Quiz Electronics Engineering 30 March 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering 30 March 2020

Exam: NIC

Topic: Miscellaneous

Date: 30 /03/2020

 

Each Question carries 1 Mark

Negative Marking:  1/4

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. When we connect one network to different network having different protocols it is provided by:

(a) Gateway

(b) Networking

(c) Bridge

(d) LAN

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Networking

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q2. Supervisor call:

(a) is a call made by the supervisor of the system

(b) are privileged calls that are used to perform resource management functions, which are controlled by the operating system

(c) is a call with control functions

(d) None of the above

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Operating System

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q3. Which of the following is true about Assembly language?

(a) It is a Machine Language

(b) It is a High-level programming language

(c) It is a language for assembling computers

(d) It is a low-level programming language

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Compiler Design

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q4. A data structure in which elements can be inserted or deleted at/from both the ends but not in the middle of the queue is

(a) Circular queue

(b) Dequeue

(c) Queue

(d) Priority queue

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Data Structure

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q5. Main memory works in conjunction with _________.

(a) Special function cards

(b) RAM

(c) Intel

(d) CPU

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Operating System

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q6. What is the use of ALL_TAB_Columns in DBMS?

(a) Used to describe the row of table

(b) Used to describe and view the column of table

(c) Used to create a table

(d) Used to delete the table

L1 Difficulty 4

QTags DBMS

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q7. White Box testing, a software testing technique is sometimes called –

(a) Glass box testing

(b) Graph testing

(c) Data flow

(d) Basis path

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Software Engineering

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q8. Which of the following flip-flop is different, in context of their outputs?

(a) SR flip-flop

(b) D flip-flop

(c) JK flip-flop

(d) T flip-flop

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Digital Electronics

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q9. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?

(a) Toggle

(b) Logging off

(c) Warm booting

(d) Cold booting

L1 Difficulty 4

QTags Compiler Design

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q10. By firmware we understand _______.

(a) physical equipment used in a computer system

(b) a set of instructions that causes a computer to perform one or more tasks.

(c) the people involved in the computing process.

(d) a set of programs that is pre-installed into the read only memory of a computer during the time of manufacturing

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Operating System

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

  • Gateway is a network node used for interfacing with another network that uses different protocol. It acts as a “gate” between two networks. It may be a router, firewall, server, or other devices that enables traffic to flow in and out of the network.
  • A bridge connects and passes packets between two network segments that uses the same communications protocol. It functions at the data link layer. It filters, forwards or floods an incoming frame based on the MAC address of that frame.

 

 

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol: A Supervisor Call is an instruction, sent to a processor, to direct for the transfer of computer control to the operating system’s supervisor program. These are used for performing operating system service which are controlled by the operating system itself or another running application. Operating system is called the overseer and supervisor of all computer activity.

 

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. Assembly language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device. With the help of Assembler, assembly language is converted into machine code.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

  • A Queue is a linear structure in which one end is always used to insert data and the other is used to remove data. The order is First In First Out (FIFO).
  • Circular Queue is a linear data structure in which the last position is connected back to the first position to make a circle. The order is FIFO. It is also called ‘Ring Buffer’. Using the circular queue, we can make use of the spaces in front of the queue to store new values.
  • A Double-Ended queue (dequeue) is an abstract data structure that allows inserting or deleting from the both front (head) or back (tail). It is also called as Head-Tail linked list.

 

S5. Ans (d)

Sol.  Main memory works in conjunction with CPU.

 

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. ALL_TAB_COLUMNS is used to describe the columns of the tables, views, and clusters accessible to the current user in the database.

 

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. White Box testing deals with the internal structure, design and implementation of the item by the tester. Tester deeply understands the inner workings of the system or system component being tested. White Box testing is also called as Structural, Transparent Box, Code-Based, Glass box, Open box or Clear box testing.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. JK FF is different, in context of their outputs. In JK FF when input is J=K=1, then FF comes  in TOGGLE state. In this state, it will switch the output only one time in every clock cycle from one state to another state.

 

 

S9. Ans (d)

Sol.

  • In a Cold booting process, hardware is completely reset and reloaded into the operating system, causing an initial boot of the machine. It is also known as hard booting.
  • In Warm booting process, system regains its initial state without hampering the power source. It is also known as Soft booting.

In Cold booting, temporary memory is also reset after the power interrupt but in Warm booting memory remains intact after reboot. Warm booting is done when program fails to respond and system frizzes in between a session and when system doesn’t respond to warm booting then cold booting is done.

 

 

S10. Ans (d)

Sol.  Firmware is programmed on a hardware device to provide the necessary instructions for how the device communicates with the other computer hardware. It is added at the time of manufacturing and stored in non-volatile memory devices such as ROM, EPROM, or flash memory.

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *