Quiz: Mechanical Engineering

 

Exam: SSC JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

Q1.    PMM1 violates which law of thermodynamics

(a) First law

(b) Second law

(c) Third law

(d) none of these

 

L1Difficulty 3
QTags Mechanical
QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q2.    In S.I. engine knocking occurs due to

(a) High coolant temperature

(b) Low coolant temperature

(c) High speed of the engine

(d) High self-ignition temperature of fuel

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q3.  Stagnation head in Pitot tube is

(a) Static head + dynamic head

(b) Equal to Static head

(c) Equal to Dynamic head

(d) Equal to loss of head

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q4.  Laminar flow is also known as

(a) Steady flow

(b) Viscous flow

(c) Turbulent flow

(d) Uniform flow

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q5.  Fourneyron Turbine is a type of

(a) Axial turbine

(b) Inward flow radial turbine

(c) Outward flow radial turbine

(d) Impulse turbine

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q6. In on-off control refrigeration system, which one of the following expansion devices is used?

(a) Thermostat

(b) Capillary tube

(c) Automatic expansion valve

(d) Float Valve

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q7. When a rectangular beam is loaded longitudinally, shear develops on

(a) Top fiber

(b) Bottom fiber

(c) Middle fiber

(d) Every horizontal plane

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q8. The Corriollis’ component of acceleration is always

(a) Perpendicular to link

(b) Parallel to link

(c) Radially outward along link

(d) Coincident with the axis of link

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q9.    Neutral flame is used to weld metal like

(a) Aluminium

(b) Structural steel

(c) Brass

(d) Cast iron

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

Q10. If feed per revolution is 2 mm and lathe spindle is rotating with 600 rpm then find out the time taken to machine 400 mm length workpiece

(a) 0.33 sec

(b) 20 sec

(c) 2 min

(d) 1.33 sec

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Mechanical

QCereator Paper Maker 10

 

 

 

 Solutions

S1. Ans (a)

Sol. PMM1 is a machine which can produce an amount of useful energy without consuming any external work. Which is impossible according to First law of Thermodynamics.

S2. Ans (a)

Sol.

Following are some reasons of knocking in S.I. engine-

1-High coolant temperature

2-High compression ratio

3-Low speed of engine

4-Low self-ignition temperature of the fuel

S3. Ans (a)

S4. Ans (b)

Sol.  Laminar flow is a highly viscous flow.

 

S5. Ans (c)

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Thermostat works on the principle of constant degree of superheat at evaporator outlet & used to on-off AC according to this.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Shear stress and strain always acts parallel to force applied. (longitudinally given)

 

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

N=600 rpm

L=400 mm

Feed per rev= 2 mm

Time taken to machine the component==

=0.33 minute or 20 sec

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *