Quiz Electronics Engineering 8 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 08/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Traversing a binary tree first left subtree then right subtree and finally the root is called _______ traversal.
(a) Post-order
(b) Pre-order
(c) In-order
(d) None of the above

Q2. What error would the following function gives on compilation?
f(int a, int b)
{
int a;
a = 20;
return a;
}
(a) Missing parenthesis in return statement
(b) Function should be defined as int f(int a, int b)
(c) Redeclaration of a
(d) None of the above

Q3. A hash table has space for 100 records. Then the probability of collision before the table is 10% full, is
(a) 0.45
(b) 0.5
(c) 0.3
(d) 0.34(approx.)

Q4. If L1 and L2 are context free language and R a regular set, then which one of the languages below is not necessarily a context free language?
(a) L1 L2
(b) L1 ∩ L2
(c) L1 ∩ R
(d) L1 ∪ L2

Q5. Bounded minimalization is a technique for
(a) proving whether a promotive recursive function is turning computable or not
(b) proving whether a primitive recursive function is a total function or not
(c) generating primitive recursive functions
(d) generating partial recursive functions

Q6. In what module multiple instances of execution yield the same result even if one instance has not terminated before the next one has begun?
(a) Non-reusable
(b) Serially usable
(c) Re-enterable module
(d) Recursive module

Q7. In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
(a) relations
(b) domains
(c) queries
(d) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is possible in a token passing bus network?
(a) in-service expansion
(b) unlimited number of station
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) unlimited distance

Q9. If the HLT instruction of a 8085 microprocessor is executed
(a) The microprocessor is disconnected from the system bus.
(b) The microprocessor enters into a halt state and the buses are tri-stated.
(c) The microprocessor reloads the program from the locations 0024H and 0025H.
(d) The microprocessor halts the execution of the program and returns to monitor.

Q10. Digital Multiplexer is basically a combinational logic circuit to perform the operation
(a) AND-AND
(b) OR-OR
(c) AND-OR
(d) OR-AND

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Post-order traversal: used to delete the tree and get postfix expression
1. Traverse the left subtree,
2. Traverse the right subtree,
3. Visit the root.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The variable a is declared in the function argument function. We are again declaring it so this redeclaration of a shows error.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Probability of no Collision for first 10 entries is
= 100.99.98.97.96.95.94.93.92.91/100^10 = 0.628
So, probability of collision before the table is 10% full is
= 1 – Probability of no Collision for first 10 entries
= 1 – 0.628 = 0.37(approx.)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Context free language are closed under union, concatenation and Kleene closure but not closed under intersection and complement.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Re-enterable load module does not modify itself. In this only one copy of the load module is loaded to satisfy the fulfillment of any number of tasks in a job step.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A domain is a unique set of values permitted for an attribute in a table. Each domain contains a set of data related to a specific purpose or function.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. On a LAN, token passing is a channel access method. A signal calls a token and it passes between nodes to authorize that node to communicate.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. “HLT” stands for Halt the microprocessor instruction. When HLT instruction is executed, microprocessor finishes the current instruction execution and halts for any further execution. The microprocessor enters Halt acknowledge machine cycle and wait states are inserted in every clock cycle. The address and data bus are placed in high impedance state.

S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?