Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 3rd May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Engineering Drawing

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. If all the horizontal or vertical dimensions of the object start from a common extension line situated at one end, the way of dimensioning is called
(a) Chain dimensioning
(b) Parallel Dimensioning
(c) Combined Dimensioning
(d) None of the above

Q2. The included angle of a pentagon is
(a) 68°
(b) 72°
(c) 108°
(d) 112°

Q3. The curve traced out by an end of a string unwound from a circle or polygon, keeping it always tight, is a
(a) Cycloid
(b) Ellipse
(c) Helix
(d) None of the above

Q4. The line joining any point on an Archimedean spiral with the pole is called the
(a) Shortest radius
(b) Radius vector
(c) Vectorial angle
(d) Convolution

Q5. Which one of the following is not a principal plane of projection?
(a) Horizontal plane
(b) Vertical plane
(c) Profile plane
(d) Auxiliary plane

Q6. The Top View of a rectangular shaped room will show
(a) Length and Height
(b) Length and Width
(c) Width and Height
(d) none of the above

Q7. To obtain the point view of a line, the auxiliary plane is set to
(a) perpendicular to true length
(b) parallel to true length
(c) inclined at angle to true length
(d) none of the above

Q8. The scale used for angular measurement is
(a) plain scale
(b) vernier scale
(c) diagonal scale
(d) none of the above

Q9. In the first angle projection method, the direction of arrows on the cutting plane line is
(a) away from POP (plane of projection)
(b) towards the POP
(c) away from the base of solid
(d) towards the base of solid

Q10. Which of the following relationships is true for the first-angle method of projection?
(a) Object-POP-Observer
(b) Object-Observer-POP
(c) POP-Observer-Object
(d) Observer-Object-POP

                                                                     Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In parallel or progressive dimensioning, placement of a number of single dimension lines parallel to one another starting from a common extension line situated at one end is done.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. For a regular polygon, included angle is given as (n-2)/n×180°
As in pentagon n=5
Therefore, included angle is (5-2)/5×180°
Which is 108°.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sum of the distance of a point on the ellipse from the two foci is equal to major axis.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Radius vector is the line joining any point on the curve with the pole.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Auxiliary plane is not the principal plane of projection.\

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Top View of a rectangle shaped room will show both length and width.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To obtain the point view of a line, the auxiliary plane is set perpendicular to true length.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scale of chords is used for angular measurements.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the first angle projection, the direction of arrows on the cutting plane line is towards the POP.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the first angle projection, the setup is
Observer-Object-POP.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?