Quiz Electronics Engineering 23 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 23/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. If node A has three siblings and B is parent of A, what is the degree of A?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) Any of the above
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q2. The logic operation on two combinational circuits in figure – I and figure – II are

(a) complementary
(b) identical
(c) entirely different
(d) dual
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q3. Identify the odd term among the following groups.
(a) Micro waves
(b) Co-axial cable
(c) Twisted pair wire
(d) Optical fiber
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q4. In Queue, the items deleted at one end is called-
(a) Rear
(b) Front
(c) Top
(d) Base
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Data Structure
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q5. The switching expression corresponding to f(A, B, C, D) = ∑▒( 1, 4, 5, 9, 11, 12)
(a) A`BD + ACD` + BCD`
(b) ABC` + ACD + B`C`D
(c) ACD` + A`BC` + AC`D`
(d) BC`D` + A`C`D + AB`D
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Digital Electronics
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q6. Which of the following is true about satellite multimedia broadcasting?
(a) Satellites cannot transfer data all
(b) Satellites cannot transfer data at remote sites
(c) Satellites transfer data in remote sites
(d) All of the above
L1 Difficulty 4
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q7. Assembly is a _______ based low-level language replacing binary machine-code instructions, which are very hard to remember, it is the classic and uncontroversial example of a low level language.
(a) Memory
(b) Mnemonic
(c) Key
(d) High Level
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Computer Organization & Microprocessor
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q8. A topology of computer network means
(a) Cabling between PCs
(b) Arrangement of PCs in certain pattern
(c) Way the server connects of PCs
(d) All of these
L1 Difficulty 3
QTags Networking
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q9. What is the output of the following ‘C’ program?
int main()
{
int i=2;
printf(“%d%d”,++i,++i);
}
(a) 3 4
(b) 4 3
(c) 4 4
(d) Output may vary from compiler to compiler
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Programming Language
QCreator Vikram Kumar

Q10. Base band transmission is used for which of the following?
(a) Analog signal
(b) Digital signal
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Optical or electromagnetic waves
L1 Difficulty 2
QTags Communication Engineering
QCreator Vikram Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

In question it is given that node A has three siblings and B is the parent of A. No further information related to whether node A is an internal node or leaf node and total number of nodes in the graph and also siblings of A is given.
So given information is not sufficient to decide would be the degree of node A.

Therefore, the degree of node A can be any of the above.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

In FIGURE-I,
Output 1 = (X+Y ̅ ) ̅
Output 2 = X + (X+Y ̅ ) ̅ = X + X ̅ . Y ̅ ̅ [Using DeMorgan’s Theorem]
= X + X ̅Y
In FIGURE-II,
Output 3 = (X+X ̅Y ) ̅ = X ̅.( (X ̅Y) ̅)
= ( X) ̅(X ̅ ̅+(Y ) ̅) = ( X) ̅(X+(Y ) ̅)
= X( X) ̅ + ( X) ̅(Y ) ̅ = ( X) ̅(Y ) ̅ [ ∵ X( X) ̅ = 0]

Both have different output. Therefore, both are entirely different.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In Guided transmission media, the waves are guided along a physical path. It is a bounded medium. Examples are phone lines, twisted pair cables, coaxial cables, and optical fibers.
In Unguided transmission media the transmission of data takes place without the use of physical path i.e., wireless. It is an unbounded medium. Examples are Microwaves, Radiowaves, Infrared.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Queue is a linear list of elements in which deletions can take place from only one end called Front or Head and insertion can take place only from other end called Rear or Tail.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. By using K-map

f(A, B, C, D) = C`D`(A`B + AB) + C`D(A`B` + A`B) + (C`D + CD)AB`
= C`D`B(A` + A) + C`DA`(B` + B) + D(C` + C)AB` [ ∵ (B` + B) = 1]
= BC’D’ + A’C’D + AB’D

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remote sites are located in geographically diverse areas. Multimedia broadcasting via satellite require delivery of large volumes of data to remote sites, with small volume of return data i.e. data communication is asymmetrical. Delivery of the Webpage information to the site requires a larger volume of data, so it is routed through the high-power DVB satellite link to an ISP and on to the end user.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Assembly language is a mnemonic based low level language. Mnemonics are short codes of assembly language which are chosen to remind the programmer of the “OPERATIONS” a machine can do, which are apparently which are very hard to remember, write down, or correct.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Network topologies comprises of nodes and connecting lines via sender and receiver. The topology term refers to both the physical and logical layout of a network. Two or more than two PCs are connected through cables forming a topology.

S9 Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baseband transmissions typically use digital signaling over a single wire; the transmissions themselves take the form of either electrical pulses or light. The digital signal used in baseband transmission occupies the entire bandwidth of the network media to transmit a single data signal. Baseband communication is bidirectional, allowing computers to both send and receive data using a single cable.
Whereas baseband uses digital signaling, broadband uses analog signals in the form of optical or electromagnetic waves over multiple transmission frequencies. For signals to be both sent and received, the transmission media must be split into two channels. Alternatively, two cables can be used: one to send and one to receive transmissions.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *