Quiz Electronics Engineering 8 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 08/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. SSB 1. Envelope detector
B. AM 2. Integrate and dumb
C. BPSK 3. Hilbert Transform
4. Ratio detector
5. PLL
Codes:
A B C
(a) 3 1 2
(b) 3 2 1
(c) 2 1 3
(d) 1 2 3

Q2. Consider the following statements:
Plane wave propagation through a circular waveguide results in
1. TE modes
2. TM modes
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) both 1 or 2
(d) either 1 and 2

Q3. Ready pin of a microprocessor is used: –
(a) to indicate that microprocessor is ready to receive input.
(b) to introduce wait states.
(c) to indicate that microprocessor is ready to receive output.
(d) to provide direct memory access

Q4. Result of subtraction of binary number 0101 from the binary number 1110 will be
(a) 0101
(b) 1001
(c) 1100
(d) None of these

Q5. If a system produces frequencies in the output that are not present in the input, then the system cannot be
(a) Minimum Phase System
(b) Stable and Linear
(c) Stable and Causal
(d) Linear Shift Invariant

Q6. IEEE 802.11 is standard for
(a) Wireless LANs
(b) Ethernet
(c) Bluetooth
(d) Broadband wireless

Q7. Clock speed of a 8085 microprocessor is:
(a) 5 MHz
(b) 10 MHz
(c) 80 MHz
(d) 3 MHz

Q8. While calculating R_Th , constant current sources in the circuit are?
(a) replaced by opens
(b) replaced by shorts
(c) treated in parallel with other voltage sources
(d) converted into equivalent voltage sources

Q9. What does the expression ½ J ⃗. A ⃗ represent?
(a) Electric energy density
(b) Radiation resistance
(c) Power density
(d) Magnetic energy density

Q10. Which of the following material finds application in light emitting diodes?
(a) Silicon
(b) Phosphorous
(c) Sulphur
(d) Gallium phosphide

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
SSB → Hilbert Transform
AM → Envelope detector
BPSK → Integrator and dumb

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Circular Waveguide supports both Transverse Electric (TE) and Transverse Magnetic (TM) modes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. READY signal is used to interface with the slower peripheral devices(Memory or I/O devices) to the microprocessor. If Ready signal is ‘HIGH’ then peripheral devices can transfer data but if Ready Signal is ‘LOW’ then peripheral device can’t transfer data. It waits for signal to become ‘HIGH’.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Convert both binary number to decimal and then do the subtraction and again convert back to binary number.
Step 1: Binary to decimal
⇒ 11102 = 1410
⇒ 01012 = 510
Step 2: Do subtraction
⇒ 14 – 5 = 9
Step 3: Convert back to binary number
⇒ 910 = 10012
⇒ 1110 – 0101 = 1001

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. If a system producing frequencies in the output that are present in the input then the system is Linear Shift Invariant but if there is no presence of frequency in the input and output produces frequency then system cannot be Linear Shift Invariant.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Magnetic Energy Density is
(dW_H)/dv = 1/2 B ⃗. H ⃗ = 1/2 J ⃗. A ⃗ = 1/2µH^2

S10. Ans.(d)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *