Quiz Electronics Engineering 7 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering

Exam: NIC

Topic: Miscellaneous

Date:  07/04/2020

 

Each Question carries 1 Mark

Negative Marking:  1/4

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The component of the distribution layer includes ___________ .

(a) Multiplexer

(b) Demultiplexer

(c) Router

(d) Repeater

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Networking

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q2. Overlay is:

(a) a part of an operating system

(b) a specific memory location

(c) a single contiguous memory that was used in the olden days for running large programs by swapping

(d) overloading the system with many user files

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Operating System

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q3. A variable that hold the address of another object is called a

(a) Integer

(b) Pointer

(c) Constant

(d) Memory Variable

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Data Structure

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q4. What is a full binary tree?

(a) Each node has exactly zero or two children

(b) Each node has exactly two children

(c) All the leaves are at the same level

(d) Each node has exactly one or two children

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Data Structure

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q5. Which of the following are the solutions to network security?

  1. i) Encryption                                       ii) Authentication

iii) Authorization                               iv) Non-repudiation

(a) i, ii and iii only

(b) ii, iii and iv only

(c) i, iii and iv only

(d) All of the above

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Networking Security

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q6. ________ testing is done to assure that software will not fail.

(a) Quality assurance test

(b) Interface test

(c) Integration test

(d) Volume test

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Software Engineering

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q7. Top to down traversing of tree is called________.

(a) Preorder

(b) Post order

(c) In-order

(d) Searching

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Computer

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q8. Which of the following is related to 5 NF?

(a) Functional dependency

(b) Multivalued dependency

(c) Join dependency

(d) All of these

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags DBMS

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q9. Switching Mode Power Supply

(a) Converts raw input power to the power

(b) Converts D.C. To A.C.

(c) Enhances output of a circuit

(d) Switches to and from between high and low power fluctuations

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Power electronics (electrical engineering)

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q10. If sent data unit error 01000101 is received as 01111101, then error is?

(a) Single-bit error

(b) Random error

(c) Burst error

(d) Byte error

L1 Difficulty 4

QTags Digital Electronics

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The distribution layer of the network acts as the boundary between the access and core layers. Manipulation of packets takes place here. It includes LAN-based routers and layer 3 switches. This layer is also called the workgroup layer.

 

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Overlaying is the process of transferring a block of program code or other data, larger than the computer’s main memory, into internal memory by swapping with what is already stored.

 

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Pointer is a variable that stores or refers to the address of another variable. It is used to allocate memory dynamically i.e. at run time.

 

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. A full binary tree is a tree in which every node other than the leaves has two children.

 

 

S5. Ans.(d)

 

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

  • Software Quality Assurance testing is used to find error & bugs in the code and eliminate them. It assures customer that the solution designed will not fail & work effectively. QA focuses on improving the processes to deliver Quality Products to the customer.
  • Interface Testing verifies whether the communication between two different software systems is done correctly or not.
  • Volume testing is done to analyze the system performance by increasing the volume of data in the database. It is also called as flood testing.
  • In Integration Testing individual units are combined and tested as a group. This testing is done to expose faults in the interaction between integrated units.

 

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

  • In-order traversal: gives nodes in non-decreasing order.
  1. Traverse the left subtree,
  2. Visit the root.
  3. Traverse the right subtree
  • Pre-order traversal: used to create a copy of the tree and get prefix expression
  1. Visit the root.
  2. Traverse the left subtree,
  3. Traverse the right subtree.

Therefore, it is top to down traversing.

  • Post-order traversal: used to delete the tree and get postfix expression
  1. Traverse the left subtree,
  2. Traverse the right subtree,
  3. Visit the root.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. A table is said to be in 5NF if and only if every join dependency in it is implied by the candidate keys.

 

 

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. SMPS, uses solid-state switches to convert an unregulated DC input voltage to a regulated and smooth DC output voltage at different voltage levels. It is an electronic power supply that converts electrical power efficiently with the help of switching regulator.

 

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

  • Single-bit error: only one bit of given data unit is changed from 1 to 0 or from 0 to 1.
  • Burst Error: two or more bits in the data unit have changed from 0 to 1 or vice-versa.

Here, more than 1 bit has changed so error is Burst error.

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *