Quiz Electronics Engineering 4 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering

Exam: NIC

Topic: Miscellaneous

Date:  04/06/2020

 

Each Question carries 1 Mark

Negative Marking:  1/4

Time: 10 Minutes

 

 

Q1. A decimal has 25 digits. The number of bits needed for its equivalent binary representation is approximately,

(a) 83

(b) 75

(c) 40

(d) 80

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Digital Electronics

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q2. If a processor has 32-bit virtual addresses, 28-bit physical address, 2KB pages. How many bits are required for the virtual, physical page number?

(a) 17, 21

(b) 21, 17

(c) 6, 10

(d) None of the above 3

L1 Difficulty Operating System

QTags

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q3. A binary search tree contains the values-1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8. The tree is traversed in pre-order and the values are printed out. Which of the following sequences is a valid output?

(a) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 6

(b) 5, 3, 1, 2, 6, 4, 9, 7

(c) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1, 6, 7, 8

(d) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4, 7, 6, 8

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Data Structure

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q4. A language L for which there exists a TM ‘T’, that accepts every word in L and either rejects or loops for every word that is not in L, is said to be

(a) recursive

(b) recursively enumerable

(c) NP-Hard

(d) None of the above

L1 Difficulty 4

QTags Programming Language

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q5. Which of the following would not be specified in a communication protocol?

(a) Header Contents

(b) Trailer Contents

(c) Error Checking

(d) Data content of messages

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Networking

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q6. Simple registers only consists of

(a) Counter

(b) EPROM

(c) Flip Flop

(d) Latch

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Digital Electronics

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q7. Choose the correct statements.

(a) A total recursive function is also a partial recursive function.

(b) A partial recursive function is also a total recursive function.

(c) A partial recursive function is also a primitive recursive function.

(d) None of the above

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Data Structure

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q8. Which of the following is a desirable property of module?

(a) Multifunctional

(b) Low cohesiveness

(c) High Coupling

(d) Independency

L1 Difficulty 3

QTags Computer

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q9. Bluetooth trans receiver devices operate in ___________ band.

(a) 2.40 GHz ISM

(b) 2.45 GHz ISM

(c) 2.6 GHz ISM

(d) 2.7 GHz ISM

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Networking

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

Q10. A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into

(a) Clusters

(b) Vectors

(c) Sectors

(d) None of the above

L1 Difficulty 2

QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor

QCreator Vikram Kumar

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Let number of bits in binary digit be ‘n’.

Maximum 25 digits decimal number =

Maximum n-bits binary number =

Now,    =

=

Taking on both side, we get

=

n =

n =  × 3.3

So,       n = 82.5 ≈ 83

 

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Given:

  • Virtual address = 32-bit
  • Physical address = 28-bit
  • Page size = 2 KB = B

 

Now,   Number of bits of each page = 11-bits

So,       bits for virtual page number = 32 – 11 = 21-bits

and      Bits for physical page number = 28 – 11 = 17-bits

 

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. In Pre-order , the Root node is visited first, then the Left subtree and at last Right Subtree.

In all the options, 5 is the first node which is traversed so it becomes the root node.

As 5 is root so in pre-order arrangement next 4 elements must be any digit from 1, 2, 3 and 4 because left subtree comes first. So, option (b) is wrong.

Between Option (a), (c) & (d) 3 is the next element so subtree root will be 3 and next two elements which will comes first will be1 & 2. So, option (c) is wrong.

Again, Between Option (a) & (d) in case of right subtree 7 is the subtree root that means next element will be left subtree node i.e. 6 and at last right subtree node i.e. 8.

 

Therefore, the correct pre-order sequence is  5, 3, 1, 2, 4, 7, 6, 8.

 

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. In Recursively Enumerable Language, the machine halts for input strings which are in language L but may halt or may not halt for input strings which are not in .

In Recursive Language, the machine always halt whether it is accepted or not.

 

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Data content of messages

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Flip Flop

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

  • The minimization of a total recursive function is a partial recursive function.
  • All total recursive function are not primitive recursive function.
  • All primitive recursive function are total function.
  • A primitive recursive function is also a partial recursive function.

 

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Independency

 

S9. Ans.(b)

2.45 GHz ISM

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. A Sector is a subdivision of a track on a magnetic disk or optical disc. Each sector stores a fixed amount of user-accessible data, like 512 bytes for hard disk drives (HDDs) and 2048 bytes for CD-ROMs and DVD-ROMs.

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?