Quiz Electronics Engineering 6 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 06/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Following marks were obtained by the students in a test: 81, 72, 90, 90, 86, 85, 92, 70, 71, 83, 89, 95, 85, 79, 62. Mean of the marks is
(a) 83
(b) 84
(c) 82
(d) 81

Q2. In which of the following adder circuits the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
(a) Half Adder
(b) Full Adder
(c) Parallel Adder
(d) Carry Look Ahead Adder

Q3. Prior to using a pointer variable it should be
(a) declared
(b) initialized
(c) both declared and initialized
(d) None of the above

Q4. Output of the following loop is
for(putchar(‘c’); putchar(‘a’); putchar(‘r’))
putchar(‘t’);
(a) a syntax error
(b) cartrt
(c) catrat
(d) catratratratrat….

Q5. If there is an NP-complete language L whose complement is in NP, then complement of any language in NP is in
(a) P
(b) NP
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Q6. When we move from the outermost track to the innermost track in a magnetic disk, then density(bits per linear inch)
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remain the same
(d) either remains constant or decreases

Q7. The result of the subtraction FD_16 – 88_16 is
(a) 75_16
(b) 65_16
(c) 〖5E〗_16
(d) 10_16

Q8. A certain processor supports only the immediate and the direct addressing modes. Which of the following programming language features cannot be implemented on this processor?
(a) Pointers
(b) Arrays
(c) Records
(d) All of these

Q9. Disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
(a) higher power consumption
(b) variable speed
(c) need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in 2 msec.
(d) higher bit density

Q10. Which of the following sorting algorithms does not have a worst case running time O(n^2)?
(a) Insertion Sort
(b) Merge Sort
(c) Quick Sort
(d) Bubble Sort

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
We know that, Mean = (Sum of all marks)/(Total number of students)
⇒ Mean = (81+72+ 90+ 90+ 86+ 85+ 92+ 70+ 71+ 83+ 89+ 95+ 85+ 79+ 62)/15
⇒ Mean = 1230/15
So, Mean = 82

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A carry look-ahead adder reduces the propagation delay by introducing more complex hardware.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. If not initialized, then pointer will give Garbage value so it is both declared and initialized.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to definition of co-NP complete, if a Language L belongs to NP then complement of that language L belong to co-NP that means NP = co-NP.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Here, F is equivalent to 15 in decimal
and D is equivalent to 13 in decimal.
So, Final result is
⇒ FD_16 – 88_16 = 75_16

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pointer takes the help of indirect addressing mode for its operation and it can be simulated with indexed addressing or register indirect addressing mode but not with direct or immediate addressing mode. Similarly, Arrays and Records needs the help of pointer so they all cannot be implemented on the processor.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Advantages of DRAM –
DRAM stores bits in 1 transistor and 1 capacitor as compared to 6 transistors required by SRAM.
DRAM CONSUMES LESS power due to less number of transistors.
DRAM has higher memory density level.
Its cost is low.
It has disadvantage that it needs to be periodically refreshed.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Merge Sort, Heap Sort and Smooth Sort have worst case running time of O(nlogn).
Insertion Sort, Selection Sort, Quick Sort and Bubble Sort have worst case running time of O(n^2).

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *