Quiz Electronics Engineering 30 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 30/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The ALU uses _____ to store intermediate result.
(a) Cache
(b) Registers
(c) Accumulator
(d) Stack

Q2. _______ is the worst case time complexity for all operations (i.e. search, update and delete) in a general Binary Search Tree.
(a) O(n)
(b) O(nlogn)
(c) O(nlogn) for search and insert, and O(n) for delete
(d) None of the above

Q3. In a series RLC circuit operating below the resonant frequency the current
(a) I leads V_s
(b) I lags V_s
(c) I is in Phase with V_s
(d) None of these

Q4. _______ to evaluate an expression without any embedded function calls.
(a) Two stacks are required
(b) one stack is needed
(c) Three stacks are required
(d) More than three stacks are required

Q5. Baud rate measures the number of _____ transmitted per second.
(a) symbols
(b) bits
(c) byte
(d) None of the above

Q6. Among all given option ______ must reside in the main memory.
(a) Assembler
(b) Compiler
(c) Linker
(d) Loader

Q7. _______ number of gates are required to implement the boolean function (AB+C) with using only 2-input NOR gates.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q8. Consider a system with m resources of same type being shared by n processes. Resources can be requested and released by processes only one at a time. The system is deadlock free if and only if :
(a) The sum of all max needs is < m + n
(b) The sum of all max needs is > m + n
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Q9. In disk, swap space is used to _________ .
(a) save XML files.
(b) save process data.
(c) save drivers.
(d) save HTML files.

Q10. Identify the true statement from the given statements.
1. Lossless, dependency-preserving decomposition into 3NF is always possible.
2. Any relation with two attributes is in BCNF.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ALU performs all the computational, both mathematical and logical operation of the CPU. It stores those result in Accumulator.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. All operations in Binary Search Tree have worst case time complexity of O(n). But in AVL tree worst time complexity is O(logn).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. At f<f_0, reactance becomes capacitive and at f>f_0, reactance becomes inductive, where f_0 is resonant frequency.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Any function can be converted into Postfix and Prefix form and both can be evaluated using only one stack.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Bit Rate: The speed of the data is expressed in bits per second (bits/s or bps).
Baud Rate: Baud is symbols per second.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Loader is the part of the operating system that is responsible for loading the object program from the secondary memory into the main memory for execution of the program. Hence, we can say that Loader resides in main memory.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expanding AB + C we get,
AB + C = (A + C)(B + C) = (((A+C) ̅ )+((B+C) ̅ ) ) ̅

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swap space is a space on the hard disk used by the operating system. It stores pages that are swapped out of the memory due to less memory available on the disk. It is used as a Virtual memory. Memory is used to hold portions of the operating system, programs, and data that are currently in use.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A relation is in BCNF if there are two attributes.
If relation is in 3NF then both lossless and dependency preserving is possible. But if relation is in BCNF then lossless is possible but dependency preserving is not possible.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *