Quiz Electronics Engineering 6 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 06/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Choose the correct statement:
(a) An alternate key is a primary key that is not a candidate key.
(b) An alternate key is a candidate key that is not a primary key.
(c) An alternate key is a candidate key that is also a primary key.
(d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following algorithm solves the all pair shortest path problem?
(a) Dijkstra’s algorithm
(b) Floyd’s algorithm
(c) Prim’s algorithm
(d) Warshall’s algorithm

 

Q3. The dominant mode in a rectangular waveguide is TE10, because this mode has
(a) no attenuation
(b) the highest cut-off wavelength
(c) no cut-off
(d) no magnetic field component

Q4. A compiler is
(a) A program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.
(b) A program that automates the translation of assembly language into machine language
(c) A program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.
(d) A program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Q5. Which of the following type of web pages created by using HTML?
(a) Static
(b) Dynamic
(c) Active
(d) All of these

 

Q6. Which of the following is a mechanism by which object acquires the properties of another object?
(a) Encapsulation
(b) Abstraction
(c) Inheritance
(d) Polymorphism

Q7. Which module gives control of the CPU to the process selected by the short-term scheduler?
(a) Dispatcher
(b) Interrupt
(c) Scheduler
(d) None of these

Q8. What is ICMP Protocol?
(a) A protocol used to dynamically bind a high-level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address
(b) A protocol for transferring files from one machine to another
(c) A protocol used to monitor computers
(d) A protocol that handles error and control messages

 

Q9. Software consists of
(a) Set of instructions + operating system
(b) Set of programs
(c) Programs + documentation + operating procedures
(d) Programs + hardware manuals

Q10. If P, Q and R are Boolean variables, then (P + Q’)(PQ’ + PR)(P’R’ + Q’) simplifies
(a) PQ’ + R
(b) PR’
(c) PQ’
(d) PR” + Q

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Candidate key that is not the primary key is called an Alternate key. When there are two or more candidate keys, only one of them serves as the primary key in SQL and all others as alternate keys only.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
• Dijkstra’s algorithm- finding the single source shortest paths between nodes in a graph.
• Floyd’s algorithm – known as All Pair Shortest Path Algorithm.
• Prim’s algorithm – to determine minimum cost spanning tree.
• Warshall’s algorithm – finds transitive closure of a given graph.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. TE10 is considered dominant mode because it has lowest cut off frequency which is equal to c/2a. We know that frequency is the inverse of wavelength i.e. (λ) = 1/f . As cut off frequency is minimum so it will have maximum wavelength.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Static” means unchanged or constant. Static Web pages contain the same prebuilt content each time the page is loaded. Standard HTML pages are static Web pages.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Inheritance’ is the mechanism provided by Object Oriented Language. It helps an object to acquire the properties of another object usually child object from parent object. Inheritance feature is used for concept of code reusability. In inheritance a class can inherit properties and function of existing well written class.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dispatcher module gives control of CPU to the process selected by the short-term scheduler. It helps in switching to user mode, jumping to the proper location in the user program for restarting it.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is a TCP/IP network layer protocol that provides troubleshooting, control and error message services. It is an error reporting protocol and used by networks devices like routers for sending the error messages and operations information.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software is a set of instructions, data or programs. It consists of programs, documentation and operating procedures to operate computers and execute specific tasks.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (P + Q’)(PQ’ + PR)(P’R’ + Q’) = (P + Q`)P(Q` + R)(P`R` + Q`)
= (P + Q`)P(P`Q`R` + Q`Q` + P`R`R + RQ`)
= (P + Q`)P (P`Q`R` + Q` + 0 + RQ`)
= (P + Q`)(PP`Q`R` + PQ` + PRQ`) = (P + Q`)( 0 + PQ` + PRQ`)
= (P + Q`)(PQ` + PRQ’) = (P + Q`)PQ`(1 + R)
= (P + Q`)(PQ’) = PPQ` + PQ`Q`
= PQ` + PQ` = PQ’

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?