Quiz Electronics Engineering 3 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 03/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The decimal equivalent of the Hexadecimal number (AC7B)_16
(a) 32564
(b) 44155
(c) 50215
(d) 43562

Q2. Which of this is not a network edge device?
(a) PC
(b) Server
(c) Smartphone
(d) Switch

Q3. The example of implied addressing is
(a) Stack addressing
(b) Indirect addressing
(c) Immediate addressing
(d) None of the above

Q4. The degree of multiprogramming is controlled by:
(a) CPU Scheduler
(b) Long term Scheduler
(c) Context Switching
(d) Medium term Scheduler

Q5. If attribute of relation schema R is member of some candidate key then this type of attributes are classified as:
(a) atomic structure
(b) candidate attribute
(c) non-prime attribute
(d) prime attribute

Q6. The Banker’s algorithm is used :
(a) to rectify deadlock
(b) to prevent deadlock
(c) to detect deadlock
(d) to detect and solve deadlock.

Q7. Find the odd one out.
(a) Merge Sort
(b) TVSP Problem
(c) Knapsack Problem
(d) OBST Problem

Q8. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is called :
(a) Swapping
(b) Demand Paging
(c) Deadlock
(d) Page Fault

Q9. Application layer protocol defines:
(a) types of messages exchanged
(b) rules for when and how processes send and respond to messages
(c) message format, syntax and semantics
(d) all of the above

Q10. How will you free the allocated memory?
(a) remove(var-name)
(b) free(var-name)
(c) delete(var-name)
(d) dalloc(var-name)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that,
A is equivalent to 10
C is equivalent to 12
B is equivalent to 11
Decimal equivalent of Hexadecimal Number (AC7B)_16 is
⇒ (AC7B)_16 = 16^3 × A + 16^2 × C + 16^1 × 7 + 16^0 × B
⇒ (AC7B)_16 = 4096 × 10 + 256 × 12 + 16 × 7 + 1 × 11
⇒ (AC7B)_16 = 40960 + 3072 + 112 + 11
So, (AC7B)_16 = 44155

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Network edge devices refer to host systems, on which can run applications like web browser.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Implied addressing mode comprise only of an opcode without any operand. Stack has also only opcode in the form of PUSH or POP. So, the Stack addressing is an example of Implied addressing.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime attributes are the attributes of the candidate key which defines the uniqueness. A primary key is a column in a table whose values uniquely identify the rows in the table.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banker’s algorithm is used for resource allocation and deadlock avoidance. It is also known as Detection Algorithm.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Based on their functions: –
Merge Sort in Divide and Conquer
Travelling Salesman Problem(TVSP) in Dynamic Programming
Knapsack Problem in Dynamic Programming
Optimal Binary Search Tree Problem(OBST) in Dynamic Programming

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Application Layer protocol provides full end-user access to a variety of shared network services for efficient OSI model data flow.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. free(var-name) is used to free the memory which is allocated.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *