Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 10th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Machine Tools

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Machining center is
(a) an automatic tool changing unit
(b) a group of automatic machine tools
(c) a next logical step beyond NC machines
(d) an NC tool

Q2. Which of the following is not a drilling operation?
(a) Tapping
(b) Trepanning
(c) Facing
(d) Counter sinking

Q3. Which of the following operations is/are performed on a lathe machine?
(a) Spot facing
(b) Parting
(c) Reaming
(d) All the above

Q4. The process of chamfering the entrance of a drilled hole is known as_____
(a) Counter boring
(b) Counter sinking
(c) Counter fillet
(d) Trepanning

Q5. Which process squeezes metals into peaks and troughs with plastic deformation?
(a) Grooving
(b) Knurling
(c) Reaming
(d) None of the above

Q6. What is the function of cone pulley drive in lathe machines?
(a) Drive the lead screw
(b) Change the spindle speed
(c) Drive the tail-stock
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following statements is/are false for machine tools?

  1. Pillar drilling machine drills holes up to 75 mm
  2. Regulating wheel is a component of surface grinding machine
  3. Sensitive drilling machine is also known as bench drilling machine
  4. The chuck of an internal grinding machine placed in tailstock is driven by an electric motor
    (a) only 1
    (b) 2 and 4 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) All the above

Q8. The process of beveling sharp ends of a workpiece is called as __
(a) Knurling
(b) Grooving
(c) Facing
(d) Chamfering

Q9. The function of taper turning process is to __
(a) reduce the diameter of workpiece along its length
(b) reduce the diameter by removing the metal about an axis offset from axis of workpiece
(c) remove the material from end of workpiece
(d) all the above

Q10. On drilling machine, which process is known as reaming?
(a) Enlargement of existing hole
(b) Hole made by removal of metal along the hole circumference
(c) Smoothly finish and accurately sizing a drilled hole
(d) All the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Machining center is a machine tool that includes an automatic tool changer and a table that clamps the workpiece in place.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facing is the process of removing metal from the end of a workpiece to produce flat surface.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Different types of operations such as turning, chamfering, grooving, knurling, thread cutting, etc. are the different operations performed on lathe machines.

Parting: The process of cutting a workpiece into two parts is called as parting.

Spot facing and reaming are the operations performed on a drilling machine.

Spot facing: In this process, any existing hole is enlarged to a larger diameter. The surface at the bottom of larger diameter is made flat so that washer can be easily provided in the enlarged hole. In this process, the depth of enlarged hole is small when compared with counter-boring operation.

Reaming: The process of smoothly finishing and sizing the drilled hole is called as reaming. In this process material removal is negligible.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Counter-sinking: The process of chamfering entrance of a drilled hole is called as counter-sinking. Recess is provided for counter-sink rivet or counter-sink flat head screw to fit in the hole.
The tool used for this operation is called as counter-sink.

Counter boring: In this process, any existing hole is enlarged to a larger diameter. The surface at the bottom of larger diameter is made flat. In this process, the depth of enlarged hole is greater when compared with spot-facing operation.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Different types of operations such as turning, chamfering, grooving, knurling, thread cutting, etc. are the different operations performed on lathe machines.

Knurling: The process of embossing a diamond shaped regular pattern on surface of workpiece is called as knurling. This process uses a knurling tool.

It is not a metal cutting process. Knurling is a process of squeezing metals with the help of plastic deformation into peaks and troughs.

This process helps in providing non-slip grip on metal surfaces and also providing a decorative look.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lathe machine consists of six basic elements such as: Bed, headstock, tailstock, carriage, lead screw and feed drive.
The headstock is used to support spindle and to house the main drive. It is fastened to left hand end of the lathe bed.
The spindle is used for holding the workpieces. Chuck is a holding device which is mounted on the spindle.
Main drive is used to drive the spindle and to change the spindle speed.
Gear box or cone pulley drive are the main drives and these are powdered by an electric motor.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pillar drilling machine drills holes up to 75 mm. It has more rigid column and is used for medium duty works. Lead screw is used to control the up and down motion of the work table along the column.

Regulating wheel is a component of center less grinding machine. These wheels are made of rubber-bonded abrasive materials which have frictional characteristics. It is used to rotate the workpiece and to give a axial movement or feed to workpiece past the grinding wheel. This axial movement is achieved by tilting the axis of regulating wheel by a small angle from the horizontal surface.

Sensitive drilling machine is also known as bench drilling machine. This method is used for light duty works and to drill holes up to 12.5 mm diameter.

Internal grinding machine consists of headstock, chuck, wheel hand and spindle. The chuck placed in headstock is driven by an electric motor. In this method, the workpiece is held in the chuck.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Different types of operations such as turning, chamfering, grooving, knurling, thread cutting, etc are the different operations performed on lathe machines.

Chamfering: In this process, sharp ends of the workpiece are beveled. This process is carried out to remove burrs and protect end of workpieces. Chamfering gives better look to the workpieces. Chamfering is performed before thread cutting because this allows nut to freely pass on the threaded workpiece.

Knurling: The process of embossing a diamond shaped regular pattern on surface of workpiece is called as knurling. This process uses a knurling tool.

Grooving: The process of providing narrow groove on cylindrical surface of workpiece is called as grooving.

Facing: In this process, the material is removed from the end surface or face of the workpiece.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Taper turning: The process of uniformly reducing the diameter of workpiece along its length is called as taper turning. In this process, the cutting tool is moved at an angle to the axis of workpiece.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reaming: The process of smoothly finishing and sizing the drilled hole is called as reaming. In this process material removal is negligible.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?