Quiz Electronics Engineering 3 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 03/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Each of the function 2^√n and n^logn has a growth rate_________ than that of any polynomial.
(a) Equal to
(b) Less
(c) Greater
(d) Uncertain
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Computer
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. The best data structure to check whether an arithmetic expression has balanced parentheses is a
(a) Stack
(b) Queue
(c) Tree
(d) List
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. A data model is a collection of conceptual tools for describing
(a) Data and data relationships.
(b) Data semantics and consistency constraints
(c) Data, data relationship, data semantics and consistency constraints.
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags DBMS
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. Which of the following is/are single-user operating system?
(a) Windows
(b) DOS
(c) Linux
(d) All of the above
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Operating System
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. To produce a good quality product, process should be
(a) Complex
(b) Efficient
(c) Rigorous
(d) None of the above
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Software Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. The ______ measures the number of lost or garbled messages as a fraction of the total sent in the sampling period.
(a) Connection release failure probability
(b) Transfer failure probability
(c) Residual error rate
(d) Connection establishment failure probability
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. Which is NOT a process metric?
(a) Productivity
(b) Functionality
(c) Quality
(d) Efficiency
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Software Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. The 2’s complement representation of (539)10 in hexadecimal is
(a) DE5
(b) DBC
(c) ABE
(d) 9E7
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. The most relevant addressing mode to write position-independent code is
(a) Indirect mode
(b) Direct mode
(c) Relative mode
(d) Indexed mode
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. Which of the following are language processors?
(a) Assembler
(b) compilers
(c) interpreters
(d) All of these
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Compiler Design
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2^√n and n^logn grows exponentially which have growth rate greater than any polynomial.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stack is the best choice for checking if left and right parentheses are balanced. The stack is a data structure in which each PUSH or POP operation takes constant O(1) time.
Step (i): Start with empty stack of currently open parentheses.
Step (ii): Process each character of an expression string.
Step (iii): If it is open, push it on the stack.
Step (iv): If it is closed, check it again at the top of stack element
If stack empty or not a matching parentheses then not balanced and return FALSE.
Otherwise it matches POP the open parentheses then goto step 2.
Step (v): If stack is empty at the end, return TRUE.
Step (vi): If not empty then some parentheses is unmatched, return false.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Data models are the basic entities through which abstraction in a DBMS is introduced. A Data Model is a collection of conceptual tools for describing data, relationships, semantics and constraints. It helps design the database at the conceptual, physical and logical levels and also defines the relational tables, primary and foreign keys and stored procedures.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. For good quality product, instead of process to be complex and rigorous, it should be efficient.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Residual-Bit Error Rate (RBER) is a receive quality metric in digital transmission, one of several used to quantify the accuracy of the received data. It is the ratio of the number of incorrectly received bits that are not detected over the total number of bits sent.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Types of Process Metrics are:-
Productivity
Efficiency
Effectiveness
Capacity
Profitability
Competitiveness
Quality

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Converting decimal number to hexadecimal,
(539)10 = (21B)16
= (0010 0001 1011)2
2’s compliment = 1’s complement of 0010 0001 1011 + 1
= 1101 1110 0100 + 1 = (1101 1110 0101)2
Converting binary to hexadecimal,
(1101 1110 0101)2 = (D E 5)16

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Register add mode : access the local variables
Immediate addressing mode : access the constant directly.
Direct/Absolute addressing mode : access the register in which data is stored.
Indexed/ Base index : access the random array
Indirect addressing mode : access the contents indirectly with the help of address stored in the register mentioned in instruction.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A language processor is a software program designed or used to perform tasks such as processing program code to machine code.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *