Quiz Electronics Engineering 23 June 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 23/06/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. What is testing to ensure the WebApp properly interfaces with other applications or databases?
(a) Compatibility
(b) Interoperability
(c) Performance
(d) Security

Q2. Earlier name of Java Programming language was :
(a) OAK
(b) D
(c) Netbean
(d) Eclipse

Q3. The Laplace transform of f(t) = t is given by
(a) s
(b) s^(-1)
(c) 2s^(-3)
(d) s^(-2)

Q4. The identification of common sub-expression and replacement of run-time computation by compile-time computations is:
(a) Local optimization
(b) constant folding
(c) loop optimization
(d) data flow analysis

Q5. Considering relational database, functional dependency between two attributes A and B is denoted by:
(a) A ⟶ B
(b) B ⟵ A
(c) AB ⟶ R
(d) R ⟵ AB

Q6. A process that is based on IPC mechanism which executes on different systems and can communicate with other processes using message based communication is called _____ .
(a) Local Procedure call
(b) Remote Procedure Call
(c) Inter Process Communication
(d) Remote Machine Invocation

Q7. The output of lexical analyzer is
(a) A set of regular expressions
(b) strings of characters
(c) syntax tree
(d) set of tokens

Q8. The circuit is a
(a) Monostable MV
(b) Astable MV
(c) SR latch
(d) Adder

Q9. What will be output if you will compile and execute the following C code?
void main()
{
char c = 125;
c = c + 10;
printf(“%d”, c);
}
(a) 135
(b) 115
(c) -121
(d) -8

Q10. The noise due to random behaviour of charge carriers is
(a) Partition noise
(b) Industrial noise
(c) Shot noise
(d) Flicker Noise

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interoperability is a characteristic of a product or system so that it can be properly interfaced to work with other products or systems. It can be implemented or accessed at present or in the future without any restrictions.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Java Programming language was designed by Sun Microsystems. Earlier name of Java Programming language was OAK.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given:
f(t) = t
Laplace Transform of f(t) = F(s) = ∫_0^∞▒〖e^(-st) f(t)dt〗
Now, F(s) = ∫_0^∞▒〖e^(-st) t dt〗
Integrating by ILATE form we get,
F(s) = t∫_0^∞▒〖e^(-st) dt〗 – [∫_0^∞▒〖((d(t))/dt〗 ∫_ ^ ▒〖e^(-st) dt〗)dt]
⇒ F(s) = [(te^(-st))/(-s)]_0^∞- [∫_0^∞▒e^(-st)/(-s))dt]
⇒ F(s) = 0 – 1/(-s) [e^(-st)/(-s)]_0^∞
⇒ F(s) = 1/s [(e^(-∞) – e^(-0))/(-s)]
⇒ F(s) = 1/s [(0 – e^(-0))/(-s)]
So, F(s) = 1/s^2

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Constant folding process, the constant expressions is recognized and evaluated at compile time rather than computing them at runtime. So, The common sub-expression is identified and then run-time is replaced with compile time. Terms present in constant sub-expressions are typically simple literals.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Functional Dependency (FD) determines the relation of one attribute to another attribute in a DBMS. It helps to maintain the quality of data in the database by differentiating between good and bad database design. It is denoted by an arrow →. The functional dependency of X on Y is represented by X → Y.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Remote Procedure Call (RPC), one program can use to request a service from a program located in another computer on a network without having to understand the network’s details. It is an interprocess communication technique, used for distributed, client-server based applications. It is used to call other processes on the remote systems like a local system.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lexical analysis is the first phase of a compiler. After receiving the modified source code it breaks these syntaxes into a series of tokens, by removing any whitespace or comments in the source code.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. After rearranging of circuit, we get a SR Latch circuit.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Char data type shows Cyclic properties i.e. if the char variables are increased or decreased beyond its maximum or minimum value, it will repeat same value according to the cyclic order: – -128, -127, …………, -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, ……….., 126, 127, -128, -127 and repeats
So, Compiling above C code, we get
⇒ 125+1= 126
⇒ 125+2= 127
⇒ 125+3=-128
⇒ 125+4=-127
⇒ 125+5=-126
⇒ 125+6=-125
⇒ 125+7=-124
⇒ 125+8=-123
⇒ 125+9=-122
So, 125+10=-121

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shot noise is generated due to random behaviour of charge carriers. Like in case of semiconductor devices, due to random generation and recombination of electron hole-pair, shot noise is obtained.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *