Quiz Electronics Engineering 30 may 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering

Exam: NIC

Topic: Miscellaneous

Date:  30/05/2020

 

Each Question carries 1 Mark

Negative Marking:  1/4

Time: 10 Minutes

 

 

Q1. ……. feature allows you to optimize your system and capture all possible transactions.

(a) scalability

(b) reliability

(c) elasticity

(d) None of the above

 

 

Q2. Out of given options, which one monitors user activity on internet and transmit that information in background to someone else?

(a) Trojan Horse

(b) Spyware

(c) Adware

(d) None of the above

 

 

Q3. Overlaying

(a) is transparent to the user

(b) requires use of a loader

(c) allows larger programs, but requires more effort

(d) is mostly used on large computers

 

 

Q4. What does XHTML stands for?

(a) Extra Hyperlinks and text Markup Language

(b) Extreme Hypertext Markup Language

(c) Extended Hypertext Mark Up Language

(d) Extensible Hypertext Markup language

 

 

Q5. What are SSL and TLS?

(a) Internet protocols

(b) Data Link Layer

(c) Cryptographic Protocol

(d) Internet Layer

 

 

Q6. Management of software development is dependent on

(a) People

(b) Product

(c) Process

(d) All of the above

 

 

Q7. IPv6 supports which of the following addressing modes?

(a) Unicast addressing

(b) Multicast addressing

(c) Anycast addressing

(d) All of them

 

 

Q8. _____________ enables the migration of the virtual image from one physical machine to another.

(a) visualization

(b) virtualization

(c) migration

(d) virtual transfer

 

 

Q9. Antivirus signatures are created using which of the following?

(a) Decryption Algorithm

(b) Encryption Algorithm

(c) Hashes

(d) CRC

 

 

Q10. In the relational model, cardinality is termed as:

(a) A number of attributes.

(b) A number of tuples.

(c) A number of tables.

(d) A number of constraints.

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Elasticity is the degree to which a system is able to adapt to workload changes by provisioning and de-provisioning resources in an autonomic manner. It has the ability to right-size resources as required.

 

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Spyware is a software that is installed on your computer directly or indirectly. It monitors different programs, internet activity secretly while running in background of your computer.

 

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Overlaying is the process of transferring a block of program code or other data into internal memory, replacing what is already stored. This technique allow programs to be larger than the computer’s main memory.

 

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Extensible Hypertext Markup Language (XHTML) is part of the family of XML markup languages.

 

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a networking protocol designed for securing connections between web clients and web servers over an insecure network like internet.
  • TLS is Acronym of Transport Layer Security.

Both are cryptographic protocols designed to provide communications security over a computer network.

 

 

S6. Ans.(d)

All of the above

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. IPv6 supports unicast, multicast and anycast addressing modes.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Virtualization enables the migration of the virtual image from one physical machine to another. Virtualization allows to share a single physical instance of a resource or an application among multiple customers and organizations at one time. It helps in optimization by sharing data to different machines.

 

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. An Antivirus Signature is a set of unique data or bits of code for its identification. Anti-virus software uses the virus signature to scan for the presence of malicious code.

 

 

S10. Ans.(b)

A number of tuples.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?