for the measurement of
(a) Pressure
(b) Velocity
(c) Flow
(d) Discharge

Q8. In Carnot cycle heat is transferred at
(a) Constant pressure
(b) Constant volume
(c) Constant temperature
(d) Constant enthalpy

Q9. Supercharging is the process of-
(a) Supplying the intake of an engine with air at density higher than the density of the surrounding
(b) Providing forced cooling air
(c) Injecting excess fuel for raising more load
(d) Raising exhaust pressure

Q10. When torque is applied on any shaft, the value of shear stress is:
(a) uniform in cross section
(b) maximum at circumference
(c) minimum at circumference
(d) none of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mostly diamond riveted joint is preferred in butt joints due to its strength and reliability. This is not possible with lap joint.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. We know that
Longitudinal stress=Pd/4t
Hoop stress=Pd/2t
Hence, Longitudinal stress= 0.5 × Hoop stress

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As thermal expansion coefficient of aluminium is more than that of copper. So, aluminium will try to pull copper piece in composite bar and in contradiction, copper piece will try to compress aluminium.
Hence, tensile stress will develop in copper and compressive stress will develop in aluminium.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Damping capacity is defined as the ability of the material to absorb vibrations. It is measured mathematically as damping coefficient.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know that Young’s modulus is the property of the material. So, it is not affected by any changes in the dimension.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. For high speed, we use cycloidal motion cam-follower. In other motion, wear and tear of cam-follower will increase at high speeds.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pitot tube is used for the measurement of velocity of flow in a pipe or conduit with the help of manometer. By measuring static and dynamic heads, flow velocity can be calculated.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are four processes in Carnot’s cycle, constant temperature heat addition, reversible adiabatic expansion, constant temperature heat rejection and reversible adiabatic compression.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supercharging is the process of supplying the intake of an engine with air at density higher than the density of the surrounding. Supercharging increases brake power in IC engines because brake power is a function of air density in IC engines. At high altitudes, supercharging is very useful because density of air in atmosphere decreases which causes engine brake power reduction.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In case of pure shear or torque application on shaft, it is subjected to only shear which varies from center to circumference linearly.
Because, τ ∝ r
It is maximum at the circumference.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?