Quiz Electronics Engineering 22 April 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 22/04/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In Satellite based communication, VSAT stands for____.
(a) Varying Size Aperture Terminal
(b) Very Small Analog Terminal
(c) Very Small Aperture Terminal
(d) None of these

 

Q2.Which protocol locates the hardware address of a local device?
(a) ARP
(b) RARP
(c) PING
(d) ICMP

 

Q3. Which cloud computing service is provided by Microsoft?
(a) Azure
(b) Elastic
(c) Smart
(d) Grid

 

Q4. A variable that hold the address of another object is called a__________.
(a) Integer
(b) Pointer
(c) Constant
(d) Memory Variable

 

Q5. EPROM is generally erased by using ______.
(a) Ultraviolet rays
(b) Infrared rays
(c) 12V electrical pulse
(d) 24V electrical pulse

 

Q6. What is the term that refers to an ad hidden inside software that you downloaded from an internet site?
(a) Spam
(b) Cookie
(c) Phish
(d) Adware

 

Q7. Which network topology supports bidirectional links between each possible node?
(a) Ring topology
(b) Bus topology
(c) Mesh topology
(d) Star topology

 

Q8. Which one is true for B+ tree?
(a) In B+ tree data pointers are stored only at the leaf nodes of the tree
(b) Leaf nodes of the B+ tree are usually linked together to provide ordered access on the search field to the record
(c) Each internal nodes has almost p tree pointers
(d) All of the above

 

Q9. The difference between phase and frequency modulation
(a) lies in the different definition of the modulation index
(b) is too great to make the two systems compatible
(c) is purely theoretical because they are the same in practice
(d) lies in the poorer radio response of phase modulation index

 

Q10. Analog methods are not used for handling extremely precise information because

(a)Precise information always involves numbers which are inherently digital

(b)Analog information never need to be precise

(c)There are limits to how closely an analog signal can reproduce the information

(d)They are very expensive

 

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) is a small telecommunication earth station. The earth station is designed to transmit and receive data signals via a satellite signal in real time. “very small” refers to the size of the antenna on the VSAT dish. A VSAT transmits narrow and broadband signals to orbital satellites. With the help of sky transponder the data from the satellites is transmitted to different hubs and finally to the end user device. A VSAT end user needs a box that interfaces between the user’s computer and an outside antenna with a transceiver. They are used for Internet purpose, POS transaction, VoIP and many others.

 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
ARP discovers the hardware address, also called Media Access Control (MAC) address of a host from its known IP address.
Reverse Address Resolution Protocol(RARP) is used to get IP address by providing MAC address.

 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft Azure is a cloud computing service created by Microsoft for building, testing, deploying, and managing applications and services through a global network of Microsoft-managed data centers.

 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Pointer is a programming language object that stores a memory address of another variable in the memory. A pointer references a location in memory, and obtaining the value stored at that location is known as dereferencing the pointer.

 

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. EPROM (Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory) is PROM that can be erased and re-used using ultraviolet rays. It is built of array of floating-gate transistors individually programmed by an electronic device that supplies higher voltages than those normally used in digital circuits. It retains its data when its power supply is switched off so it is non-volatile.

 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Adware is a form of malware (malicious software) which presents unwanted advertisements to the user of a computer. It may be in the form of “pop-up” or “unclosable window” . It may automatically display or download advertising material such as banners or pop-ups when a user is online.
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website in the future. The data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. They helps the websites in remembering the state of the website or activity that the user had done in the past. It is also called as a HTTP cookie, web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie.

 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mesh topology routes data sent through any of several possible nodes to the receiving node. It is expensive for setup as it connects every node to all nodes on the network. However, it is considered the most reliable because it is most redundant of all topology i.e. if one node fails, the network can route traffic to another node.
In a mesh topology every node is connected to every other node i.e., bidirectional links between each possible nodes. So, Total number of cable links with n nodes = n(n-1)/2

 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A B+ tree consists of a root, internal nodes and leaves. The root may be either a leaf or a node with two or more children. B + trees is a variant of original B Trees in which all records are stored in the leaves and all leaves are linked sequentially. A B+ Tree is utilized for implementing dynamic indexing on multiple levels. In this the data pointers are stored only at the leaf nodes of the tree so search process becomes more accurate and faster.
If target key value < internal node, then left side point is followed or,
target key value ≥ internal node, then the right side point is followed.
All the statements given above are true.

 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The difference between phase and frequency modulation lies in the different definition of the modulation index.
Modulation index of FM is β = (K_f A_m)/f_m
Modulation index of PM is β = K_f A_m

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *