Quiz Electronics Engineering 9 May 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 09/05/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following service provider provides the least amount of built in security?
(a) SaaS
(b) IaaS
(c) PaaS
(d) All of the above

Q2. A graph with n vertices and n-1 edges that is not a tree, is
(a) connected
(b) Euler
(c) disconnected
(d) a circuit

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are correct related to Locality of reference?
1. It is also known as Principle of locality.
2. It has two types- Temporary and Permanent locality.
3. It justifies the use of Cache memory.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of the above

Q4. White spaces in XML includes
(a) collection of space characters, new lines and tabs
(b) Only spaces
(c) only new lines
(d) None of these

Q5. Which one is a quality attribute?
(a) Reliability
(b) Availability
(c) Security
(d) All of the above

Q6. The standard deviation of a uniformly distributed random variable between 0 and 2 is (a) 5/√12
(b) 1/√3
(c) 2/√3
(d) 1/√12

Q7. A _________ is a software bug that attackers can take advantage to gain unauthorized access in a system.
(a) System error
(b) Bugged system
(c) Security bug
(d) System virus

Q8. Resolution in externally defined symbols is performed by
(a) linker
(b) loader
(c) compiler
(d) assembler

Q9. Virtual memory is
(a) Part of main memory only used for swapping
(b) A technique to allow a program of size more than the size of main memory, to run
(c) Part of secondary storage used in program execution
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is aggregate function in SQL?
(a) Select
(b) Ordered by
(c) Distinct
(d) Avg

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infrastructure as a Service provider provides the least built in security and Software as a Service provider provides the most built in security.

S82. Ans.(c)
Sol. As it is given that graph has n vertices and n-1 edges and also it is not a Tree, that means it’s a simple graph. So, considering this as a simple graph we can say that it is disconnected.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Locality of reference is also known as the principle of locality. It has the tendency of a processor to access the same set of memory locations repetitively over a shorter period of time. Two basic types of locality of reference are- Temporal and Spatial locality. Temporal locality refers to the reuse of specific data, and/or resources, within a relatively small time duration. Spatial locality (also called data locality) refers to the use of data elements within relatively close storage locations. In Cache memory, the content of current accessed memory location are moved with a chance that it will be accessed again.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Whitespace is a collection of spaces, tabs, and newlines. It makes easier to read a document. XML document contains two types – Significant Whitespace and Insignificant Whitespace.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol: A Quality Attribute (QA) is a measurable or testable property of a software system that is used to indicate how well the system satisfies the needs of its stakeholders.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol: Standard Deviation of a uniformly distributed random variable between 0 and 2 is
σ=√((β-α)^2/12 ) = √((2-0)^2/12)
= √(4/12) = 1/√3

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the help of Security bug, attackers can gain unauthorized access in a system. It is also known as Security defect. Security bugs introduce security vulnerabilities by compromising Authentication of users and other entities, Authorization of access rights and privileges, Data confidentiality and Data integrity.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. While linking of one or more object files resolution is used. A linker or link editor is a computer program that takes one or more object files generated by a compiler and combines them into a single executable file, library file, or another object file.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtual Memory is a memory management techniques that is implemented using both hardware and software. It maps the memory addresses used by program into physical address so that program of bigger size can also be implemented without any hindrance.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In database management system, Aggregate function in SQL denotes ‘Average’. It takes the average of all the values of multiple rows as input set and forms a more significant single value.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *