Quiz Electronics Engineering 4 Oct 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 04/10/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. How many machine cycle are required for 3 byte instruction when executed with “STA 2065H”?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 3

Q2. The values GET, POST, HEAD etc. are specified in ____________ of HTTP message
(a) Entity body
(b) Request line
(c) Status line
(d) Header line

Q3. The Boolean expression (A ̅+B)(A+C ̅)(B ̅+C ̅) Simplifies to
(a) (A+B)C ̅
(b) (A+B ̅)C ̅
(c) (A ̅+B)C ̅
(d) (A ̅+B ̅)C ̅

Q4. A network contains linear resistance and ideal voltage source. If the value of all the resistors are doubled, then the voltage across each resistor is:
(a) Halved
(b) Doubled
(c) Increased by four times
(d) Not changed

Q5. When a transistor is saturated,
(a) the base potential is more than the emitter-collector potential
(b) the emitter potential is more than the base-collector potential.
(c) the collector potential is more than the base-emitter potential.
(d) the base, emitter and collector are almost at the same potential.

Q6. For a given data rate, the bandwidth β_p of the BPSK signal and the bandwidth β_0 of the OQPSK signal are related as
(a) β_p=β_0/2
(b) β_p=2β_0
(c) β_p=β_0/4
(d) β_p=β_0

Q7. Which one of the following is correct? Energy of a power signal is
(a) finite
(b) zero
(c) infinite
(d) between 1 and 2

Q8. An electric charge Q is placed in a dielectric medium. Which of the following quantities are independent of the dielectric constant ε of the medium?
(a) Electric potential V and Electric Field Intensity E.
(b) Electric Potential V and displacement Ψ.
(c) Electric Field Intensity E and Displacement density D.
(d) Displacement density D and displacement Ψ

Q9. ICMP is primarily used for __________
(a) addressing
(b) routing
(c) forwarding
(d) error and diagnostic

Q10. ALE stands for
(a) Accumulator Logic Execution
(b) Arithmetic Logic Execution
(c) Address Latch Enable
(d) All enable

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘STA 2065H’ means Store data directly from the Accumulator. The content present in the accumulator are stored in the memory location specified by 16-bit address in the operand.
bytes: 3
MC: 4
T-states: 13T

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Request Line specifies the Method Token like GET, POST, HEAD etc. in the HTTP request message.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A ̅+B)(A+C ̅)(B ̅+C ̅)
=(A ̅A+A ̅C ̅+AB+BC ̅)(B ̅+C ̅)
= (A ̅C ̅+AB+BC ̅)(B ̅+C ̅) [ ∵ A ̅A = 0]
= A ̅B ̅C ̅ + ABB ̅ + BC ̅B ̅ + A ̅C ̅C ̅+ ABC ̅ + BC ̅C ̅
=A ̅B ̅C ̅+0+0+ A ̅C ̅+ABC ̅+BC ̅
=A ̅C ̅(B ̅+1)+(A+1)BC ̅
=A ̅C ̅+BC ̅ [ ∵ A + 1 = 1 & B ̅+1=1]
=(A ̅+B)C ̅

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. On changing the values of linear resistors, there is change in the flow of current. So, both change in current and resistors cancel out each other. Hence, the voltage remains constant in case of ideal voltage source.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a Saturated region in transistor, both emitter-base and collector base are forward biased. So, the base potential is more than the emitter-collector potential.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that,
For BPSK,
BW =2R_b = β_p ………….(1)
For OQPSK,
BW =R_b = β_0 ………….(2)
Comparing both (1) and (2), we get
⇒ β_p=2β_0

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
∮▒〖D.ds〗 = Q_enclosed = Ψ
D = εE
V = ∫▒E ⃗ . (dl) ⃗
where,
Ψ is displacement
From above we can see that E, V, D and Ψ are related to each other.
Hence, we can tell Displacement density D and displacement Ψ are independent of the dielectric constant ε of the medium.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICMP stands for Internet Control Message Protocol. It is an internet layer protocol used by network devices like routers, to diagnose network communication issues. It is used to send error messages and operational information indicating success or failure when communicating with another IP address. It is a transport layer protocol in TCP/IP network model.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Address Latch Enable(ALE) is used to select either address or data bus –
If ALE = 1, Address bus line is selected
otherwise for ALE = 0, Data bus line is selected.
Multiplexing and Demultiplexing of data bus line takes place.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *