Quiz Electronics Engineering 6 Nov 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 06/11/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of the following statements is NOT true?
(a) The measure of skewness is dependent upon the amount of dispersion
(b) In a symmetric distribution, the value of mean, mode and median are the same
(c) In a positively skewed distribution: mean > median > mode
(d) In a negatively skewed distribution: mode > mean > median

Q2. _______ allows you to connect and login to a remote computer
(a) FTP
(b) Telnet
(c) HTTP
(d) SMTP

Q3. Find the voltage V_x in the given circuit.

(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40

Q4. The use of the cache in computer system increases the –
(a) available memory space for the program
(b) available memory space for the data
(c) available speed of memory access
(d) addressing range of CPU

Q5. The phase correcting circuit is:
(a) All–pass filter
(b) Low–pass filter
(c) High–pass filter
(d) Band–pass filter

Q6. Which of the following are not a unidirectional current devices?
1. BJT 2. TRIAC
3. MOSFET 4. GTO
5. IGBT
(a) 4 and 5
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 5 only
(d) 2 only

Q7. When the temperature of a doped semiconductor is increased, its conductivity
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Does not change
(d) Increases or decreases depending on whether it is p-type or n-type

Q8. An unused input to a TTL NAND gate acts like
(a) a low level
(b) a tri-state input
(c) a high level
(d) an open circuit

Q9. Medium wave broadcast is used for
(a) international broadcast
(b) national broadcast
(c) regional broadcast
(d) none of the above

Q10. In a uniform plane wave, the value of |E|/|H| is
(a) √(µ_ /ε_ )
(b) √(ε_ /µ_ )
(c) 1
(d) µε

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Options a, b, c are true but (d) is not true since in a negatively skewed distribution, mode > median > mean.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Telnet is an application protocol used on the Internet or local area network to provide a bidirectional interactive text-oriented communication facility using a virtual terminal connection. It enables a user to manage an account or device remotely.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Applying Kirchhoff’s Voltage law in the given circuit, we get
50 = 15 + 10+ 15 + Vx
⇒ V_x + 40 = 50
So, V_x = 10 volts

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cache memory is more faster than the main or primary memory. Cache memory is a high speed semiconductor memory with very less access time as compared to main memory.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. All Pass Circuit passes all frequencies which are present in the input without attenuation but provides different phase shift to each frequencies. It is also called “Phase Corrector or delay Equalizer”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol: BJT, MOSFET, GTO(Gate Turn Off) and IGBT all are unidirectional devices. But TRIAC is a bidirectional device.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. As temperature increases the mobility of charge carriers decreases and this will decrease the conductivity by smaller values but at the same time there is increase in number of covalent bond broken due to increase in temperature. A large number of holes and electrons are created in equal number and this will increase the conductivity by greater margin. Hence, there is increase in net conductivity of semiconductor.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An unused or disconnected input in a TTL gate acts as HIGH level because an open input results in a reverse biased emitter junction of the input transistor, just as a high level does .

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Medium wave broadcast is used for regional broadcast.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a uniform plane wave,
σ = 0
η = (|E|)/(|H|) = √(µ/ε)
where,
η is Intrinsic Impedance.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *