Quiz Electronics Engineering 22 Sep 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 22/09/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Communication channel is shared by all the devices on the network in
(a) unicast network
(b) broadcast network
(c) multicast network
(d) anycast network

Q2. If a continuous time signal x(t) can take on any value in the continuous interval(-∞, ∞), it is called
(a) Deterministic signal
(b) random signal
(c) analog signal
(d) digital signal

Q3. Power factor of the system is kept high
(a) to reduce line losses
(b) to maximize the utilization of the capacities of generators, lines and transformers
(c) to reduce voltage regulation of the line
(d) due to all above reasons

Q4. The binary addition of 1111 and 1011 is
(a) 1010
(b) 11010
(c) 110010
(d) 11100

Q5. Consider the following statements regarding an electrostatic field:
1. It is irrotational.
2. It is solenoidal.
3. It is static only from a macroscopic view point.
4. Work done in moving a charge in the field from one point to another is independent of the path of movement.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) Only 2 and 4

Q6. The types of carriers in a semiconductor are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) may be 1 or 2 depending on material

Q7. The software used to drive microprocessor based system is called
(a) assembly language
(b) firmware
(c) High Level Language
(d) Basic Interpreter Instruction

Q8. The ramp function can be obtained from the unit impulse at t = 0 by
(a) differentiating unit impulse function once
(b) differentiating unit impulse function twice
(c) integrating unit impulse function once
(d) integrating unit impulse function twice

Q9. The spectral density of white noise is
(a) independent of frequency
(b) independent of noise power
(c) dependent on frequency
(d) none of the above

Q10. Network congestion occurs _________
(a) in case of transfer failure
(b) when a system terminates
(c) in case of traffic overloading
(d) when connection between two nodes terminates

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In broadcast network same information is transmitted to a large number of devices. For transmission same channel is used.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Due to High Power Factor: –
the load draws less current than in case of low power factor. In case of low power factor, the line losses will increase and to bear that current more amount of Aluminium and Copper is required.
there is small voltage drop so better Voltage Regulation obtained.
there is possibility of removal of flow of reactive power.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Electric Field has
∇ × E ⃗ = 0; so irrotational
∇.E ⃗ ≠ 0; so not solenoidal

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The types of carriers in a semiconductor are 2 i.e. electrons and holes.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ramp function is integration of unit step function and unit step function is integration of unit impulse function.
So, The ramp function can be obtained from the unit impulse at t = 0 by double integration of unit impulse function.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sx(f) = No/2, for all f. The spectral density of white noise is independent of frequency.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. If network or any link is carrying data more than the limit it can handle, then network congestion occurs.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *