Quiz Electronics Engineering 4 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 04/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibility of:
(a) data link layer
(b) network layer
(c) transport layer
(d) Session layer
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. Which of the following is true about relational database?
(a) It is a collection where data can be arranged in only rows
(b) It is a collection where data can be arranged in only columns
(c) It is a collection of data arranged in rows and columns
(d) All of the above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. Virtual memory is:
(a) an illusion of an extremely large memory
(b) an extremely large secondary memory
(c) an extremely large main memory
(d) a type of memory used in super computers
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. Dijkstra’s banking algorithm in an operating system solves the problem of:
(a) deadlock recovery
(b) deadlock avoidance
(c) mutual exclusion
(d) context switching
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Computer
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. Which operating system is defined as self-contained in device and resident in ROM?
(a) Multi-threading OS
(b) Embedded OS
(c) Multiprocessing OS
(d) Batch Processing OS
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. E-R modeling technique uses which approach?
(a) top-down approach
(b) bottom-up approach
(c) left-right approach
(d) Both top-down and bottom-up
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. What is the process of defining a method in terms of itself,i.e. a method that calls itself?
(a) Polymorphism
(b) Abstraction
(c) Recursion
(d) Encapsulation
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) is used in
(a) browser security
(b) database security
(c) FTP security
(d) email security
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. The decoded instruction is stored in ______ .
(a) IR
(b) PC
(c) Registers
(d) MDR
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. In database Reflexive property says that X → Y is true if Y is_______.
(a) Super set of Y
(b) Null set of X
(c) Subset of X
(d) Subset of Y
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Session layer is responsible for setting up, controlling & then tearing down session between two computers. It helps in managing flow of data communication during a connection between two computers. The function of this layer are dialogue control, token management and synchronization.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. A relational database allows you to easily find specific information. It helps in sorting of items based on any field and generate reports. Relational databases consists of a collection of tables, each having a unique name, to store information. These information are arranged in columns and rows. A row in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Virtual memory is used for memory management by operating system. It uses hardware and software to allow a computer to compensate for physical memory installed on the system by temporarily transferring data from RAM to disk storage. The main advantage is that we can run programs larger than physical memory.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dijkstra’s banking algorithm is a resource allocation & deadlock avoidance. It tests for safety by simulating the allocation of all resources and then checks for possible deadlock conditions for all pending activities. After this it allocates the resources, if system doesn’t lead to any deadlock.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol.
• Thread, a light weight process, runs the tasks in parallel. It works independently and maximizes the utilization of the CPU. Multithreading OS manages its use by more than one user at a time or it can also manage multiple requests by the same user without doing multiple copies of the programming running in the computer. Multithreading allows multiple threads of the same process to execute simultaneously such as Concurrent and Parallel multithread executions.
• An embedded operating system is a specialized OS for use in the computers built into larger systems. Embedded Operating System is self-contained in device and resident in ROM.
• Multiprocessor OS uses two or more CPUs within a single computer system. They all share the computer bus, memory and other peripheral devices.
• Batch processing OS collects the same type of programs and data together in a batch before execution starts.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. E-R model uses top-down approach. The Top-down Approach is an autocratic and Hierarchical style of Decision-Making. The lower levels in the hierarchy had to bound by the decisions of the top. This approach is used to create a new database. The objects are modelled at a logical level and then those objects are applied to a physical database design.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Recursion is a process in which a function calls itself as a subroutine. This allows the function to be repeated several times, since it calls itself during its execution.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) is a methodology used for encrypting and decrypting digital files and communications over the Internet.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The instruction after obtained from the PC, is decoded and operands are fetched and stored in the IR (instruction register).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. X→Y is true if Y is subset of X and Y’s value can be determined by X.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *