Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 3 April 2020 

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: NLC GET
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes
Q1. Working cycle in case of four stroke engine is completed in following number of revolutions of crankshaft?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q2. The crank shaft turning in a journal bearing forms a
(a)turning pair
(b)sliding pair
(c)rolling pair
(d)helical pair
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q3. A standard ice point temperature corresponds to the temperature of
(a) water at 0°C
(b) ice at – 4°C
(c) mixture of ice, water and vapour under equilibrium conditions under NTP conditions
(d) mixture of ice and water under equilibrium conditions.
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q4. A column pinned at both the ends has length L and flexural rigidity EI can carry a
critical load of:
(a) (4π^2 EI)/L^2
(b) (2π^2 EI)/L^2
(c) (π^2 EI)/L^2
(d) (π^2 EI)/〖4L〗^2
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q5. In a four-degree freedom system the number of eigen values is………………
(a) 0
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q6. What strength of the material is to be considered for design of a ductile component
under cyclic load?
(a) Ultimate strength
(b) Yield strength
(c) Endurance strength
(d) fracture strength
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q7. According to Dalton’s law, the total pressure of the mixture of gases is equal to
a) greater of partial pressure of all
(b) average of the partial pressure of all
c) sum of partial pressure of all
(d) sum of partial pressure of all divided by average molecular weight
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q8. Match list-I (Material) with List – II (young’s modulus):
List – I List – II
A. Brass 1. 83-170 GPa
B. Steel 2. 96-110 GPa
C. Aluminium alloys 3. 70-79 GPa
D. Cast iron 4. 48-83 GPa
5. 190-210 GPa
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 5 3 1
(b) 2 3 5 4
(c) 2 3 5 1
(d) 2 5 3 4
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q9. Shear span is defined as the zone where:
(a) bending moment is zero
(b) shear force is zero
(c) shear force is constant
(d) bending moment is constant
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q10. The piston rod of a steam engine is usually connected by the crosshead by means of
(a) Bolted joint
(b) Cotter joint
(c) Universal joint
(d) Knuckle joint
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans (c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. shaft moves in a journal bearing moves like a turning pair

S3. Ans (d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Leff= L
P = (π^2 EI)/L^2

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. D.O.F of a system are the eigen values that satisfy the characteristics equation of the system.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. As value of endurance strength is less than that of yield strength and in cyclic loading material can fail before yielding due to fatigue in the material.
Hence, Endurance strength is considered for the design.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Dalton’s law of partial pressures states that the total pressure of a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the partial pressure of the component gases:
P_Total=P_gas1+P_gas2+P_gas3……..
S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.
Material Modules of Elasticity (GPa)
Alluminium alloys 70-79
Brass 96-110
Bronze 96-120
Cast Iron 83-170
Rubber 0.0007-0.004
Steel 190-210

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Shear span is the distance from the point of application of concentrated force to its respective reaction force. throughout shear span the shear force is constant.
“Shear span is defined as the zone where shear force is constant.”

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Cotter joint

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *