Quiz Electronics Engineering 5 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 05/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The response of an initially relaxed linear constant parameter network to a unit impulse applied a t = 0 is 4e^(-2t)u(t). The response of this network to a unit step function will be
(a) 2[1 – e^(-2t)]u(t)
(b) 4[ e^(-t)-e^(-2t)]u(t)
(c) sin2t
(d) [1 – 4e^(-4t)]u(t)
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Signals and systems
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. A message signal band limited to 5 kHz is sampled at the minimum rate as dictated by the sampling theorem. The number of quantization levels is 64. If samples are encoded in binary form, then transmission rate is
(a) 50 kbps
(b) 60 kbps
(c) 32 kbps
(d) 10 kbps
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed called
(a) Bootstrap Loader
(b) Boot loader
(c) “Compile and Go” loader
(d) relating Loader
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. The Transaction Control Language
(a) refers to data using physical address.
(b) is used to define the physical characteristics of each record.
(c) used to control transactional processing
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. Pre-emphasis in FM system involves
(a) compression of the modulating signal
(b) expansion of the modulating signal
(c) amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal
(d) amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. In an Entity-Relationship (E-R) diagram which diagram links attributes to entity and entity with other relationship?
(a) Double ellipse
(b) Dashed ellipse
(c) Double lines
(d) lines
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. Pseudo-instructions are
(a) assembler derivative
(b) instruction in any program that have no corresponding machine code instruction
(c) instruction in any program whose presence or absence will not change the output for any input
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. The number of columns in table is referred to as
(a) Tuple
(b) Attribute
(c) Degree
(d) Entity
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. A B-tree of order 4 is built from scratch by 10 successive insertions. What is the maximum number of node splitting operations that may take place?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. A blank EPROM has:
(a) All bits set to logical 0
(b) All bits set to logical 1
(c) Half the total number of bits set to 0 and remaining half to logical 1
(d) Either A. or B.
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given:
h(t) = 4e^(-2t)u(t)
input is a unit step function
We know that,
Y(s) = H(s).X(s)
Converting both h(t) and x(t) in Laplace transform, we get
⇒ H(s) = 4/(s + 2)
⇒ X(s) = 1/s

Now, Y(s) = 4/(s(s + 2))
By partial fraction, we get
⇒ Y(s) = 2/s – 2/(s + 2)
Converting it again to time domain form, we get
y(t) = 2[1 – e^(-2t)]u(t)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given:
Message signal bandwidth(f_m) = 5 kHz
Quantization level(L) = 64
Let number of bits be ‘n’.
Here, L = 2^n
⇒ 64 = 2^n
So, n = 6
Now, f_s = 2f_m
⇒ f_s = 10 kHz
Transmission rates is
N = nf_s
So, N = 60 kbps

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bootstrap loader is a small executable code which is permanently stored in a ROM chip. It is also called Initial Program Loader. It is automatically executed by the processor, when a computer is first turned on or restarted.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. TCL(Transaction Control Language) used to control transactional processing in database. Examples: COMMIT, ROLLBACK, SAVEPONT, SET TRANSACTION.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Higher frequency components of modulating signal have smaller magnitude so there is a chance of losing of those signal due to masking of those signals by noise. So, It is necessary to provide Pre-emphasis of high frequency component so that they have enough power to reach at the destination source.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Lines links attributes to entity and entity sets with other relationship.
Double Lines involves in total participation of an entity in a relationship set.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Pseudo-instructions are assembly language instruction which is translated by assembler into one or more machine language instruction. Pseudo-instruction often start with a dot to distinguish them from machine instructions. Pseudo-ops can make the assembly of the program dependent on parameters input by a programmer.
Assembler directives are instructions that direct the assembler to set the program or register address during assembly or something else.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of columns in the table are called Degree.

S9. Ans.(a)

5

S10. Ans.(b)

All bits set to logical 1

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *