Quiz Electronics Engineering 24 Aug 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 24/08/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In 8086 microprocessor the following has the highest priority among all type of interrupts.
(a) DIV 0
(b) NMI
(c) Type 255
(d) Overflow

Q2. Sampling technique in communication system leads to
(a) better efficiency
(b) cheaper equipment
(c) simpler operation
(d) high speed of communication

Q3. Maxwell’s curl equation for the static electric field E can be expressed as
(a) Δ . E = 0
(b) Δ × E = constant
(c) Δ × E = 0
(d) Δ . E = constant

Q4. Assertion(A): Zero state response is usually referred as particular solution of the filter.
Reason(R): Particular solution depends on only the input but not on the initial conditions.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

Q5. Filament lamp makes use of
(a) Chemical effect
(b) Heating effect
(c) Magnetic effect
(d) None of these

Q6. The Boolean equation X ={(A+B ̅ )(B+C)}B can be simplified to
(a) X = A ̅B
(b) X=AB ̅
(c) X=AB
(d) X = A ̅B ̅

Q7. A microcontroller differs from a microprocessor in terms of:
(a) I/O interfaces and Instruction decoding
(b) Memory configuration and I/O interfaces
(c) Data bus width and clock speed
(d) Memory configuration and Instruction decoding

Q8. Which of the following pulse modulating systems is analog?
(a) PWM
(b) PCM
(c) both (a) and (b) above
(d) none of the above

Q9. Transient response analysis is done for_________ systems.
(a) Unstable
(b) Stable
(c) Conditionally stable
(d) Marginally stable

Q10. The magnetic field strength(H) for infinite straight line is given by
(a) H = 2πr/I
(b) H = 4πr/I
(c) H = I/2πr
(d) H = I/4πr

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Based on priority the interrupts are arranged in descending order as follows: –
⇒ NMI > Software Interrupt > Internal Interrupt > Reset

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maxwell’s curl equation for the static electric field E is
Δ × E=0

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Filament lamp normally use heating effect to glow. It provides hindrance to the flow of current as a result of which it releases energy in the form of heat.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. X = [(A+B ̅ )(B+C)]B
=[AB+AC+BB ̅+B ̅C]B [█(∵ B B ̅=0@∵ BB=B)]
= AB + ABC + 0 + 0
=AB(1+C) [∵ 1+C=1]
=AB

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Microcontroller, the memory and peripheral devices are connected externally but in microprocessor, the memory and the peripheral devices are present inside it.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) is a powerful technique for controlling analog circuits with a microprocessor’s digital outputs.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Transient response analysis is done only when system is stable. If system unstable then no need to proceed further for analysis.

S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?