Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 24 March 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Fluid mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

 

 

Q1.    Practical fluids

(a) are viscous

(b) possess surface tension

(c) are compressible

(d) possess all the properties

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q2.    In a static fluid

(a) resistance to shear stress is small

(b) fluid pressure is zero

(c) linear deformation is small

(d) only normal stresses can exist

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q3.    If no resistance is encountered by displacement, such a substance is known as

(a) fluid

(b) ideal fluid

(c) gas

(d) perfect solid

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q4.    The volumetric change of the fluid caused by a resistance is known as

(a) Volumetric strain

(b) volumetric index

(c) compressibility

(d) adhesion

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q5.    Density of water is maximum at

(a) 0°C

(b) 0°K

(c) 4°C

(d) 100°C

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q6.    Fluid is a substance that

(a) cannot be subjected to shear forces

(b) always expands until it fills any container

(c) has the same shear stress at a point regardless of its motion

(d) cannot remain at rest under action of any shear force.

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q7.    Fluid is a substance which offers no resistance to change of

(a) pressure

(b) flow

(c) Shape

(d) Volume

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q8.    A fluid is said to be ideal, if it is

(a) incompressible

(b) inviscous and incompressible

(c) viscous and incompressible

(d) inviscous and compressible

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q9.    An ideal flow of any fluid must fulfil the following

(a) Newton’s law of motion

(b) Newton’s law of viscosity

(c) Pascal’s law

(d) Continuity equation

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q10. Mercury does not wet glass. This is due to property of liquids known as

(a) adhesion

(b) cohesion

(c) surface tension

(d) viscosity

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans (d)

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. A fluid at rest can have only normal stresses, since a fluid at rest cannot resist a shear stress. In this case, the sum of all the forces must balance the weight of the fluid element. This condition is known as hydrostatics. Here, pressure is the only normal stress which exists.

S3. Ans (b)

S4. Ans (c)

S5. Ans (c)

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. A fluid is a substance that continuously deforms under an applied shear force.

S7. Ans (c)

S8. Ans (b)

S9. Ans (d)

S10. Ans (c)

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *