Quiz Electronics Engineering 22 Oct 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 22/10/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The first line of HTTP request message is called _________
(a) Request line
(b) Header line
(c) Status line
(d) Entity line

Q2. The number of doped regions in P-N diode is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. Which instruction of 8051 microcontroller is used for reading data from code memory?
(a) MOV
(b) MOV X
(c) MOV C
(d) XCH

Q4. The effect of current shunt feedback in an amplifier is to
(a) increase the input resistance and decrease the output resistance.
(b) increase both input and output resistances.
(c) decrease both input and output resistances.
(d) decrease the input resistance and increase the output resistance

Q5. The value of a resistor creating thermal noise is doubled. The noise power generated is
(a) unchanged
(b) quadrupled
(c) doubled
(d) halved

Q6. A 4-bit synchronous counter uses flip-flops with propagation delay time of 25 ns each. The maximum possible time required for change of state will be
(a) 75 ns
(b) 50 ns
(c) 25 ns
(d) 100 ns

Q7. Which of the following is a transport layer protocol?
(a) Internet Control Message Protocol
(b) Stream Control Transmission Protocol
(c) Neighbor Discovery Protocol
(d) Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol

Q8. Assertion(A): There are no convergence issues with the discrete time Fourier Series in general.
Reason(R): A discrete time signal is always obtained by sampling a continuous time signal.
(a) Both A and R are True and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are True but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is True but R is False.
(d) A is False but R is True.

Q9. Which of the following can be used as switching elements in SMPS?
(a) BJT
(b) MOSFET
(c) Both BJT and MOSFET
(d) Diodes

Q10. Method of image is applicable to which fields?
(a) Electrodynamic fields only.
(b) Electrostatic fields only.
(c) Neither electrostatic field nor electrodynamic field.
(d) Both electrostatic and electrodynamic fields.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The start line or the initial part of HTTP(Hyper Text Transfer Protocol) is called as Status Line. It is followed by request line and finally the header line of the response message. The first line of HTTP request message is called Request Line.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The number of doped regions in PN diode is 2. Left side is doped with P-type material and right side is doped with N-type material.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘MOV C’ instruction is used for reading data from code memory.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Feedback current is given to the input from the output current sampling so it reduces the input resistance and increases the output resistance.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is given that the value of a resistor creating thermal noise is doubled.
We know that, Thermal noise Power is
• N = kTB
where,
k = 1.38 x 10-23 J/K is Boltzman Constant
T is temperature in kelvin
B is Bandwidth
It means thermal noise is independent from the resistor creating thermal noise.
Therefore, The noise power generated is unchanged.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. In Synchronous Counter, clock is given to all the flipflops at the same time because all are synchronized. Hence, Time required for change of state is equal to the propagation delay time.
Therefore, The maximum possible time required for change of state will be 25ns.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP) is a transport layer protocol. It is a unicast connection oriented protocols that ensures reliable, in-sequence transport of data. used in networking system where streams of data are to be continuously transmitted
between two connected network nodes. Some of the other transport layer protocols are TCP, UDP etc.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Region of convergence is an important parameter in Fourier Series because Discrete Time Fourier Series exist only for convergent signals.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both BJT and MOSFET are used as switching elements in SMPS. But MOSFET is preferred over BJT.

S10. Ans.(b)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *