Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 15 April 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: USSSC JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The normal stress is the same in all directions at a point in a fluid only when
(a) the fluid is frictional
(b) the fluid is frictionless and incompressible
(c) the fluid has zero viscosity and is at rest
(d) one fluid layer has no motion relative to an adjacent layer
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q2. In a section undergoing pure bending, the neutral surface is subjected to
(a) compressive strain
(b) tensile strain
(c) zero strain
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q3. The unit of temperature in S.I. units is
(a) Centigrade
(b) Celsius
(c) Fahrenheit
(d) Kelvin
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q4. In a diesel engine, the fuel is ignited by
(a) spark
(b) injected fuel
(c) heat resulting from compressing air that is supplied for combustion
(d) ignitor
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q5. The locus of the moment of inertia about inclined axis to the principal axis is
(a) straight line
(b) parabola
(c) circle
(d) ellipse
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q6. Which material is used for bushes in the bushed pin type of flexible coupling/
(a) Gun metal
(b) Plastic
(c) Rubber
(d) Aluminum
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q7. Which of the following cycles uses air as the refrigerant?
(a) Ericsson
(b) Stirling
(c) Carnot
(d) Bell-Coleman
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q8. Resilience of a material is considered when it is subjected to
(a) fatigue
(b) Creep
(c) shock loading
(d) resonant condition
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q9. In a kinematic chain, a tertiary joint is equivalent to:
(a) two binary joints
(b) three binary joints
(c) one binary joint
(d) four binary joints
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10
Q10. The thread used for transmission of power is
(a) Square thread
(b) Buttress thread
(c) Acme thread
(d) British association thread
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

SOLUTIONS:-

S1. Ans (d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. For a section undergoing pure bending. The neutral surface is subjected to zero strain.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. There are 7 base units in S.I. system
Mass = Kilogram (kg)
Temperature = Kelvin (k)
Time = Second (s)
Distance = Meter (m)
Electric current = Ampere (A)
Amount of substance = Mole (mol)
Luminous intensity = Candela (cd)

S4. Ans(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. The locus of moment of Inertia about principal axis is ellipse.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Rubber is used for bushes in bushed pin type flexible coupling due to flexibility of rubber.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Air Refrigeration System works on Bell – Coleman Cycle.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Resilience is the ability of material to absorb energy with in the elastic limit & release by unloading.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1 Tertiary joint =2 binary joints

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. for power transmission square threads are used as it has high efficiency. Applications of square threads are screw Jack, power transmission mechanism etc.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *