Quiz Electronics Engineering 9 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 09/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. 220. 1.92.152 is a Class _______ Address.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. To create HTML page , we need
(a) Text editor
(b) Web browser
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) MS word

Q3. For the function f(x)=b+ax,0 ≤x ≤1, to be a valid probability density function, which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) a=4, b=1
(b) a= -1 , b=1
(c) a=1 , b=0
(d) a=1 , b=0.5

Q4. In the blocked state :
(a) the processes waiting for I/O are found
(b) the process which is running is found
(c) the processes waiting for the processor are found
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which operator is used to combine two or more tables?
(a) BETWEEN
(b) RANGE
(c) JOINS
(d) WITHIN

Q6. Which of the following testing is also known as Clear box testing?
(a) Black box testing
(b) White box testing
(c) Gray box testing
(d) Clear box testing

Q7. Which of the following algorithm used to find Minimum Spanning Tree (MST)?
(a) Floyd Warshall’s algorithm
(b) Dijkstra’s algorithm
(c) Bellman-Ford’s algorithm
(d) Prim’s algorithm

Q8. The best data structure to check whether an arithmetic expression has balanced parenthesis is a
(a) Queue
(b) Stack
(c) Tree
(d) List

Q9. The software that transfers the object program from secondary memory to the main memory is called
(a) assembler
(b) linker
(c) loader
(d) task builder

Q10. Timing and control unit is a part of a/an______.
(a) ALU
(b) Processor
(c) Memory
(d) CMOS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Class C has starting IP address 192.0.0.0 and ending IP address 223.255.255.255. So, 220. 1.92.152 is a Class C address.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. For creating HTML page, we need a simple-text editor such as Notepad or TextEdit and a web browser.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given:
f(x)=b+ax,0 ≤x ≤1

We know that, Continuous PDF property is
∫_(-∞)^∞▒〖f (x)dx=1〗

Now, ∫_0^1▒〖(b+ax)dx=1〗
⇒ ├ (bx+(ax^2)/2)┤|_0^1=1
⇒ b+a/2=1

Only, b=0.5,a=1is satisfying the above equation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The process enters the blocked state when it requests access to I/O or needs input from the user or needs access to a critical region. It continues to wait in the main memory instead of in CPU. Once the I/O operation is completed the process goes to the ready state.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
A JOIN clause is used to combine two or more tables, based on a relation between both the table. A query can contain zero, one, or multiple JOIN operations.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
White Box Testing deals with the internal structure, design and implementation of the item by the tester. Tester deeply understands the inner workings of the system or system component being tested. White Box testing is also called as Structural, Transparent Box, Code-Based, Glass box, Open box or Clear box testing.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Prim’s Algorithm: used to find Minimum Spanning Tree (MST).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stack is the best data structure used to check whether arithmetic expression has balanced parenthesis i.e., for each open parenthesis “PUSH” into the stack and for every closed parenthesis “POP” from the stack, if at last stack is empty then balanced otherwise unbalanced.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Loader places the programs into memory & prepares them for execution. Loader is a part of operating system. It is responsible for loading executable files into memory and execute them. It calculates the size of a program (instructions and data) and creates memory space for it. Once loading is complete, the operating system starts the program by passing control to the loaded program code.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Timing and control unit is a part of processor which sends timing and control signal to various system components to perform the different operations. It has three control signal. It controls all external and internal circuits and synchronizes all the data transfers. It operates with reference to clock signal.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *