Quiz Electronics Engineering 31 Aug 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 31/08/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In order to improve power factor, we can connect a ____________ in parallel with load,
(a) Capacitor
(b) Resistance
(c) Inductor
(d) None of these

Q2. Physical or logical arrangement of network is __________
(a) Control
(b) Topology
(c) Networking
(d) Routing

Q3. Which of the following semiconductor materials is are used for manufacturing solar cells?
(a) Gallium arsenide
(b) Indium arsenide
(c) Cadmium sulphide
(d) All of these

Q4. Which one of the following statements is correct?
Digital modulation techniques are used in satellite communication systems because:
(a) They are less prone to interference
(b) Large bandwidth utilization is possible
(c) They have a higher spectral efficiency
(d) They are easier to handle

Q5. Consider an LTI system representing a passive electrical network. If the input is a sinusoidal signal, then the steady state output of the network is
(a) sinusoidal with the same amplitude, frequency and phase
(b) sinusoidal with the same frequency, but possibly different amplitude and phase
(c) non-sinusoidal
(d) sinusoidal with a different frequency

Q6. The network layer is concerned with __________ of data.
(a) packets
(b) frames
(c) bits
(d) bytes

Q7. VHF wave propagates with the help of
(a) ground
(b) ionosphere
(c) troposphere
(d) none of these.

Q8. The number of bits needed to address 4K memory is:
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 12

Q9. In binary system decimal 10.75 is represented by
(a) 10.1010
(b) 1010.11
(c) 111.1111
(d) 101.1110

Q10. Assertion(A): A periodic function satisfying Dirichlet’s condition can be expanded into a Fourier series.
Reason(R): A Fourier Series is a summation of weighted sine and cosine waves of the fundamental frequency and its harmonics.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The leading power factor in an AC electric circuit is obtained by Capacitive Load. So, when a capacitor is connected in parallel with the load then capacitor produces reactive KVA into the circuit and reduces the power factor angle. Hence, power factor will be improved.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Topology is the way of physical or logical arrangement of each and every node in the network with the help of links. Based on the requirement of application of the network topology are chosen. These are – Ring, Star, Bus, Mesh, Tree and hybrid topology.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital modulation is less prone to noise interference as compared to analog modulation. So, satellite communication system uses this technique.

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In computer networks, the data which is obtained in the form of segments from transport layer is converted to packets in the network layer. These packets are then sent to data link layer where it is converted into frames.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. VHF waves can travel long distances by tropospheric ducting due to refraction by temperature gradients in the atmosphere.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4K = 2^2 × 2^10 = 2^12 Bytes
We know that,
⇒ memory size = 2^n × m
where,
n is number of address lines
m is number of data lines
⇒ 4K memory = 2^12 × 8 bits
Hence, 12 bits are needed for address and 8 bits for data lines.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Converting 10.7510 in Binary system here so:
The Whole part(i.e., left side of decimal) of a number is obtained by dividing:

Binary representation of 1010 = 10102
The fractional part of number is found by multiplying on the basis new

Binary Representation of 0.7510 = 0.112
Add up both whole and fractional part, we get:
10102 + 0.112 =1010.112
Therefore, 10.7510 = 1010.112

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fourier Series is –
f(t) = a_o + ∑_(n=1)^∞▒( a_ncosω_ot + b_nsinω_ot)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *