Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 22 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: NLC GET
Topic: Miscellaneous
Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum force which acts on the connecting rod is
(a) Force due to gas pressure
(b) Force due to inertia of piston
(c) Force due to friction of connecting rod
(d) Force due to crank pin

Q2. Strain rosettes are generally used for
(a) measurement of load
(b) measurement of shear strain
(c) measurement of longitudinal strain
(d) measurement of resilience

Q3. Toggle mechanism have following applications except
(a) Stone crushers
(b) Gear cutting
(c) Embossing presses
(d) Switches

Q4. Match the following List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes
given below the lists:
List-I
A. Pantograph
B. Single slider crank chain
C. Double slider crank chain
D. Straight line motion
List-II
1. Scotch yoke mechanism
2. Double lever mechanism
3. Tchebicheff mechanism
4. Double crank mechanism
5. Hand pump
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 5 1
(b) 2 5 1 3
(c) 2 1 5 3
(d) 4 5 2 1

Q5. The delay period in CI engine depends upon
1. Temperature and pressure in the cylinder at the time of injection
2. Strength of fuel mixture
3. Relative velocity between the fuel injection and air turbulence pressure of residual gas
4. Engine output
Select the correct answer:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4

Q6. At breakeven point:
(a) Sales revenue > total cost
(b) Sales revenue = total cost
(c) Sales revenue < total cost
(d) None of the above

Q7. In which of the following process, a small-diameter thick ring is expanded into a large diameter thinner ring by placing the ring between two rolls
(a) Shape rolling
(b) Tube rolling
(c) Ring rolling
(d) Continuous rolling

Q8. The instrument preferred in the measurement of highly fluctuating velocities in air flows is
(a) Pitot-static tube
(b) Propeller type anemometer
(c) Three cup anemometer
(d) Hot wire anemometer

Q9. A metal block is thrown into deep lake. As it sinks deeper in water, the buoyant force acting on it
(a) increases
(b) remains the same
(c) decreases
(d) first increases and then decreases

Q10. Match the following List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below
List-I
A. Rigid coupling
B. Oldham’s coupling
C. Universal joint
D. Gear coupling
List-II
1. Permits greater torque capacity for a given size
2. Permits substantial angular misalignment of intersecting axes
3. Permits substantial lateral offset and little angular alignment
4. Permits almost no misalignment
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. All of the given forces act on the connecting rod but the major force that acts on the connecting rod is the force due to gas pressure.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. strain rosettes are generally used for measurement of longitudinal strain.
A strain gauge rosette is a term for an arrangement of two or more strain gauges that are positioned closely to measure strains along different directions of the component under evaluation. Single strain gauges can only measure strain effectively in one direction, so the use of multiple strain gauges enables more measurements to be taken, providing a more precise evaluation of strain on the surface being measured.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Stone crushers, embossing presses and switches works on toggle mechanism. Mechanical advantage of toggle mechanism is infinite or very large.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Pantograph utilizes double lever mechanism, Hand pump utilizes single slider crank chain, Scotch-yoke mechanism is an inversion of double slider crank chain and Tchebicheff mechanism is an approximate straight-line motion mechanism.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Following factors affects the delay period in CI engine
1. Temperature and pressure in cylinder
2. Engine output
3. Relative velocity of fuel injection and air turbulence
4. Strength of fuel mixture
5. Compression ratio

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Breakeven point- The breakeven point is the level of production at which the costs of production equal the revenues for a product. At breakeven point, profit will be zero even there is no loss.
Which means sales revenue is equal to total cost.
Sales revenue = total cost

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ring rolling is an operation of metal forming in which a small diameter, thick ring is
converted into large diameter, thinner ring by placing the ring between two rolls.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Hot wire anemometer is used for the measurement of highly fluctuating velocities in air. This can be done by measuring the heat loss of the wire which is placed in the fluid stream. The wire is heated by electrical current. The hot wire when placed in the stream of the fluid, in that case, the heat is transferred from wire to fluid, and hence the temperature of wire reduces. The resistance of wire measures the flow rate of the fluid which is the function of heat loss from the wire and change in the resistance of wire.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. As buoyant force depends only on the displaced volume of fluid by the submerged or floating body according to Archimedes principle. So, volume displaced by the metal block will remain constant from when it sinks in the fluid till it sinks deeper, hence, the buoyant force on the metal block remains same.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol.
• Rigid coupling permits almost no misalignment.
• Oldham’s coupling permits substantial lateral offset and little angular alignment.
• Universal joint permits substantial angular misalignment of intersecting axes.
• Gear coupling permits greater torque capacity for a given size.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *