Quiz: Mechanical Engineering

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Q1.    Vapour compression refrigeration is somewhat like

(a) Carnot cycle

(b) Rankine cycle

(c) reversed Carnot cycle

(d) none of these

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q2.    The critical pressure at which latent heat of vaporization is zero is

(a) 225.65 kgf/cm²

(b) 273 kfg/cm²

(c) 100 kgf/cm²

(d) 1 kfg/cm²

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q3.    A heavy ladder resting on floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium, if

(a) the floor is smooth, the wall is rough

(b) the floor is rough, the wall is smooth

(c) the floor and wall both are smooth surfaces

(d) the floor and wall both are rough surfaces

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q4.    Two coplanar couples having equal and opposite moments

(a) balance each other

(b) cannot balance each other.

(c) are equivalent

(d) produce a moment of couple

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q5.    A man is climbing up a ladder which is resting against a vertical wall. When he was exactly half way up, the ladder started slipping. The path traced by the man is

(a) Parabola

(b) Hyperbola

(c) Ellipse

(d) Circle

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q6. A gear of 28 cm pitch circle diameter has 40 teeth. The circular pitch will nearly be

(a) 11 mm/tooth

(b) 22 mm/tooth

(c) 33 mm/tooth

(d) 44 mm/tooth

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q7. A fillet weld is loaded parallel to its length  by a load P. If the weld leg is h, the average shear stress on the throat area is

(a) P/hl
(b) P/(0.5 hl)
(c) 2.5P/hl
(d) 1.414P/hl

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

Q8. The moment of inertia does not depend upon

(a) the angular velocity of the body

(b) the mass of the body

(c) the distribution of mass in the body

(d) the axis of rotation of the body

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q9. When a system reaches the state of equilibrium, the following property assumes its maximum value

(a) Availability

(b) Entropy

(c) Gibbs function

(d) Helmholtz function

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q10. If a load W is applied instantaneously on a bar; then the stress induced in bar will

(a) be independent of ratio of mass of load W to mass of bar ()

(b) increase with increase in

(c) decrease with decrease in

(d) depend on other considerations

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

 

 

Solution

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. Vapour compression refrigeration cycle is just reversed rankine cycle.

S2. Ans (a)

Sol. Critical value of latent heat of vaporization at 647 K is 22.064 MPa.

=

=225.65 Kgf/

=225.65 Kgf/

S3. Ans (c)

S4. Ans (b)

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

P is mid point on the ladder.

BP =

When x = 0, then y =

(Point P lie on OA)

When y = 0, then x =

This condition satisfies the circle equation,

 

So, the path traced by point is circular.

OR

Locus of point P is

X=…………………………..(1)

Y=…………………………  (2)

Squaring and add both the equation (1) & (2)

=

This is the equation of a circle.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

 

= 22 mm/tooth

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Shear stress =

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans (b)

Sol. When system reaches equilibrium, driving force that executed the process becomes zero and entropy attains its maximum value. Moreover as the process progress towards equilibrium the available energy or availability decreases continuously.

S10. Ans (a)

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *