Quiz Electronics Engineering 5 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 05/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. How many layers are present in the TCP/IP model?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 10

Q2. Two thin parallel wires are carrying current along the same direction. The force experienced by one due to the other is
(a) parallel to the lines.
(b) perpendicular to the lines and repulsive.
(c) perpendicular to the lines and attractive.
(d) zero.

Q3. In a broadcast communication receiver, most of the receiver selectivity is achieved in:
(a) RF section
(b) IF section
(c) Mixer
(d) Local oscillator

Q4. The microprocessor uses the _______ register to sequence the execution of the instruction.
(a) stack pointer
(b) program counter
(c) instruction pointer
(d) accumulator

Q5. FET is advantageous in comparison with BJT because of
(a) high input impedance
(b) high gain-bandwidth product
(c) its current controlled behaviour
(d) high noise immunity

Q6. Voltage drop across 25 Ω resistor

(a) 60 V
(b) 240 V
(c) 400 V
(d) 100 V

Q7. Given the decimal number 19, an eight bit two’s complement representation is given by
(a) 11101110
(b) 11101101
(c) 11101100
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following is the correct relation?
(a) F(at) ⟷ aF(ω/a)
(b) F(at) ⟷ aF(aω)
(c) F(t/a) ⟷ aF(ω/a)
(d) F(at) ⟷ (1/a)F(ω/a)

Q9. Radiation intensity does not depend upon
(a) the antenna direction
(b) distance from the radiator
(c) both (a) and (b) above
(d) none of the above

Q10. When a program assigns 8 bits to a pixel, that pixel can display one of up to ____________ colors.
(a) 32
(b) 64
(c) 256
(d) 1024

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are 5 layers in the TCP/IP model. Those are – Application Layer, Transport Layer, Internet Layer and Network Access Layer. The TCP/IP model is also called as Internet Protocol Stack model.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Force is always perpendicular to the current carrying line and Force will be attractive if both the current carrying wire have same direction of flow of current and repulsive if current flow in both wire in opposite direction.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. In a broadcast communication receiver, most of the receiver selectivity is achieved in RF stage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Program Counter is used to sequence the execution of the instruction. It stores the address of the next instruction and changes after execution of that instruction. This process continues in a sequence.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Advantages of FET: –
high input impedance
low output impedance
low noise level
excellent buffer amplifier

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All resistors are connected in series so same current will flow in all resistance.
Net resistance is 100 Ω.
Current flowing is
I=400/100 = 4A
Hence, Voltage drop across 25 Ω resistor = 25 × 4 = 100 V

S7. Ans(b)
Sol.
Step 1: Convert 19 to binary number
The binary representation of + 19 in 8-bit is 00010011.
Step 2: Take the compliment of given number.
Complement of 0001 0011 is 1110 1100
Step 3: Add 1 to the complemented number.
1110 1100 + 1 = 1110 1101

Therefore, An 8-bit 2’s complement representation of 19 is 1110 1101.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Time Scaling property of Fourier Transform, we get
x(at) ↔┴( F.T ) 1/|a| X(ω/a)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Radiation intensity does not depend upon distance from the radiator

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maximum number of colors = 2^n
where,
n is number of bits or pixel
Hence, Number of color in 8-bits = 2^8 = 256

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *