Quiz Electronics Engineering 24 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 24/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The modulation index of a narrowband FM signal is
(a) nearly equal to 1
(b) equal to 1
(c) much greater than 1
(d) 40 percent

Q2. In a microprocessor –
(a) one machine cycle is equal to one clock cycle
(b) one clock cycle consists of several machine cycle
(c) one machine cycle is always less than one clock cycle
(d) one machine cycle consists of several clock cycles

Q3. For a series as well as parallel circuit
(a) Resistance are additive
(b) Powers are additive
(c) Currents are additive
(d) Voltage drops are additive

Q4. Which of the following is the multiple access protocol for channel access control?
(a) CSMA/CD
(b) CSMA/CA
(c) HDLC
(d) Both CSMA/CD & CSMA/CA

Q5. An LTI system is causal if and only if
(a) h(t) is finite for t < 0.
(b) h(t) is finite for 0 < t < ∞.
(c) h(t) = 0 for t < 0
(d) h(t) is non-zero for all t.

Q6. The figure given below represents …….. operation.

(a) NAND
(b) OR
(c) EX-OR
(d) AND

Q7. The dimension of flux density is
(a) MT^(-2) Q^(-2)
(b) MT^(-1) Q^(-1)
(c) MT^1 Q^1
(d) MT^(-1) Q^(-2)

Q8. The transfer function of any stable system which has no zeros or poles in the right half of the s-plane is said to be
(a) Minimum gain transfer function
(b) non-minimum phase transfer function
(c) Minimum frequency response function
(d) minimum phase transfer function

Q9. Thermocouple is based on
(a) Seebeck’s effect
(b) Thomson
(c) Joule’s law
(d) None of these

Q10. Assertion(A): Zero input response is the natural response with zero initial conditions.
Reason(R): Zero state response is the response with given input with zero initial condition.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Band Frequency modulation(NBFM) has a smaller bandwidth when compared to Wide Band Frequency modulation (WBFM). The modulation index nearly equal to 1.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Powers are additive in both series as well as parallel circuit.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. CSMA/CD stands for Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection and CSMA/CA stands for Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance. CSMA/CD protocol is effective after a collision i.e. detects a collision, whereas CSMA/CA protocol is effective before a collision i.e. prevents collision. These protocols are used for efficient carrier transmission through multiple channel access.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. We can check by finding the Truth Table of the above given figure.
Truth Table:
A B Y
0 0 1
0 1 1
1 0 1
1 1 0
The Truth Table is similar to that of NAND gate.

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thermocouple is based on Seebeck’s effect.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In case of Zero input response, initial condition must not be zero.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *