Quiz Electronics Engineering 28 May 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 28/05/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The average search time of hashing, with linear probing will be less if the load factor
(a) equals one
(b) is far greater than one
(c) is far less than one
(d) none of the above

Q2. During software development, which factor is most crucial?
(a) Product
(b) Process
(c) People
(d) Project

Q3. Consider the following sorting algorithms. Which of them perform in least time in the worst case?
(a) Quick sort
(b) Heap sort
(c) Merge sort
(d) both (b) and (c)

Q4. A full binary tree with n non leaf nodes contain.
(a) log2n nodes
(b) n+1 nodes
(c) 2n+1 nodes
(d) 2n nodes

Q5. A relation scheme is in ……… if it is in the 1 NF and if all non-prime attributes are fully functionally dependent on the relation key(s).
(a) First Normal Form
(b) Second Normal Form
(c) Boyce Codd Normal Form
(d) Fourth Normal Form

Q6. Which of the following operator(s) cannot be overloaded?
(a) ?: (conditional)
(b) Size of (object size information)
(c) .*(member selection with pointer to member)
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which one of these are characteristic of RAID 5?
(a) Distributed parity
(b) Double parity
(c) Hamming code parity
(d) Dedicated party

Q8. TRUNCATE statement in SQL is a-
(a) DML statement
(b) DDL statement
(c) DCL statement
(d) All of these

Q9. A PLA can be used
(a) as a micro processor
(b) as a dynamic memory
(c) to realise a sequential logic
(d) to realise a combinational logic

Q10. Which of the following memories is directly accessible by the CPU?
(a) RAM
(b) Hard Disk
(c) Magnetic Type
(d) DVD

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Load Factor = (total number of records currently present)/(total number of records that can be present)

The average search time of hashing, with linear probing will be less if the load factor is far less than one. Load factor less than 1 is possible when free space is more. Free space more means less collision so searching time will be less.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The software development is dependent upon four factors. Those are People, Product, Process and Project. Software development requires good managers. The manager who can understand the requirements of people. Hence , people are the most crucial factor during software development.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Worst case time complexity of Quick sort = O(n2,) when input is already sorted or reverse sorted.
Worst case time complexity of Heap sort = O(nlogn).
Worst case time complexity of Merge sort = O(nlogn).

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A database is in Second Normal Form if it satisfies the following conditions:
It is in First Normal Form
All non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Operators which cannot be overloaded are :
1. ?: (conditional)
2. .(member selection)
3. .*(member selection with pointer to member)
4. :: (scope resolution)
5. Size of (object size information)
6. typeid (object type information)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. RAID-5 uses disk striping with distributed parity and allow reconstruction of data when disk fails.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In SQL, the TRUNCATE TABLE Command quickly deletes all data and memory allocated in a table by deallocating the data pages used by the table. It is a Data Definition Language (DDL).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Programmable Logic Array (PLA) is used to implement combinational logic circuits. It has a set of programmable AND gates, which link to a set of programmable OR gates. Those can be conditionally complemented to produce an output.

S10. Ans. (a)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *