Quiz Electronics Engineering 7 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 08/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one is the most appropriate dynamic system?
(a) y(n) + y (n +4) + y (n +2) = 0
(b) y(n) + y (n +7) = 0
(c) y(n) = x(n)
(d) y(n) = x(n +1) + x(n-1) + x(n)
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Signals and systems
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. In a series RLC circuit operating below the resonant frequency the current
(a) I leads V_s
(b) I lags V_s
(c) I is in Phase with V_s
(d) None of these
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Network & Circuit Theory
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. The 2’s complement of the binary number 1101100 in BCD is
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. The power is measured in terms of decibels in case of
(a) electronic equipment
(b) transformers
(c) current transformers
(d) auto-transformers
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Power electronics (electrical engineering)
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. The phase angle corresponding to λ/4 in a standing– wave pattern is:
(a) 30°
(b) 90°
(c) 135°
(d) 180°
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Electromagnetic Theory
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. In class ‘A’ IP addresses, number of network ID bits used to identify the class is _____
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. A basic memory element in a computer is an
(a) astable multivibrator
(b) mono stable multivibrator
(c) bistable multivibrator
(d) None of these
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. Process is
(a) A program in high level language kept on disk
(b) A program in execution
(c) Contents of main memory
(d) A job in secondary memory
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) is based on
(a) Symmetric key algorithm
(b) Asymmetric key algorithm
(c) Public key algorithm
(d) Key exchange
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. The ACCEPT command in SQL?
(a) creates a customized prompt when accepting user input
(b) Explicitly defines a NUMBER or DATE data type variable
(c) Hides user input for security reasons
(d) All of the above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.
In Static system, output depends on the present value of the input only. It is memory-less. Static systems are the physically reliable system.
In Dynamic system, output depends on the present, past and future values of the input. It is a memory system. A dynamic system is not physically reliable.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The resonant frequency is f0 . At f<f_0, reactance becomes capacitive and at f>f_0, reactance becomes inductive. In a capacitive circuit, the current leads the source voltage and In a inductive circuit, the source voltage leads the current.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given number is 1101100
Step 1: Take compliment of the given number = 001 0011
Step 2: Add 1 to the complemented number = 001 0011 + 1 = 001 0100
In BCD number, each digit is equivalent to 4 binary digits.
So here, converting 2’s complement of given number into BCD
= ▁001 ▁0100
In BCD = 1 4
= 14

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The power is measured in terms of decibels in case of electronic equipment.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. In one cycle of standing wave the wavelength of wave is λ.
The phase angle corresponding to λ of standing wave is 360o.
So, the phase angle corresponding to λ/4 of standing wave = 360o x 1/4 = 90o

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The order of bits in the first octet determine the classes of IP address.
The higher order bit in class A is always set to 0. So, only 1 bit is required for identifying.
The higher order bits of class B are always set to 10. So, 2 bits required.
The higher order bits of class C are always set to 110. So, 3 bits are identified.
The higher order bits of class D are always set to 1110. So, 4 bits are identified.
The higher order bits of class C are always set to 1111. So, 4 bits are identified.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flip-flops are used as a basic memory element in the computer. In FF there are two stable output stage either ‘1’ or ‘0’.hSo, A basic memory element in a computer is also called as bistable multivibrator.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The program under execution is called process.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol: Advanced encryption standard (AES) is used in symmetric key algorithm for the encryption of electronic data. It is an iterative rather than Feistel cipher. It is based on ‘substitution–permutation network’ and comprises of a series of linked operations.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ACCEPT command is used to obtain input from the user. With it, you specify a user variable and text for a prompt. The ACCEPT command displays the prompt for the user, waits for the user to respond, and assigns the user’s response to the variable.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *